ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ SAGE (ਸੀਨੀਅਰਕੇਅਰ ਏਜਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਨ) ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ SAGE ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ
ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ‘ਇੱਕ–ਕਦਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ’ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ SAGE
04 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਲ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ’ਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ SAGE (ਸੀਨੀਅਰਕੇਅਰ ਏਜਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਨ) ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ SAGE ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬਰਾਹਮਨੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ SAGE ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਇੱਕ–ਕਦਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ’ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। SAGE ਪੋਰਟਲ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਜ਼, ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ, ਆਵਾਸ, ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਉਮਰ–ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋਡ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2016 ’ਚ ‘ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੈਲਫ਼ੇਅਰ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ (ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ‘ਸੀਨੀਅਰਕੇਅਰ ਏਜਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਨ’ (SAGE) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ SAGE ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ SAGE ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਰਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰ–ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ SAGE ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋ–ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤ਼ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਕਸ਼ਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। SAGE ਅਧੀਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਉਹ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ, ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਆਵਾਸ, ਭੋਜਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ’ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬਰਾਹਮਨੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ (NGOs) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਘੇਰਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਝ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਜ਼ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਵ 2021–22 ’ਚ SAGE ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
SAGE ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ–ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (EEC) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਨਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ: ਏਜਿੰਗ, ਹੈਲਪੇਜ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਮੈਥਿਊ ਚੇਰੀਅਨ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਡਾ. ਅਭੇ ਜੇਰੇ; ਈਮੋਹਾ ਐਲਡਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਬਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸੌਮਿਆਜੀਤ ਰਾਏ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਏਲਾਂਗੋਵਨ; ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ) ਡਾ. ਐੱਚਸੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਧਰ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ NEAT ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਬੁੱਧਾ।
SAGE ਬਾਰੇ PPT (ਪਾਵਰ–ਪੁਆਇੰਟ) ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
SAGE ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 5 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ–ਵਾਰੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਵਜੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
SAGE ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼; ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਬੰਧਤ, ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.5% ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 12.5 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ 2050 ਤੱਕ 19.5% ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
EEC ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ, ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸ), ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ (ਫ਼ਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਐਡਟੈੱਕ, ਫ਼ੂਡਟੈੰਕ, ਹੈਲਥਟੈੱਕ, ਵੈਲਥਟੈੰਕ), ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਬੀਮਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕੋ–ਲੀਗਲ) ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ–ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ, ਰਹਿਣੀ–ਬਹਿਣੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼) ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਜਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ–ਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੇ SAGE ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SAGE( Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal to support India’s elderly launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
SAGE will be a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups
04 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually launched the SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) initiative and SAGE portal for elderly persons today in the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri RamdasAthawale and Shri Rattan LalKataria. Secretary, Deptt of Social Justice , Sh R Subrahmanyam gave the introductory remarks.
The SAGE portal will be a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups. The SAGE portal will be opened for applications from 5th June, 2021 onwards. The start-ups will be selected on the basis of innovative products and services, which they should be able to provide across sectors such as health, housing, care centers, apart from technological access linked to finances, food and wealth management, and legal guidance.
Addressing at the program today, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that that the Government, under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought in several schemes for welfare of various sections of the society. He added that with the spirit of 'SabkaSaathSabkaVikas and SabkaVishwas', the Central government is making action plans for every age group and category.
Shri Gehlot explained that the number of elderly people is steadily increasing in our country, so there is a need to keep in mind that the elderly should remain happy, healthy, and financially and physically active for which a Senior Citizen Welfare Fund was started in 2016. Taking forward the service programs related to senior citizens, this Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) portal has now been launched today. SAGE programme and SAGE portal have been launched with a view to help such persons who are interested in entrepreneurship in the field of providing services for elderly care, the Minister added.
Giving further details, ShThaawarChandGehlot said that on the recommendation of the committee set up for the purpose, uptoRs 1 crore will be given to Startups for elderly care.He urged the elderly persons to come forward and take advantage of the services to be provided by the up-coming start-ups and lead an active life full of dignity in society.
On this occasion, ShRamdasAthawale said that the Ministry tries to provide maximum facilities to the people and in this context, this portal for the elderly has been launched.
Mr Athawale remarked that the government has taken up the responsibility of guardianship of senior citizens and elderly persons. Therefore, our ministry will continue to try to make new schemes for senior citizens and SAGE is one such unique initiative in this direction.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri RattanlalKataria said that there is an urgent need to create a more robust eldercare ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
Keeping this need in mind, an amount of Rs 100 crore has been assigned for the promotion of the silver economy, the Minister disclosed. The start-ups selected under SAGE will be those which will provide new innovative products and services to elderly persons in various areas like health, travel, finance, legal ,housing, food among others.
In his introductory remarks, Sh R Subrahamanyam explained that the Government has now expanded its scope of supporting elderly persons not only through NGOs but generating multi-pronged interventions for them through innovative ways. The Ministry has designed SAGE programme as per the suggestions of the Empowered Committee on start-ups for the elderly to solicit the involvement of youth and their innovative ideas for elderly care. This will help to make the programmes for elderly care a national movement than just a government programme, the Secretary added.
An allocation of Rs 25 crores has been made for the SAGE project in the current financial year i.e 2021-22.
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on start-ups for elderly. The following members of the Expert Committee were present at today’s launch event: Mathew Cherian, Global Ambassador of Ageing, Helpage International; Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministry of Education; Saumyajit Roy, Co- Founder and CEO, Emoha Elder Care; Dr. K. Elangovan, Assistant Innovation Director, M/o Education; and Dr. HC Sridhara Reddy, Deputy Director, (Senior Citizen Division) National Institute of Social Defence and Mr. Chandrasekhar Buddha, CEO, NEAT.
Pl click here for ppt on SAGE
Start-ups can apply for being a part of SAGE through a dedicated portal, which will be open from June 5. The start-ups will be selected by an independent screening committee of experts. A fund of uptoRs.1 crore as one-time equity will be granted to each selected start-up.
The SAGE project aims to identify, evaluate, verify, aggregate, and deliver products, solutions and services directly to the stakeholders. The Ministry will act as a facilitator, enabling the elderly to access the products through these identified start-ups. India’s elderly population is on the rise, and as per surveys, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5% in 2001 to almost 12.5% by 2026, and surpass 19.5% by 2050. There is an urgent need to create a more robust elder care ecosystem in India, especially in the post-COVID phase.
The EEC report has highlighted that the business opportunities in this space could emerge from social enterprises (non-profits, informal networks), technology start-ups (fintech, adtech, foodtech, healthtech, wealthtech), legal and financial services (planning solutions, insurance, medico-legal) and infrastructure and managed-care systems (senior housing, living facilities, care centres). Research and data-driven organizations and incubators of social enterprises are also expected to come forward to be a part of SAGE.