سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے بھارت کے بزرگوں کے لیے ایس اے جی ای (سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن) پروگرام اور ایس اے جی ای پورٹل لانچ کیا
بھروسہ مند اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے ایس اے جی ای سے بزرگوں کے لیے مصنوعات اور خدمات مہیا کرائی جائیں گی اور یہ ایک ون اسٹاپ ایکسس ہوگا
04 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریا کی موجودگی میں بزرگوں کے لیے ایس اے جی ای (سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن) پروگرام اور ایس اے جی ای پورٹل کو ورچوئل طریقے سے لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ سماجی انصاف کے سکریٹری جناب آر سبرامنیم نے تعارفی اجلاس میں اپنی باتیں کہیں۔
ایس اے جی ای پورٹل بھروسہ مند اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال میں استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فراہم کرنے والا ’’ون اسٹاپ ایکسس‘‘ ہوگا۔ ایس اے جی ای پورٹل 5 جون، 2021 سے درخواستوں کے لیے کھلے گا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کا انتخاب جدید مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت انہیں مالی، غذائی اور پیسے کے انتظام اور قانونی صلاح اور ان سے وابستہ تکنیکی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ صحت، رہائش، دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے شعبوں میں خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت ہر عمر اور زمرے کے لیے ایکشن پلان بنا رہی ہے۔
جناب گہلوت نے بتایا کہ ہمارے ملک میں بزرگوں کی تعداد لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے، اس لیے اس بات کا خیال رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بزرگ خوش، صحت مند اور اقتصادی و جسمانی طور پر سرگرم رہیں، جس کے لیے 2016 میں سینئر سٹیزن ویلفیئر فنڈ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق سروس پروگرام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای) پورٹل آج لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے شعبہ میں صنعت کاری میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایس اے جی ای پروگرام اور ایس اے جی ای پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے اس سلسلے میں دیگر معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے قائم کی گئی کمیٹی کی سفارش پر، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کو 1 کروڑ روپے تک دیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بزرگوں سے آگے آنے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے دی جا رہی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی، جس سے وہ سماج میں سرگرم رہ کر عزت کی زندگی بسر کر سکیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ وزرات لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بزرگوں کے لیے یہ پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سینئر شہریوں اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ اس لیے ہماری وزارت سینئر شہریوں کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں بنانے کی کوشش کرتی رہے گی اور ایس اے جی ای اس سمت میں ایک انوکھی پہل ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے کہا کہ بھارت میں خاص طور سے کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک زیادہ مضبوط ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
اسی ضرورت کے مدنظر اقتصادی کے فروغ کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ ایس اے جی ای کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپ وہ ہوں گے جو صحت، سفر، مالیات، قانونی، رہائش، غذا جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں بزرگ افراد کو نئی اور اختراعی اشیاء اور خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔
تعارفی اجلاس میں بولتے ہوئے جناب آر سبرامنیم نے بتایا کہ اب حکومت نہ صرف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے توسط سے، بلکہ جدید طریقوں کے توسط سے بزرگوں کی مدد کرنے کے اپنے دائرے کو بڑھائے گی۔ وزارت نے بزرگوں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ پر با اختیار کمیٹی کے مشوروں کے مطابق نوجوانوں کی حصہ داری اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کے اختراعی خیالات کے لیے ایس اے جی ای پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس سے بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے پروگراموں کو صرف ایک سرکاری پروگرام کی بجائے ایک قومی تحریک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
رواں مالی سال یعنی 22-2021 میں ایس اے جی ای پروجیکٹ کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس اے جی ای پروگرام بزرگوں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ پر با اختیار ماہرین کی کمیٹی (ای ای سی) کی رپورٹ کی سفارشات کی بنیادپر بنایا گیا ہے۔ آج کے لانچ کی تقریب میں ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر ایجنگ کے عالمی سفیر، ہیلپ ایج انٹرنیشنل کے میتھیو چیرئن، وزارت تعلیم کے چیف انوویشن آفیسر ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے، ایموہا ایلڈر کیئر کے شریک کار بانی اور سی ای او سومیہ جیت رائے، وزارت تعلیم کے اسسٹنٹ انوویشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر کے ایلنگوون اور قومی سماجی تحفظ ادارہ کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر (سینئر سٹیزن ڈپارٹمنٹ) ڈاکٹر ایچ سی شری دھر ریڈی اور این ای اے ٹی کے سی ای او جناب چندر شیکھر بدھ موجود تھے۔
ایس اے جی ای پی پی ٹی کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
ای ای سی کی رپورٹ میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ اس شعبہ میں تجارت کے مواقع سماجی صنعتوں (غیر منافع بخش، غیر روایتی نیٹ ورک)، ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ (فن ٹیک، ایڈوٹیک، فوڈ ٹیک، ہیلتھ ٹیک، ویلتھ ٹیک)، قانونی اور مالی خدمات (پلاننگ کا حل، بیمہ، قانونی و طبی)، انفراسٹرکچر اور انتظام شدہ دیکھ بھال کے نظام (بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے رہائش گاہ، رہنے کی سہولت، دیکھ بھال کے مراکز) جیسے شعبوں میں ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SAGE( Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal to support India’s elderly launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
SAGE will be a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups
04 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually launched the SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal for elderly persons today in the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri RamdasAthawale and Shri Rattan LalKataria. Secretary, Deptt of Social Justice , Sh R Subrahmanyam gave the introductory remarks.
The SAGE portal will be a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups. The SAGE portal will be opened for applications from 5th June, 2021 onwards. The start-ups will be selected on the basis of innovative products and services, which they should be able to provide across sectors such as health, housing, care centers, apart from technological access linked to finances, food and wealth management, and legal guidance.
Addressing at the program today, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that that the Government, under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought in several schemes for welfare of various sections of the society. He added that with the spirit of 'SabkaSaathSabkaVikas and SabkaVishwas', the Central government is making action plans for every age group and category.
Shri Gehlot explained that the number of elderly people is steadily increasing in our country, so there is a need to keep in mind that the elderly should remain happy, healthy, and financially and physically active for which a Senior Citizen Welfare Fund was started in 2016. Taking forward the service programs related to senior citizens, this Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) portal has now been launched today. SAGE programme and SAGE portal have been launched with a view to help such persons who are interested in entrepreneurship in the field of providing services for elderly care, the Minister added.
Giving further details, ShThaawarChandGehlot said that on the recommendation of the committee set up for the purpose, uptoRs 1 crore will be given to Startups for elderly care.He urged the elderly persons to come forward and take advantage of the services to be provided by the up-coming start-ups and lead an active life full of dignity in society.
On this occasion, ShRamdasAthawale said that the Ministry tries to provide maximum facilities to the people and in this context, this portal for the elderly has been launched.
Mr Athawale remarked that the government has taken up the responsibility of guardianship of senior citizens and elderly persons. Therefore, our ministry will continue to try to make new schemes for senior citizens and SAGE is one such unique initiative in this direction.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri RattanlalKataria said that there is an urgent need to create a more robust eldercare ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
Keeping this need in mind, an amount of Rs 100 crore has been assigned for the promotion of the silver economy, the Minister disclosed. The start-ups selected under SAGE will be those which will provide new innovative products and services to elderly persons in various areas like health, travel, finance, legal ,housing, food among others.
In his introductory remarks, Sh R Subrahamanyam explained that the Government has now expanded its scope of supporting elderly persons not only through NGOs but generating multi-pronged interventions for them through innovative ways. The Ministry has designed SAGE programme as per the suggestions of the Empowered Committee on start-ups for the elderly to solicit the involvement of youth and their innovative ideas for elderly care. This will help to make the programmes for elderly care a national movement than just a government programme, the Secretary added.
An allocation of Rs 25 crores has been made for the SAGE project in the current financial year i.e 2021-22.
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on start-ups for elderly. The following members of the Expert Committee were present at today’s launch event: Mathew Cherian, Global Ambassador of Ageing, Helpage International; Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministry of Education; Saumyajit Roy, Co- Founder and CEO, Emoha Elder Care; Dr. K. Elangovan, Assistant Innovation Director, M/o Education; and Dr. HC Sridhara Reddy, Deputy Director, (Senior Citizen Division) National Institute of Social Defence and Mr. Chandrasekhar Buddha, CEO, NEAT.
Pl click here for ppt on SAGE
Start-ups can apply for being a part of SAGE through a dedicated portal, which will be open from June 5. The start-ups will be selected by an independent screening committee of experts. A fund of uptoRs.1 crore as one-time equity will be granted to each selected start-up.
The SAGE project aims to identify, evaluate, verify, aggregate, and deliver products, solutions and services directly to the stakeholders. The Ministry will act as a facilitator, enabling the elderly to access the products through these identified start-ups. India’s elderly population is on the rise, and as per surveys, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5% in 2001 to almost 12.5% by 2026, and surpass 19.5% by 2050. There is an urgent need to create a more robust elder care ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
The EEC report has highlighted that the business opportunities in this space could emerge from social enterprises (non-profits, informal networks), technology start-ups (fintech, adtech, foodtech, healthtech, wealthtech), legal and financial services (planning solutions, insurance, medico-legal) and infrastructure and managed-care systems (senior housing, living facilities, care centres). Research and data-driven organizations and incubators of social enterprises are also expected to come forward to be a part of SAGE.