Ministry of Defence
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY 2021
INDIAN NAVY – BLUE WATER OPERATIONS WITH A GREEN FOOTPRINT
05 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Navy, as a self-driven and environmentally responsible force, has always been committed towards environment protection and green initiatives. As guardian of the seas, Navy employs a number of ships, submarines and aircrafts that have high energy intensity. With diminishing fossil energy resources there is an emerging need to ensure increased energy efficiency in every operation and process the Navy undertakes. Towards the same, the Navy has adopted a comprehensive ‘Indian Navy Environment Conservation Roadmap (INECR)’ for synergising the aim of ‘Blue Water Operations with a Green Footprint
The Navy’s concerted efforts of formulation and implementation of numerous policies aimed towards energy efficiency and environmental protection have yielded good results which are evident in all Naval establishments. Some of the noteworthy initiatives towards ‘Clean and Green Navy’, with all social distancing/ COVID 19 protocols in-force, is elaborated in succeeding paragraphs.
Indian Navy commissioned one of its largest solar plant with a capacity of 3MW at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala in July 2020. Another 2MW solar power plant was installed at Naval Station Karanja, Mumbai in July 2020. With this, the overall installed solar plant capacity at Naval Stations is 11 MW. These plants are grid connected utilising the state of art single axis sun tracking technology with computerised monitoring & control. The installation of SPVs are in line with Navy’s objective of fulfilling Govt of India’s ‘Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM)’ mission.
30,000 saplings have been planted towards continuous afforestation, over the course of the preceding year to mitigate an estimated 630 tonnes of CO2 / year. Further, viability of setting up urban forests concepts such as Miyawaki forests, coastal afforestation including restoration of mangroves is being emphasised to match the theme of World Environment Day 2021- ‘Ecosystem Restoration
A mangrove plantation drive was conducted by Southern Naval Command, Kochi in association with Kerala Forest Department along the Venduruthy channel on the occasion of ‘World River day’, in which approximately 200 saplings were planted. HQSNC with INS Venduruthy in the lead has always been engaged in the preservation of the environment and energy conservation which bestowed the station with the prestigious ‘Golden Peacock Environment Management Award (GPEMA) for the year 2020 in Government (Defence) sector.
As a part of ‘Swachhta Sewa’ campaign, Naval stations carried out cleanship drives, clearing of storm/rainwater drains, pruning of hedges and maintenance of gardens. Also as a part of ‘International Coastal Clean-up Day’ celebrations various Naval units undertook Coastal Clean-up Drives strictly adhering to COVID-19 protocol.
The progressive adoption of Battery Operated E-Vehicles for transportation of men and material has marked the reduction of dependence on fossils fuels thus reducing carbon emissions. Further, to reduce dependence on fossil-fuel based vehicles, units observe ‘No Vehicle Days’ regularly.
Towards combating oil-spill at Naval harbours, eco-friendly marine bio-remedial agents have been indigenously developed through NMRL. The state-of the-art technology is unique in the maritime domain. The product consists of a combination of micro-organisms and their growth stimulant, which consume various types of oils such as diesel, lubricating, dirty oils etc, thus cleaning the seawater from any oil contamination, and its consequent damage to marine ecosystem. The technology has been inducted into the Indian Navy in June 2020.
With a view to reduce the overall carbon footprint and to bring down the effects of global warming, Indian Navy is ‘Geared Up and Committed’ to march towards pursuance of Green Initiatives, realizing the national aim, to ensure a ‘Greener and Cleaner future for our next generations’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2021
भारतीय नौसेना - हरित मानकों के साथ समुद्री अभियान
05 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना एक स्व-चालित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से जिम्मेदार सैन्य बल के रूप में हमेशा पर्यावरण संरक्षण और हरित शुरुआत करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रही है। समुद्र का संरक्षक होने के नाते नौसेना के पास अनेक जहाज, पनडुब्बियां तथा विमान हैं जिनकी ऊर्जा की तीव्रता अधिक है। जीवाश्म ऊर्जा संसाधनों के घटने के साथ ही नौसेना द्वारा चलाए जा रहे प्रत्येक अभियान एवं प्रक्रिया में ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता उभरी है। इसी दिशा में नौसेना ने 'हरित मानकों के साथ समुद्री अभियान' के उद्देश्य से तालमेल बिठाने के लिए एक व्यापक 'भारतीय नौसेना पर्यावरण संरक्षण रोडमैप' (आईएनईसीआर) अपनाया है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में अनेक नीतियों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में नौसेना के ठोस प्रयासों से अच्छे परिणाम सामने आए हैं जो सभी नौसैनिक प्रतिष्ठानों में परिलक्षित हैं। 'क्लीन एंड ग्रीन नेवी' की दिशा में कुछ उल्लेखनीय पहल, जिसमें सभी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग/कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल लागू हैं, को नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने जुलाई 2020 में भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में 3 मेगा वॉट की क्षमता वाले सबसे बड़े सौर संयंत्र में से एक को शुरू किया। जुलाई 2020 में नौसेना स्टेशन करंजा, मुंबई में एक और 2 मेगा वॉट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया। इसके साथ ही नौसेना स्टेशनों पर कुल स्थापित सौर संयंत्र क्षमता 11 मेगावाट है। ये संयंत्र कंप्यूटरीकृत निगरानी और नियंत्रण के साथ अत्याधुनिक सिंगल एक्सिस सन ट्रैकिंग टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करते हुए ग्रिड से कनेक्टेड हैं। एसपीवी की स्थापना भारत सरकार के 'जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन (जेएनएनएसएम)' को पूरा करने के नौसेना के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है ।
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान निरंतर वनीकरण की दिशा में 30,000 पौधे लगाए गए हैं ताकि प्रतिवर्ष अनुमानित 630 टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड को कम किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2021-पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बहाली के विषय की धारणा के अनुरूप मियावाकी वनों, सदाबहार वनों की बहाली समेत तटीय वनों जैसे शहरी वनों की स्थापना की व्यवहार्यता पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि द्वारा विश्व नदी दिवस के अवसर पर वेंडुरुथी चैनल के साथ केरल वन विभाग के सहयोग से एक मैंग्रूव पौधरोपण अभियान चलाया गया था, जिसमें लगभग 200 पौधे लगाए गए थे। आईएनएस वेंडुरुथी के साथ दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय हमेशा पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं ऊर्जा संरक्षण में लगा हुआ है जिसने इस स्टेशन को सरकारी (रक्षा) क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2020 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित 'गोल्डन पीकॉक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन पुरस्कार (जीपीईएमए) से सम्मानित किया।
'स्वच्छता सेवा' अभियान के तहत नौसेना स्टेशनों ने सफाई अभियान चलाया, तूफान/वर्षा जल नालों को साफ करना, हेजेज की छंटाई और बगीचों का रखरखाव किया। इसके अलावा 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस' समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न नौसेना इकाइयों ने कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करते हुए तटीय क्लीन-अप ड्राइव चलाया।
लोगों तथा सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए बैटरी संचालित ई-वाहनों के प्रगतिशील इस्तेमाल से जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता में कमी आई है जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी हुई है। इसके अलावा जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित वाहनों पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, नौसेना की इकाइयां नियमित रूप से 'नो व्हीकल डेज' का पालन करते हैं।
नौसेना बंदरगाहों पर तेल रिसाव का मुकाबला करने की दिशा में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समुद्री जैव-उपचारात्मक एजेंटों को एनएमआरएल के माध्यम से स्वदेश में विकसित किया गया है। यह अत्याधुनिक तकनीक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अनूठी है। उत्पाद में सूक्ष्म जीवों और उनके विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली सामग्री का संयोजन होता है, जो विभिन्न प्रकार के तेल जैसे डीजल, चिकनाई, गंदे तेल आदि को खाते हैं, इस प्रकार समुद्री जल को किसी भी तेल से होने वाले प्रदूषण और इसके परिणामस्वरूप समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को होने वाले नुकसान को कम करते हैं। इस तकनीक को जून 2020 में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया है ।
समग्र कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि के प्रभावों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना हमारी अगली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक 'हरित एवं स्वच्छ' भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को साकार करते हुए हरित पहलों के अनुसरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए 'पूरी तरह तैयार एवं प्रतिबद्ध' है।