Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning tomorrow as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sir Anerood Jugnauth former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius
04 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sir Anerood Jugnauth, former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius has passed away. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning tomorrow throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast on the day of the mourning throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

गृह मंत्रालय
मॉरीशस गणराज्य के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ के निधन पर उनके सम्मान में कल एक दिवसीय राजकीय शोक
04 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस गणराज्य के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति एवं पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ का निधन हो गया है। उनके सम्मान में भारत सरकार ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि कल देश भर में एक दिन का राजकीय शोक रखा जाएगा।
शोक के दिन पूरे भारत में उन सभी इमारतों पर जहां राष्ट्रीय ध्वज नियमित रूप फहराया जाता है, ध्वज को आधा झुकाया जाएगा तथा इस दिन कोई भी आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नहीं होगा।