وزارت دفاع
دفاعی خریداری سے متعلق کوسنل نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگ کی سر براہی میں 43ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ لاگت سے چھ آبدوزوں کی تیاری کے لیے RFPکو منظوری دی
میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کی بابت یہ کلیدی نوعیت کی ساجھیداری ماڈل کے تحت اس طرح کی پہلی خریداری ہے
DACنے فوج کے لیے چھ ہزار کروڈ روپے کی لاگت سے ایئر ڈیفنس گن اور گولہ بارود کے لیے بھی منظوری کی
04 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی خریداری سے متعلق کونسل (DAC)چار جون 2021 کو ہوئی میٹنگ میں ملع افواج کے لیے اندازاً چھ سو کروڈ روپے لاگت کے مختلف آلات کی خریداری کی منظوری دی، جو فوج کو جدید بنانے اور اسکی کار وائیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنےکے لیے ہونگے۔
اس کے علاوہ DAC نے چھ روایتی آبدوزوں کی تیار کے لیے RFPجاری کرنے کو بھی منظوری دی جو پروجیکٹ پی۔(75) (i)کلیدی نوعیت کی ساجھیداری ماڈل کے تحت ہے اس پروجیکٹ میں چھ روایتی طرز کی آبدوزوں کی تیاری اندرون ملک کی جائے گی۔ یہ آبدوزیں جدید ترین نظام اور آلات سے لیس ہونگی اور ان کی تیاری پر اندازاً43 ہزار کروڈ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
یہ ایک انتہائی اہم منظوری ہے کیونکہ کلیدی نوعیت کی ساجھیداری ماڈل کے تحت نمئایا گیا یہ پہلا مامعاملہ ہے ۔ یہ سب سے بڑے میک ان انڈیا پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہوگا اور ٹکنا لوجی کو خاطر خواہ طور پر اور تیزی سے اختیار کرنے اور اس سے ہندستان میں آبدوزوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار صنعتی ایکو سسٹم پیدا ہو سکے گا۔ اسٹریٹجک پہلو سے دیکھا جائے تو اس سے در آمد پر موجودہ انحصار کم ہوگا ۔
اس منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ملک آبدوزوں کی تعمیر کے 30سال کے پروگرام کی جانببڑھے گا جو حکومت نے ہندستان کے اندر آبدوزوں کی تیاری اور ڈیزائن کے لیے بنایا ہے، نئی ٹکنا لوجی اور اس صنعت کےکے لیے جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کی دستیابی کے زریعے جدید طرز کی ادا ئیگی آبدوزوں کی تیاری اور پائدار سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندستان میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہونگے ۔
ایس پی ماڈل کے تحت اس پروجیکٹ سے آبدوزوں کی تیاری کے لیے دور اس مواقع کا حصول ممکن ہوگا اور صنعت کو آبدوزوں کی تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ ہندستانی صنعتوں اور ممتاز غیر ملکی OEM کے درمیان سمجھوتوں سے ہندستان میں آبدوزوں کے لیے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اور اسلحہ جات دستیاب ہونگے۔
ہندستانی فوج میں طویل عرصے سے اسکی ائر ڈیفنس گن کی جدت کاری کی ضرورت محسوس کی جا رہی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے یہ صرف غیر ملکی زرائع سے حاصل کی جاتی تھیں۔ وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا پر لگاتار توجہ مرکوز کیے جانے سے ایک درجن کے قریب ہندستانی کمپنیوں نے حوصلہ افزائی جواب دیا۔ ان تمام کمپنیوں نے ہندستان میں ٹکنا لوجی کے امتزاج کے زریعے یہ پیچیدہ گن سسٹم اور اس سے متعلق کل پرزوں کی تیاری کے تئیں بے حد دلچسبی کا اظہار کیا ۔ اسی جانب قدم کے طور پر DAC نے خریدوا و ر بنائو (ہندستانی) درجے کے تحت اندازا ً چھ ہزارکروڈ روپے کی لاگت کے ائر ڈیفنس گن کی سرکاری خریدکے لیے منظوری دی۔
اس کے علاوہ مسلع افواج کو کاروائیوں سے متعلق آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر لیس کرنے کے لیے اور مطلوبہ ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود کی خریداری کے لیے DACنے مسلع افواج کے مخصوصی اختیارات کے تحت کیپٹل حصولیابی کے لیے وقت کی حد 31اگست 2021تک بڑھا دی ہے۔ اس سے مسلع افواج کو اپنی انتہائی ضروری حصولیابی کو مکمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ع س ، ج
U.No. : 5139

Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves RFP for construction of six submarines at approx cost of Rs 43,000 crore;
First such acquisition under Strategic Partnership model to give a big boost to Make in India
DAC also approves Air Defence guns and ammunition for Army worth Rs 6,000 crore
04 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on June 04, 2021, has approved proposals concerning Capital Acquisitions of various equipment for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to approx. Rs 6,000 crore.
In addition, the DAC also approved issue of RFP for construction of six Conventional Submarines under Project P 75 (I) under the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model. This project envisages indigenous construction of six conventional submarines equipped with the state-of-the-art Air Independent Propulsion system at an estimated cost of Rs 43,000 crore.
This is a landmark approval, being the first case processed under the Strategic Partnership model. This would be one of the largest ‘Make in India’ projects and will serve to facilitate faster and more significant absorption of technology and create a tiered industrial ecosystem for submarine construction in India. From a strategic perspective, this will help reduce current dependence on imports and gradually ensure greater self-reliance and dependability of supplies from indigenous sources.
With accord of this approval, the country will be enabled to achieve its 30-year Submarine construction programme envisioned by the Government to acquire national competence in submarine construction and for the Indian industry to independently design and construct submarines in India. The availability of new technologies and advanced manufacturing capabilities to the Industry will be an important step towards enhancing the nation’s quest for self-reliance in modern conventional submarine construction and sustainment activities whilst creating direct and indirect job opportunities in India.
This project under SP Model provides a unique long-term opportunity and planning certainty for the industry to invest and support submarine construction. It will also infuse the latest technology and weaponry for submarines in India through strategic tie up between Indian Industry and leading foreign OEMs.
There was a long pending need of the Indian Army for modernisation of its Air Defence guns. These had been earlier procured only from foreign sources. With the continued thrust of Ministry of Defence towards ‘ÁtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, an enthusiastic response from about a dozen Indian companies was received. All of them have expressed their willingness and commitment to manufacture this complex gun system and associated equipment by ensuring technology assimilation in India. Accordingly, the DAC accorded approval of procurement of Air Defence Guns and Ammunition at an approx. cost of Rs 6,000 crore under the Buy & Make (Indian) category.
Further to better equip the Armed Forces to meet the operational challenges and facilitate faster induction of required arms and ammunition, the DAC extended the timelines for progressing urgent Capital Acquisitions under the delegated powers to the Armed Forces up to August 31, 2021. This will enable the Armed Forces to complete their emergent and critical acquisitions.