Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning tomorrow as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sir Anerood Jugnauth former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius
04 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sir Anerood Jugnauth, former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius has passed away. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning tomorrow throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast on the day of the mourning throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰ ਅਨਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਨਿਧਨ ਤੇ ਕੱਲ ਇਕ ਦਿਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਗ
04 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰ ਅਨਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਦਾ ਨਿਧਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਛੜੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੱਧੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।