Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning tomorrow as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sir Anerood Jugnauth former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius
04 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sir Anerood Jugnauth, former President and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius has passed away. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning tomorrow throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast on the day of the mourning throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মরিশাস-এর প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার অনিরুধ জুগনাউথের প্রয়াণে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে শনিবার একদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালন করা হবে
04 JUN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২১
মরিশাস-এর প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার অনিরুধ জুগনাউথ প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শনিবার দেশব্যাপী একদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
দেশের সমস্ত সরকারি কার্যালয়ে জাতীয় পতাকা একদিন অর্ধনমিত থাকবে এবং কোনোরকম সরকারি বিনোদনমূলক অনুষ্ঠান হবে না।