Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India called for a strong and aligned international cooperation to combat the challenge of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the Special Session of the UN General Assembly on Challenges and Measures to Prevent and Combat Corruption and Strengthen International Cooperation
05 JUN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has made it clear that the world is presently combatting another serious emerging challenge of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdictions. India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act 2018 law empowers authorities for non-conviction-based attachment and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties and assets of a ‘fugitive economic offender’ –against whom a warrant for arrest in relation to a Scheduled Offence has been issued by any court in India and who has left the country to avoid criminal prosecution or judicial processes.
Addressing the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) Special Session on Challenges and Measures to fight Corruption last night, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh called for a strong and aligned international cooperation on the return of persons and assets sought for such offences, consistent with international obligations and domestic legal systems. He said, as the accused take shelter in foreign countries and conceal the proceeds of crime in complex legal structures spread over different countries and jurisdictions, the gaps and weaknesses of international cooperation in this area are fully exploited by such fugitives to their advantage.
The Minister conveyed India’s appreciation to all the countries who are taking this fight ahead in the right direction by intensifying efforts, sustaining political commitment and decisive action, at all levels, against preventing and combating corruption by way of endorsing the United Nations Political declaration. He said, India provides Mutual Legal Assistance to widest possible extent and it has strengthened its domestic law and widened the scope for International Co-operation with Contracting States and International organizations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the UNGA Session is happening at a time when Corona is testing our patience and testing the limits of all of us at enduring misery. He said that in the days gone by, to tide over this crisis, India has coordinated with experts from myriad sectors and according priority to expert and scientific advice for sustainable COVID-19 management. The country is also implementing the five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, Covid-appropriate behaviour, and Vaccination which can help in curbing the spread of the Pandemic, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in addition to the suffering the pandemic has created unprecedented short term and long-term challenges in fighting corruption at all levels. It is significantly undermining the distribution of resources, jeopardizing our rebuilding processes, extending economic pressure and delaying the return to growth. The Minister added that this is indeed the most appropriate time to come together and strengthen international cooperation to prevent and combat corruption.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India has a zero-tolerance policy towards corruption and the moto of the Government of India, given by the Prime Minister, is ‘minimum government, maximum governance with emphasis on transparency and citizen centricity.With an aim of decentralizing decision-making and bridging communities with local governments across cities and towns, innovative solutions are being implemented using digital tools in all sectors affecting the livelihoods of citizens.
The Minister said that India is already on a digital-first trajectory with one of the highest volumes of digital transactions in the world. The programmatic use of technology has helped in increasing the speed and the plugging of leakages in delivering benefits to the citizens of India. With the linking of biometric ID cards with bank accounts and mobile phones, the system has provided a safety net to millions of citizens in need of immediate monetary aid through ubiquitous direct transfer of benefits.
The Minister said that from filling healthcare needs in remote areas to building data-driven public policy on health, the use of technology fulfils many roles and most importantly in some of the most remote areas of the country.
While concluding his address, Dr Jitendra Singh wished for a steadfast and strong commitment to combating the menace of corruption especially in these times of crisis and reiterated that India is ready to work with other countries, civil society and international organizations to accelerate the implementation of anti-corruption principles.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندستان نے مفرور اقتصادی خطاکاروں اور اثاثوں کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوط اور جامع بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اپیل کی
مرکزی ویزر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بد عنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس سے نمٹنے اوربین الاقوامی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
05 JUN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان نے واضع کر دیا ہے کہ اس وقت دنیا کو مفرور اقتصادی خطاکاروں اور اثاثوں کی شکل میں ایک اور سنگن ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ ہندستان کے مفرور اقتصادی خطاکاروں سے متعلق ایکٹ 2018حکام کو اس بات کا اختیار دیتا ہے کہ کسی ایسے مفرور اقتصادی خطاکار کی جائداد اور اثاثے ضبط کیے جا سکتے ہیں جن کے خلاف ہندستان کی کسی بھی عدالت سے کسی مندرج جرم سے متعلق وارنٹ جاری کیا جا چکا ہو اور جو عدالتی کاروائی سے بچنے کے لیے ملک چھوڑ کر جا چکا ہو۔
اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں بد عنوانی سے نمٹنے کے چیلنج اور اقدامات پر کل رات خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس طرح کے معاملوں میں ملوث افراد اور اثاثوں کی واپسی کے لیے ابین الاقوامی قاعدوں و ضابطوں اور متعلقہ ملک کے قانونی نظام کے مطابق مضبوط اور جامع بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیونکہ ملزم غیر ممالک میں پناہ لے لیتے ہیں اور مختلف ملکوں اور دائرہ اختیار کے سنجیدہ قاننی ڈھانچے میں اپنے جرم کی کاروائی کو چھپا دیتے ہیں، اس جانب بین الاقوامی تعاون کی کمزوریوں اور خامیوں کا یہ مفرور ملزم پورا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اُن تمام ملکوں کی ستائش کی جو اس لڑائی کو صحیح سمت میں لے جائے ہوئے اقوام متحدہ کے سیاسی اعلانئے کے تحت اپنی لگاتار کوششوں ، دیانتدارانہ سیاسی عزم اور فیصلہ کن اقدامات کے زریعے بد عنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس سے نمٹنےکے لیے سرگرم ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان ممکنہ حد تک باہمی قانون امداد مہیا کراتا ہے اور اس سے اپنے قانون کو مستحکم کر کے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور ملکوں سے تعاون کے امکانات کا دائرہ وسیع تر کیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کا یہ اجلاس ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب کورونا ہمارے صبر و تحمل کی آزمائش کر رہا ہے اور ہم سب کی پریشانیوں کی حد جانچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان نے اس بحران پر قابو پانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تال میل اور کووڈ 19کے بندو بست کے لیے ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں کی صلاح پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک پانچ مرحلوں والی حکمت عملی کو عمل میں لا رہا ہے جن میں جانچ، پتہ لگانا، علاج، کووڈ کی احتیاط پر عمل، اور ٹیکہ کاری شامل ہیں، ان کے زریعے عالمی وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، اس عالمی وبا نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہر سطح پربے مثال قلیل مدتی اور طویل المیعاد چیلنجز کھڑی کی ہیں۔ یہ وبا وسائل کی تقسیم کو نمایاں طور پر نقصان پہنچا رہی ہے، ہمارے تعمیر نو کے عمل کو خطرے میں ڈال رہی ہے، معاشی دباؤ بڑھا رہی ہے اور نمو کی بحالی میں اس کی وجہ سے تاخیر ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بدعنوانی کی روکنے اور اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے بین القوامی تعاون کییکجائی اور بین اقوامی تعاون میں استحکام کے لئے سرگرم رہنے کا یہ واقعتا موزوں وقت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بدعنوانی کو مطلق برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی رکھتا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ' کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی حکومت ہند کا مقصد ہے جس میں 'شفافیت اور شہریوں کی طرف توجہ مرکوز رکھنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ شہروں اور قصبات میں فیصلہ سازی کو لامرکز بنانے اور کمیونیٹیوں کو جوڑنے کے ارادے سے روزی روٹی کے تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل آلات کے ذریعہ اختراعی حلول کو عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے سے ہی ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور دنیا میں سب سے زیدہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین جن ملکوں میں ہوتا ہے ان مین ہندستان بھی شامل ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کو پروگرام بند طریقے استعمال میں لانے سے ہندستانی شہریوں کو فوائد پہنچانے کی رفتار تیز کرنے اور خلل روکنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ بائیو میٹرک شناختی کارڈوں کو بینک اکاؤنٹوں اور موبائل فون کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے ساتھ، اس نظام نے لاکھوں شہریوں کو فوری طور پر معاشی امداد کی ضرورت سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کی تکمیل سے لے کر صحت سے متعلق ڈیٹا پر چلنے والی عوامی پالیسی کی تشکیل تک، ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بہت سے کرداروں کو پورا کرتا ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ملک کے کچھ دور دراز علاقوں کا احاطہ ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطبے کے اختتام پر خاص طور پر بحران کے دور میں بدعنوانی کے لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط عزم کی خواہش کی۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان انسداد بدعنوانی کے اصولوں پر عمل درآمد تیز کرنے کے لئے دوسرے ممالک ، سول سوسائٹی اور بین اقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔