Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India called for a strong and aligned international cooperation to combat the challenge of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the Special Session of the UN General Assembly on Challenges and Measures to Prevent and Combat Corruption and Strengthen International Cooperation
05 JUN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has made it clear that the world is presently combatting another serious emerging challenge of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdictions. India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act 2018 law empowers authorities for non-conviction-based attachment and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties and assets of a ‘fugitive economic offender’ –against whom a warrant for arrest in relation to a Scheduled Offence has been issued by any court in India and who has left the country to avoid criminal prosecution or judicial processes.
Addressing the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) Special Session on Challenges and Measures to fight Corruption last night, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh called for a strong and aligned international cooperation on the return of persons and assets sought for such offences, consistent with international obligations and domestic legal systems. He said, as the accused take shelter in foreign countries and conceal the proceeds of crime in complex legal structures spread over different countries and jurisdictions, the gaps and weaknesses of international cooperation in this area are fully exploited by such fugitives to their advantage.
The Minister conveyed India’s appreciation to all the countries who are taking this fight ahead in the right direction by intensifying efforts, sustaining political commitment and decisive action, at all levels, against preventing and combating corruption by way of endorsing the United Nations Political declaration. He said, India provides Mutual Legal Assistance to widest possible extent and it has strengthened its domestic law and widened the scope for International Co-operation with Contracting States and International organizations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the UNGA Session is happening at a time when Corona is testing our patience and testing the limits of all of us at enduring misery. He said that in the days gone by, to tide over this crisis, India has coordinated with experts from myriad sectors and according priority to expert and scientific advice for sustainable COVID-19 management. The country is also implementing the five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, Covid-appropriate behaviour, and Vaccination which can help in curbing the spread of the Pandemic, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in addition to the suffering the pandemic has created unprecedented short term and long-term challenges in fighting corruption at all levels. It is significantly undermining the distribution of resources, jeopardizing our rebuilding processes, extending economic pressure and delaying the return to growth. The Minister added that this is indeed the most appropriate time to come together and strengthen international cooperation to prevent and combat corruption.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India has a zero-tolerance policy towards corruption and the moto of the Government of India, given by the Prime Minister, is ‘minimum government, maximum governance with emphasis on transparency and citizen centricity.With an aim of decentralizing decision-making and bridging communities with local governments across cities and towns, innovative solutions are being implemented using digital tools in all sectors affecting the livelihoods of citizens.
The Minister said that India is already on a digital-first trajectory with one of the highest volumes of digital transactions in the world. The programmatic use of technology has helped in increasing the speed and the plugging of leakages in delivering benefits to the citizens of India. With the linking of biometric ID cards with bank accounts and mobile phones, the system has provided a safety net to millions of citizens in need of immediate monetary aid through ubiquitous direct transfer of benefits.
The Minister said that from filling healthcare needs in remote areas to building data-driven public policy on health, the use of technology fulfils many roles and most importantly in some of the most remote areas of the country.
While concluding his address, Dr Jitendra Singh wished for a steadfast and strong commitment to combating the menace of corruption especially in these times of crisis and reiterated that India is ready to work with other countries, civil society and international organizations to accelerate the implementation of anti-corruption principles.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत ने भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों और संपत्तियों से निपटने की चुनौती का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक मजबूत और एकरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'भ्रष्टाचार की रोकथाम, उसका मुकाबला और एक मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग-चुनौतियां और उपाय' विषय पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
05 JUN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि दुनिया वर्तमान में भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों और संपत्तियों की एक और गंभीर उभरती हुई चुनौती का सामना कर रही है। यह चुनौती उन लोगों से जुड़ी है जो आर्थिक अपराधों के बाद अपने देश के राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से भाग जाते हैं। भारत का 'भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम 2018 कानून' अधिकारियों को गैर दोषी-आधारित कुर्की और 'भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधी' की संपत्ति को जब्त करने का अधिकार देता है जिसके खिलाफ अनुसूचित अपराध के संबंध में गिरफ्तारी का वारंट भारत में किसी भी अदालत से जारी किया गया हो। यह उन भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों पर लागू होता है जिसने आपराधिक अभियोजन या न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं से बचने के लिए देश छोड़ दिया हो।
शुक्रवार रात भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने की चुनौतियों और उपायों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने घरेलू कानून प्रणाली और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों के अनुरूप ऐसे अपराधों के लिए मांगे गए व्यक्तियों और संपत्तियों की वापसी पर एक मजबूत और एकरूप अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, चूंकि आरोपी विदेशों में शरण लेते हैं और विभिन्न देशों और अधिकार क्षेत्र में फैले जटिल कानूनी ढांचे में अपराध की आय को छुपाते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की कमी और कमजोरियों का ऐसे भगोड़ों द्वारा अपने लाभ के लिए पूरी तरह से फायदा उठाया जाता है।
मंत्री ने उन सभी देशों के प्रति भारत की ओर से सराहना व्यक्त की जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र की राजनीतिक घोषणा का समर्थन करके भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर प्रयासों को तेज करके, राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता को बनाए रखते हुए। साथ ही ये देश निर्णायक कार्रवाई करके इस लड़ाई को सही दिशा में ले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत व्यापक संभव सीमा तक पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करता है और इसने अपने घरेलू कानून को मजबूत किया है और अनुबंधित राज्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के दायरे को भी बढ़ाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यूएनजीए का सत्र ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब कोरोना हमारे धैर्य और दुख सहने की हम सभी की हदों की परीक्षा ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते दिनों में इस संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत ने असंख्य क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ समन्वय किया है और स्थायी कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए विशेषज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक सलाह को प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश टेस्टिंग, ट्रेसिंग, ट्रीटमेंट, उचित कोविड व्यवहार और टीकाकरण की पांच-स्तरीय रणनीति को भी लागू कर रहा है जो महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद कर सकता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, महामारी ने सभी स्तरों पर भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने में अभूतपूर्व अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियां पैदा की हैं। यह संसाधनों के वितरण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कमजोर कर रहा है, हमारी पुनर्निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को खतरे में डाल रहा है, आर्थिक दबाव बढ़ा रहा है और विकास को वापस पटरी पर लाने में देरी कर रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह वास्तव में एक साथ आने और भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का सबसे उपयुक्त समय है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति है और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' पारदर्शिता और नागरिकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर देने का है। विकेंद्रीकरण के उद्देश्य से निर्णय लेने और शहरों-कस्बों में स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ समुदायों को जोड़ने के लिए, नागरिकों की आजीविका को प्रभावित करने वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अभिनव समाधान लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही डिजिटल-फर्स्ट के रास्ते पर है और दुनिया में सबसे अधिक डिजिटल लेन-देन करने वाले देशों में से एक है। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने भारत के नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने में गति बढ़ाने और लीकेज को रोकने में मदद की है। बैंक खातों और मोबाइल फोन के साथ बायोमेट्रिक आईडी कार्ड जोड़े गए हैं जिससे लाखों नागरिकों को तत्काल मौद्रिक सहायता के लिए सीधे बैंक ट्रांसफर के जरिए लाभो प्राप्त होते हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने से लेकर स्वास्थ्य पर डेटा आधारित सार्वजनिक नीति बनाने तक में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएं निभा रही है। इनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि देश के सबसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में भी यह संभव हो पा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से संकट के इस समय में भ्रष्टाचार के खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक दृढ़ और मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की इच्छा जताई और दोहराया कि भारत अन्य देशों, सिविल सोसाइटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार है ताकि भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाई जा सके।