प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बारहवीं कक्षा के छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की अचानक हुई बातचीत का मूल पाठ
03 JUN 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानाध्यापक : नमस्‍ते सर!
मोदीजी : नमस्‍ते!
मोदीजी : मैंने आप सबको disturb नहीं किया ना? आप सब लोग बड़े मज़े की बाते कर रहे थे? Online calorie burn कर रहे थे आप लोग।
सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग : नमस्‍कार सर! और आप आ गए सर, आपने हमको join किया उसके लिए बहुत-बहुत शुक्रिया सर। मैंने अभी इनको बताया कि एक special guest आने वाले हैं सर, इन्‍होंने सोचा भी नहीं होगा और सर ये लोग आपके आने से पहले आपकी बहुत बात कर रहे थे। आपके बहुत सारे fan हैं यहां पर।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा मैं तो अचानक आपके यहां आ गया हूं लेकिन मैं आपको disturb नहीं करना चाहता हूं क्‍योंकि आप बड़े ही हंसी-खुशी के माहौल में थे और मुझे लग रहा था कि अब exam का tension आपको बिल्‍कुल नहीं है। उसके कारण आपकी खुशियों का कोई पार नहीं है, ऐसा दिख रहा था। और आप कमरे में बंद होने के कारण Online calorie कैसे burn करना, वो भी सीख लिये हो।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा कैसे हैं आप सब लोग?
छात्र : ठीक हैं सर! बहुत अच्‍छे हैं सर!
मोदीजी : आप सब स्‍वस्‍थ हैं?
छात्र : हां सर, स्‍वस्‍थ हैं!
मोदीजी : आपके परिवार के सब सदस्‍य स्‍वस्‍थ हैं?
छात्र : Yes sir!
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा ये परसों जब आपने सुना, उसके पहले tension थी और अब tension गयी, ऐसा है क्‍या?
छात्र : हां सर! बिल्‍कुल सर!
मोदीजी : मतलब आपको exam का tension होता है?
छात्र : जी सर! बहुत होता है!
मोदीजी : फिर तो मेरी किताब लिखना बेकार है, मैंने exam warrior में कहा है कि कभी tension मत रखो, फिर आप tension क्‍यों पालते थे?
छात्र : सर हम रोज़ preparation करते थे, तब tension का बात ही नहीं होता है सर।
मोदीजी : कब tension होता है?
छात्र : सर tension कुछ नहीं लगा सर और युवा की सेहत सबसे ज्‍यादा जरूरी है, इसलिए इतना बेहतरीन निर्णय लिया गया, जिसके लिए हम आपके आभारी रहेंगे आजीवन।
मोदीजी : लेकिन आप बताइये, आपका शुभ नाम क्‍या है?
छात्र : सर हितेश्‍वर शर्मा पंचकुला से।
मोदीजी : हितेश्‍वर शर्माजी! पंचकुला में रहते हैं?
छात्र : जी सर!
मोदीजी : किस सेक्‍टर में?
छात्र : सेक्‍टर दस में सर!
मोदीजी : मैं सात में रहता था, बहुत साल तक रहा हूं वहां।
छात्र : आज ही पता लगा सर मुझे।
मोदीजी : हां, मैं वहां रहता था।
छात्र : जी सर, सर बहुत आपको support करने वाले लोग यहां पर आपको देखना चाहते हैं दुबारा से।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा ये बताओ भई, आप तो दसवी में topper थे, तो पक्‍का घर में तैयारी होगी कि बारहवी में भी top करेंगे। अब exam ही चले गए तो आपका तो सारा रूक गया?
छात्र : सर मैं वही बता रहा था, अपेक्षाएं होंगी पर मुझे अच्‍छा लगा सर क्‍योंकि मतलब अगर मैं परीक्षा देता तो वो pressure बढ़ता जा रहा था, एक saturation point reach हो चुका था और हम देख रहे थे कि इतना safe भी नहीं है और आपने बिल्‍कुल से इतना बेहतरीन निर्णय ले लिया। और मैं मानता हूं सर जो topper हैं या जो मेहनत करता है, मेहनत कभी बेकार नहीं जाती, वो ज्ञान हमेशा ही हमारे साथ रहता है सर। और जो निंतर पढ़ाई करता आ रहा है, जो consistent है, सर जो भी criteria आएगा, जो भी आप निर्णय लेंगे, तो उसमें वो फिर भी अव्‍वल ही रहेंगे। तो उसमें उन्‍हें इतनी चिंता की जरूरत नहीं है, कुछ लोग कह रहे हैं topper निराश हैं या ऐसे हैं। मैं मानता हूं कि हमने provision तो रखा ही है कि आप दुबारा पेपर दे सकते हैं। तो एक बहुत ही समझा हुआ निर्णय मैं इसको मानता हूं और इसके हम जीवन भर आपके आभारी रहेंगे।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा बच्‍चों आप जब ये कुछ लोग रहते हैं, बड़े अपने-आप को बड़ा बहादुर मानते हैं। बड़े पहलवान मानते हैं और कहते हैं मैं मास्‍क नहीं पहनूंगा, मैं ये नियम पालन नहीं करूंगा, मैं ये नहीं करूंगा। तब आप लोगों को कैसा लगता है?
छात्र : सर इस नियम को तो मानना ही पड़ेगा सर... तो जैसे अभी आप ने बोला कि जब लोग मास्‍क नहीं डालते हैं या covid guidelines को follow नहीं करते, तो बहुत उस time पर disappointing लगता है क्‍योंकि जो हमारी सरकार है उसने इतनी awareness create की है इस pandemic को लेकर, international organisations वो बहुत awareness create कर रही हैं। जब लोग नहीं समझते इस बात को तब बहुत बुरा लगता है। और मैं आपके साथ share करना चाहूंगी कि हमने और हमारे मतलब locality में कुछ बच्‍चों ने, तो हमने एक awareness drive कुछ महीने पहले चलाई थी जब unlock हुआ था यहां पर। और हमने जैसे नुक्‍कड़ नाटक किये, हमने proper covid guidelines से लेकर लोगों में जगह-जगह जाकर उन्‍हें बताया था कि आपके लिए covid guidelines को follow करना, social distancing रखना, मास्‍क पहनना और उसके wash करना, it is very important और आप लोग इसको follow कीजिए। तो I think कि ऐसे अगर हम अपने level पर भी कुछ initiative लें और खुद responsible बनें तो बहुत बड़ा change आ सकता है।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा मैं ये जानना चाहूंगा कि आप लोगों ने, आपका जो क्‍योंकि मैं जानता हूं कि जब 12th में बच्‍चे होते हैं तो उनके दिमाग में, परिवार में आगे क्‍या-आगे क्‍या यही चलता रहता है। आप परसों तक तो यानि एक तारीख सुबह तक तो इस mood में थे कि आज ये पढ़ूंगी, कल ये पढ़ेंगे, सुबह पांच बजे उठेंगे, चार बजे उठेंगे, ये करेंगे, वो करेंगे, सब सोचा होगा, सब time table बनाया होगा। अचानक सब चला गया, एक vacuum आ गया, उस vacuum को कैसे भरेंगे आप लोग?
छात्र : नमस्‍कार सर, विधि चौधरी Guwahati Royal Noble School से!
मोदीजी : Guwahati से हैं?
छात्र : हां सर!
मोदीजी : Guwahati से हैं?
छात्र : सर मैं बस यही कहना चाहूंगी आपने जिस तरीके से कहा अभी कि एकाएक सुबह तक सबके मन में इतनी सारी चीजे थी। सर आपने जैसे ही start किया था आपने अपना exam warriors के बारे में आपने बताया था, तो मैं बस एक चीज कहना चाहूंगी इधर सभी से कि मैं दसवी कक्षा में थी जब मतलब जब मेरी दसवी की परीक्षा होने वाली थी और मैं travel कर रही थी, कलकत्ते से यहां आ रही थी और airport में मेरे को आपकी book दिखी। सर मैंने तुरंत ही उसे खरीद लिया था और मेरी दसवी की परीक्षा होने वाली थी। मेरा ये खुद का experience था, सर मैंने एक महीने तक रोज उस book को पढ़ा था और सर इस बार मेरे को मतलब आपने book की शुरूआत ही इस चीज से की थी कि exam को त्‍यौहार की तरह मनाओ। तो सर त्‍यौहार के लिए डरने की क्‍या आवश्‍यकता? मतलब त्‍यौहार के लिए तो हम तैयारी करते हैं कि वो successful हो और आपने सबसे बड़ा मंत्र जो योगा का दिया था आखिर में मतलब आपने जो book में योगा के मंत्र से end की थी। तो सर ये दो चीजें जो हैं वो मन में लगातार थी कि माना परिस्‍थतियां अच्‍छी नहीं थी, सब कुछ था पर ये जो भावना से हमने exams की जो preparation की, मैंने बारहवीं में जिस तरीके से की, सर आप ही को धन्‍यवाद है उस book के लिए कि बिल्‍कुल भी ऐसा नहीं हुआ।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा मेरे सवाल का जवाब रह गया और एक नौजवान लगातार हाथ ऊपर कर रहे हैं, उनको मौका नहीं मिला है। क्‍या है आपका शुभ नाम?
छात्र : सर मेरा नाम नंदन हेगड़े है।
मोदीजी : नंद हेगड़े कर्नाटक से हैं?
छात्र : हां सर कर्नाटक से, बेंगलुरु से सर!
मोदीजी : हां बताइये!
छात्र : सर मैंने सोचा ये परीक्षा मेरा जिंदगी का अंतिम परीक्षा नहीं है सर, आगे तो बहुत परीक्षा आने वाला है सर। अब हमारे आरोग्‍य को बचा के रखना है और आगे आने वाली परीक्षाओं का सामना करना है।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा अभी exams से free हो गये, तब मन में क्‍या आईपीएल देखने में time लगायेंगे या champions league final को देखेंगे या French open देखने के लिए दिमाग खपाओगे या जुलाई में Olympic शुरू होने वाला है, उस Olympic के लिए मन लगेगा, भारत से Olympic के लिए कौन लोग जा रहे हैं? उनका background क्‍या है? उसमें मन लगेगा कि फिर 21 तारीख को योगा दिवस है, तो उसमें मन लगेगा, क्‍या लगेगा?
छात्र : सब चीजों में मन लगेगा सर!
मोदीजी : ये चश्‍मे वाली बेटी कुछ कहना चाहती है, कबसे उसे मौका नहीं मिल रहा है उसको।
छात्र : नमस्‍कार सर! सर जैसे ही पता चला आपने हमारे exam सब cancel कर दिये तो पहले तो बहुत ज्‍यादा खुशी हुई कि finally अब एक stress कम हुआ कि अब हमें पता है कि अब हमें सिर्फ हमारे competitive exam के लिए पढ़ना है। पहले होता था कि boards की तैयारी करते फिर हम competitive exam की तैयारी करते। अब ऐसा हो गया कि हमारे पास इतना ज्‍यादा time हो गया कि बहुत अच्‍छे से हमारे competitive exam की तैयारी कर सकते हैं। तो सर मतलब मैं बहुत आभार प्रकट करती हूं।
मोदीजी : तो दिमाग से exam जाता नहीं है?
छात्र : हां सर, बिलकुल नहीं जाता।
मोदीजी : आप घर में हैं तो आपके मम्‍मी-पापा सुनते होंगे सारा अभी?
छात्र : येस सर!
मोदीजी : कहां हैं दिखाओ?
छात्र : सर मैं बुलाती हूं सर!
मोदीजी : कहां हैं दिखाओ?
मोदीजी : नमस्‍तेजी!
अभिभावक : नमस्‍कार सर!
मोदीजी : तो आपको क्‍या लगा, बेटी अब मुक्‍त हो गई तो?
अभिभावक : सर अच्‍छा decision है क्‍योंकि पूरे देश में बहुत ज्‍यादा स्‍थिति खराब है और इन बच्‍चों के ऊपर सर तनाव खत्‍म हो गया और आगे के लिए ये अपने career के लिए तैयारी कर सकते हैं, हमें अच्‍छा लगा।
मोदीजी : चलिए मुझे अच्‍छा लगा आपने बहुत उसको positive लिया है। हां और कोई बच्‍चे कुछ कहना चाहते हैं?
छात्र : नमस्‍कार सर! केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय बेंगलुरु से हूं सर। सर मैं आपका बहुत बड़ा fan हूं सर।
मोदीजी : Thankyou
छात्र : सर आपका decision बहुत अच्‍छा था सर क्‍योंकि सर सलामत तो पगड़ी हजार, तो सर सलामत तो रखना पड़ेगा।
मोदीजी : Health is wealth, हमारे यहां कहते हैं ना?
छात्र : हां सर, सर आप ही हमारे लिए inspiration हैं।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा सर सलामत तो पगड़ी हजार तो बराबर है लेकिन सर का मतलब आप ये तो नहीं कर रहे कि दिमाग ही सलामत कि पूरा physical body सोचते हैं?
छात्र : Physical way sir
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा क्‍या करते हैं physical fitness के लिए कितना समय देते हैं और क्‍या करते हैं?
छात्र : मैं हर दिन सुबह उठके तीस मिनट योगा करता हूं सर, योगा और exercise करता हूं सर, मैं और मेरा भाई दोनों साथ में करते हैं सर, मेरा छोटा भाई।
मोदीजी : आपके घरवाले सुन रहे हैं देखिए, फिर वरना पकड़े जाओगे, मैं पूछूंगा।
छात्र : नहीं सर! तीस मिनट हर दिन करता हूं सर, मैं और मेरा भाई दोनों साथ में मिलकर करते हैं सर, हर दिन योगा करते हैं और मैं हर दिन अपने mind को fresh करने के लिए मैं तबला बजाता हूं सर। मैं एक साल से तबला ट्रेनिंग कर रहा हूं, तो हर दिन मैं तबला बजाता हूं तो उससे मेरा mind fresh रहता है सर।
मोदीजी : तो music आपके परिवार के स्‍वाभाग में है सबके?
छात्र : हां-हां, मेरी मम्‍मी भी सितार बजाती थी सर और तानपूरा बजाती थी।
मोदीजी : इसलिए घर में संगीत का वातावरण है।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा और जिससे अभी तक मुझे बात करने का मौका नहीं मिला है उनको अब मौका दूंगा। अभी एक बच्‍ची जिसने white earphone लगाया है वो मेरे सामने हैं, वो कुछ बताना चाहती हैं।
छात्र : नमस्‍ते सर! मेरा नाम कशिश नेगी है, मैं MRADAV Public School, Solan, Himachal Pradesh से हूं। सर आपसे सिर्फ ये कहना चाहूंगी कि it’s like dream come true, मैंने कभी सोचा नहीं था कि मतलब आपसे ऐसे मुलाकात होगी। और सर आपको thanks बोलना चाहूंगी कि आपने जो भी decision लिया है वो एकदम सही लिया है क्‍योंकि ढेड़ साल हो गया था हमें +2 के बच्‍चों को कि वो सिर्फ +2 में ही थे मतलब उनकी जिंदगी कुछ रूक सी गई थी। कुछ development भी नहीं हो रही थी और कुछ retardation भी नहीं हो रही थी तो सर आपने जो decision लिया उससे मैं बहुत खुश हूं और सर आपको thanks बोलना चाहूंगी सर thankyou.
मोदीजी : जिस बच्‍ची ने उंगली उठाई है, जरा बताइये बेटा।
छात्र : नमस्‍कार सर! मैं दिल्‍ली पब्‍लिक स्‍कूल, जयपुर, राजस्‍थान से बारहवी कक्षा की छात्रा हूं। मेरा नाम जन्‍नत साक्षी है। बारहवी बोर्ड की परीक्षा के लिए आपने जो निर्णय लिया है, मैं उसका स्‍वागत करती हूं। वर्तमान परिस्‍थतियों को देखते हुए यह निर्णय बिलकुल सही है क्‍योंकि बच्‍चों की सुरक्षा और सेहत सर्वोपरी है। हमें सीबीएसई पर अटूट विश्‍वास है कि वो मूल्‍यांकन हेतू जो भी मापदंड निर्धारित करेंगे, वह हमारे हित में ही होगा। मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है कि हमें हमारी मेहनत का पूरा फल मिलेगा, धन्‍यवाद सर।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा सब parents जितने भी हैं सारे, सब आ जाएं screen पर, बुला लिजिए अपने माता-पिता अगर हैं तो क्‍योंकि सबको इच्‍छा होगी कि चलिये ये और मेरे लिए भी अच्‍छा हो जाएगा कि आप लोगों को सबको सच बोलना पड़ेगा। नौजवान कोई मेरे सामने दिख रहे हैं, बताईये। सफेद shirt वाले सज्‍जन कुछ बोल रहे हैं।
छात्र 1 : सर मम्‍मी यहां पर हैं नहीं पर वो और मैं जब साथ में बैठते हैं तो वो बताते रहते हैं, मोदीजी कर देंगे, मोदी जी कर देंगे, चिंता मत कर और जैसे-जैसे लॉकडाउन में रहते थे तो दाढ़ी भी बढ़ती थी तो मम्‍मी कहती थी क्‍या करेगा ऐसे, मैंने कहा कि मम्‍मी ऐसे मोदीजी के fan हैं तो ऐसे ही बढ़ा के रखेंगे दाढ़ी।
छात्र 2 : सर मेरा नाम शिवांजलि अग्रवाल है, सर मैं केंद्रीय विद्यालय, जेएनयू, नई दिल्‍ली की छात्रा हूं। सर मैं ये कहना चाहूंगी exams जब cancel हो गये हैं, हमें जितना extra समय मिला है, मैं उसका अपने entrance exams की तैयारी में, अपने competitive exams की तैयारी में जो करूंगी और सर exams cancel करने के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा आप लोग ऐसा कीजिए एक कागज में नम्‍बर लिखकर के बैठीये, ताकि मैं बोलूंगा ये नम्‍बर तो वो नम्‍बर में तुरंत बुलाऊंगा। वरना क्‍या हो रहा है कि मुझे आपका नाम तो पता नहीं क्‍योंकि मैं अचानक आ गया हूं, तो मैं ऐसे ही आपको परेशान कर रहा हूं।
अभिभावक : नमस्‍ते सर! हम आपके बहुत बड़े fan हैं। आप जो भी decision लेंगे, बच्‍चों के हित में ही होगा। हम आपके साथ हैं सर, हमेशा आपके साथ रहेंगे।
मोदीजी : नम्‍बर वन?
अभिभावक : नमस्‍कार सर! Thankyou so so much sir, आपका decision बहुत ही बढ़िया था हमारे बच्‍चों के लिए, अभी उनके पास...
मोदीजी : मैंने अभी सबको कहा कि आप इस निर्णय से बाहर जाइए, exam से बाहर निकलिये। कुछ और बाते कर सकते हैं क्‍या?
अभिभावक : बिलकुल सर, बिलकुल! और अच्‍छी बाते करें तो शाहरूख खान को मिलने से इतना अच्‍छा नहीं लगा जितना आज आपको मिलने से लगा सर। It’s a dream come true और ये बहुत अच्‍छा था सर, you are the best और अभी जो हम अपने बच्‍चों के लिए आने वाला time देखेंगे तो उसमें यही चाहेंगे कि ये समय का सदुपयोग करें और अच्‍छे से आगे जाके अपना career बनाएं।
मोदीजी : 26
छात्र : Sir, as a dancer I think mental health और physical health के लिए मैं dance करती हूं। तो मैं कथक करती हूं, जब cycling जाने का मन होता है तो मैं cycling करती हूं और सबसे पहली चीज जो मैंने result आने के बाद आपके decision आने के बाद की थी वो मैं बारह बजे तक सोई थी क्‍योंकि exams की वजह से सुबह आठ बजे उठना पड़ता था तो उस दिन में बारह बजे तक सोई थी सर।
छात्र : सर मेरा नाम..... मैं तमिलनाडु से हूं सर! सर मुझे पता था कि ऐसा ही कुछ बोर्ड का cancel होने वाला था सर, तो मैं बहुत कम पढ़ता था। वैसे तो हम राजस्‍थान से हैं पर रहते हम तमिलनाडु में हैं।
मोदीजी : तो आप astrology भी पढ़ते हैं, astrology जानते हैं? तो ये कैसे पता चला कि ये होने वाला है?
छात्र : हां सर! वैसे ही अनुमान लगा लिया था और अच्‍छा decision था... फैमिली के साथ अच्‍छा time spent हो गया लॉकडाउन की वजह से।
मोदीजी : वो तो हफ्ते भर में सब घरवाले नाराज हो जाएंगे देखना। तुम ये नहीं करते हो, तुम जल्‍दी उठते नहीं हो, चलो नहा लो, तुम नहाते नहीं हो, चलिये तुम्‍हारे पापा को आने का time हो गया, अब देखिए डांट पड़ने वाली है।
छात्र : नमस्‍ते सर! मेरा नाम तमन्‍ना है, मैं डीएवी मॉडल स्‍कूल, West Bengal से हूं। जैसा कि आपने कहा हमारे पास बहुत सारा time है तो लॉकडाउन में मैंने और मेरे दोस्‍त ने एक youtube channel start किया था, तो उस पर भी फोकस कर सकते हैं। और उसके साथ-साथ मैंने...
मोदीजी : क्‍या नाम है? Youtube channel का क्‍या नाम है?
छात्र : tamannasharmilee… तो उस पर हम लोग अलग-अलग type के videos डालते हैं। एक हमने छोटी सी poetry करी थी, उस पर भी video डाला है। एक short film है, वो भी डाला है।
मोदीजी : 21, हां बताओ बेटा!
छात्र : सर मेरे दादी जी और मेरे पापा के साथ हूं।
अभिभावक : Sir thankyou very much for everything you have done for our country sir. Thankyou very-very much. I don’t have any more words to say. आपने जो कुछ भी किया हर क्षेत्र में, Thankyou very-very much.
छात्र : सर मेरे से ज्‍यादा मेरी दादीजी updated हमेशा रहती हैं, आपकी हर news follow करती हैं और मुझे बताती रहती हैं कि आज ये announcement हुआ, आज ये हुआ। वो आपकी बहुत बड़ी fan हैं।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा तो दादीजी को सारी राजनीति का पता है?
छात्र : हां सर! दादीजी को पूरी राजनीति का पता है। राजनीति news से सारी updated रहती हैं।
मोदीजी : अच्‍छा आजादी के इस बार पिच्‍छतर वर्ष हैं। आजादी के पिच्‍छतर साल हो रहे हैं। क्‍या आप लोग आजादी के जंग में आप जिस जिले में रह रहे हैं, वहां क्‍या घटना हुई थी? आजादी के समय क्‍या हुआ था? उस पर एक बड़ा अच्‍छा essay लिख सकते हैं क्‍या?
छात्र : हां सर! बिलकुल लिख सकते हैं।
मोदीजी : Research करेंगे?
छात्र : Yes sir!
मोदीजी : पक्‍का?
छात्र : Yes sir!
मोदीजी : चलिए बढ़िया!
अभिभावक : सर मैं आपकी बड़ी fan हूं सर। सर आपने जो decision लिया है वो बहुत अच्‍छा decision है सर हमे लगा। आपने मतलब सब बच्‍चों के बारे में सोचा, ये मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा सर, मैं आपकी बड़ी fan हूं सर और जो आपने कश्‍मीर में जो धारा 370 हटाई थी, सर वो भी मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा सर, बहुत अच्‍छा सर decision था वो।
मोदीजी : धन्‍यवादजी!
छात्र : सर ये मेरे मम्‍मी-पापा हैं!
मोदीजी : उनको सबको पता चल गया कि आपने मुझे क्‍या-क्‍या बताया है, अब आपको follow करना पड़ेगा।
अभिभावक : सर मैं कुछ कहना चाहता हूं सर! सर आपके सारे गुणों का बहुत सम्‍मान करता हूं पर आपकी इमानदारी का मैं कायल हूं सर। लेकिन सर एक गुजारिश है आपसे कि अभी भी हमारे भारत देश में जो इमानदारी से काम करना चाहते हैं उनका बहुत शोषण होता है सर। इसमें कृपया करके कुछ ऐसी नीति बनाएं कि उन लोगों को सम्‍मान मिले जिससे उनको उनकी इमानदारी को देखते हुए बच्‍चे अनुसरण करें, दूसरे अनुसरण करें।
मोदीजी : नीति तो बनती है लेकिन कुछ लोगों को नियत जो होती है वो रूकावट बनती है। हम सब मिलकर के वातावरण बनाएंगे तो जरूर बनेगा, सब अच्‍छा हो सकता है।
मोदीजी : 31?
छात्र : जय हिंद सर!
मोदीजी : जय हिंद! हां बताईये बेटा क्‍या कहना चाहती हो?
छात्र : सर मेरा नाम अरनी सामले हैं, मैं Annie Besant School, Indore से हूं। सर अभी जो आपने decision लिया वो तो अच्‍छा था ही उसके अलावा भी...
मोदीजी : आपका इंदौर किस बात के लिए मशहूर है?
छात्र : Cleanliness स्‍वच्‍छता!
मोदीजी : इंदौर ने जिस प्रकार से कमाल किया है स्‍वच्‍छता को लेकर के ये वकई सबमें चर्चा है इसकी। ये नम्‍बर पूरा दिखता नहीं बेटा, तुम्‍हारा नम्‍बर पांच है क्‍या?
छात्र : नमस्‍कार सर! सर मैं जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, मंडी, हिमाचल प्रदेश से हूं। सर मेरे बाबा आपके बहुत बड़े fan हैं।
मोदीजी : ये आपका गांव कहां पड़ता है जी?
अभिभावक : हिमाचल प्रदेश के पास जिला मंडी है। मंडी से नजदीक है आठ-नौ किलोमीटर... और ठीक हैं?
मोदीजी : मैं ठीक हूं! पहले तो मुझे आपके यहां से sevbadi . खाने को मिलती थी।
चलिये मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा, आप सब लोगों से बात करने का मुझे मौका मिला और मेरा ये विश्‍वास और दृढ़ हुआ है कि भारत का युवा Positive भी है और Practical भी है। Negative thoughts की जगह आप लोग हर difficulty और challenge को भी अपनी ताकत बना लेते हैं। ये हमारे देश के युवाओं की एक विशेषता है। घर में रहकर आप सब युवाओं ने जितने innovations किये हैं, जितनी नयी-नयी चीजें सीखीं हैं उसने आप के अंदर के नया self confidence दिया है। और मैं देख रहा था आज मैं तो अचानक आ गया, आपको मालूम भी नहीं था फिर भी आप एक भी बातचीत करके ना आप लड़खडा़ए हैं, आप जैसे अपने teacher के साथ रोज बात करते हैं या अपने parents के साथ रोज बात करते हैं, वैसे ही मेरे से कर रहे हैं। ये जो अपनापन हैं ना, ये मेरे लिए बड़ी खुशी की बात है। मेरे लिए ये अनुभव बहुत आनंददायक है कि मैं मेरे देश के इतने कोने में बैठे हुए इन बच्‍चों के साथ इतनी सहजता से मैं बात कर पा रहा हूं। वरना तो कभी क्‍या होता है वो देखते ही चौंक जाता है अरे आप हैं, फिर वो बात ही नहीं करता है। लेकिन मैं देख रहा हूं कि आप लोग कुछ भी भुले बिना बड़ी विश्‍वास के साथ बात कर रहे हैं। ये मेरे लिए बहुत अच्‍छा अनुभव है।
साथियों,
आपके अनुभव जीवन में हर पड़ाव पर आपके बहुत काम आने वाले हैं। अगल कठिन से कठिन समय है उसको बार-बार याद करके रोने-चिल्‍लाने में समय बर्बाद मत कीजिए, कठिन समय से भी कुछ सीखा होगा, वो सीख को लेकर के आगे बढ़ेंगे आपको बहुत ताकत मिलेगी। आप जिस भी field में जाएंगे वहां काफी कुछ नया कर पाएंगे। आपने देखा होगा schools में, college में हमें team spirit के बारे में बार-बार कहा जाता है, सिखाया जाता है। United strength के relations हमें दिये जाते हैं। लेकिन कोरोना की मुश्किलों की बीच हमें ये relations करीब से देखने का, समझने का, जीने का एक प्रकार से नये तरीके से अवसर मिला है। कैसे हमारे समाज में हर किसी ने एक-दूसरे का हाथ थामा, कैसे देश ने team spirit से इतने बड़े challenge का सामना किया है। ये सब हमने experience किया है। Public participation और team work ये experience मुझे पक्‍का विश्‍वास है आपको भी एक नयी ताकत देंगे।
साथियों,
कठिन से कठिन समय में भी जितना हमारे देश का, हम लोग इतिहास देखेंगे तो पता चलेगा इस बार भी मैं जब भी किसी से बात करता हूं, जैसे मैं अभी एक बेटी बता रही थी, उसके परिवार के दो लोग उसने खो दिये। ये छोटी चीज नहीं होती जिंदगी में लेकिन फिर भी उसके आंखों में एक विश्‍वास झलख रहा है। सबको लग रहा है ठीक है आफत आई है लेकिन हम विजयी होकर निकलेंगे। हर हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के मुंह से, हर भारतीय के मुंह से यही आवाज निकल रही है, पूरी वैश्‍विक महामारी है, पूरी शताब्‍दी में कभी ऐसा संकट नहीं आया है, पिछली चार-पांच पीढ़ी में किसी ने सुना नहीं, किसी ने देखा नहीं, ऐसा हम लोगों के काल खंड में आ गया है। लेकिन फिर भी हर हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी का एक ही आवाज निकलती है, नहीं हम इसको भी मात करेंगे, हम इससे भी निकलेंगे और नई ऊर्जा के साथ देश को आगे ले जाएंगे। और मिलकर के आगे बढ़ना, यही तो हमारा संकल्‍प है और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है आप आगे जहां भी जाएंगे इसी तरह एक-साथ मिलकर के आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे और देश को नई ऊचाईयों तक ले जाएंगे।
और जैसा मैंने कहा पांच जून पर्यावरण दिवस है, कुछ ना कुछ कीजिए environment के लिए क्‍योंकि ये पृथ्‍वी को प्रकृति को बचाना हम सबको दायित्‍व बनता है। उसी प्रकार से इक्‍कीस जून, याद है ना अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय योगा दिवस है और UN में ये निर्णय जितने हुए हैं ना, ये योगा दिवस ऐसा है कि दुनिया के सबसे अधिक देशों ने इसका समर्थन किया। UN में करीब-करीब सब देशों ने इसका समर्थन किया, पहले कभी ऐसा हुआ नहीं था। तो ये योगा दिवस में आप भी अपने परिवार में रहकर के योगा को जरूर अपनाइए, योगा कीजिए और मैंने कहा बहुत सारे मैचेज हैं, ओलम्‍पिक हैं, जानना चाहिए हमारे देश के कौन होनहार खिलाड़ी इस बार ओलम्‍पिक में जा रहे हैं। ओलम्‍पिक में जाने वाले खिलाड़ियों ने कितनी मेहनत की है, कैसी कठिन परिस्‍थतियों में वो आगे आए हैं, ये जानने से हमें एक नई प्रेरणा मिलती है, हमें एक नई ताकत मिलती है। और इसलिए मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हम सब नौजवान इस समय का maximum सदुपयोग करेंगे।
इस कोरोना काल खंड में जैसे वैक्‍सिनेशन करना है, आपके परिवार में भी कुछ लोग होंगे, जिसकी रजिस्‍ट्री वगरह करने का काम आप कर सकते हैं। अगल-बगल के लोगों की रजिस्‍ट्री करवाकर के काम करोगे और जब भी जैसे-जैसे वैक्‍सीन आती जाएगी, वैक्‍सीन लोगों को मिलती जाएगी। तो सेवा के भाव से भी जरूर किसी ना किसी काम से जोड़िए। मेरी आप सबको बहुत शुभाकामनाएं हैं। आपके माता-पिताजी का आप पर आशीर्वाद बना रहे। आपके आपने सपने लेकर के आप जियें और आपके सपनों के लिए आपके मां-बाप को गर्व होगा, ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा, मैं अचानक आपके बीच में घुस गया। आप हंसी-मजाक की बाते कर रहे थे, चुटकुले सुना रहे थे लेकिन मैंने आकर के थोड़ा disturb कर दिया आपको। लेकिन मुझे बहुत अच्‍छा लगा। मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's surprise interaction with Class XII students and their parents
03 JUN 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
School Principal: Namaste Sir!
Prime Minister Modi: Namaste!
Prime Minister Modi: Hope I didn’t disturb you? You were all having a great time. You were burning calories online!
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy: Namaskar Sir! Many thanks to you Sir for joining us! I just told them that a special guest is about to join us. Sir, they would not have dreamt that you would join us. They were talking about you before you joined us. You have so many fans here.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok! I just dropped in, but I don’t want to disturb you because you were in a very cheerful mood and I found that there was no tension of examination. It seemed that your happiness had no end because of that. And you have also learnt how to burn calories while in a closed room.
Prime Minister Modi: So, how are all of you?
Students: Very well, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Are you fine?
Students: Yes Sir, we are fine.
Prime Minister Modi: Are your entire family members fine?
Students: Yes Sir!
Prime Minister Modi: The day before when you heard (about the cancellation of the Board examination), did you have tension? Now there is no tension, is it so?
Students: Yes Sir, indeed.
Prime Minister Modi: So, you have tension about the examination?
Students: Yes Sir. Very much.
Prime Minister Modi: Then my book is of no use, because I have written in Exam Warrior that never ever harbour tension. Then why did you harbour tension?
Student: Sir, when we do the preparation every day, then there is no tension.
Prime Minister Modi: So, when tension is there?
Student: As such, there was no tension. The health of the youth is important. We will remain indebted to you forever for such a great decision.
Prime Minister Modi: What is your good name?
Student: Sir, Hiteshwar Sharma from Panchkula.
Prime Minister Modi:Hiteshwar Sharma ji! So you live in Panchkula?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: In which Sector?
Student: Sir, Sector 10.
Prime Minister Modi: I have lived in Sector 7 for many years.
Student: I got to know just today, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Yes, I lived there.
Student: Sir, there are many people who support you and want to see you again here.
Prime Minister Modi: Tell me, you were topper in Class X. You would have prepared for Class XII to top again. Now that there would be no exams, so what now?
Student: Sir, I was telling the same. There were expectations. But I liked the decision, as pressure was increasing for the examination. It had reached the saturation point. And we could sense it is not safe also. You have made a great decision. I believe that those who are toppers or those who put in efforts, their efforts never go waste and the knowledge always remains with us. And those who have been preparing consistently will remain topper no matter what the criteria is. So, they don’t need to have any tension. Some people are saying that the toppers are disappointed. There is a provision of sitting for examination and one can always write the examination. I consider it a very well thought out decision and we will remain indebted to you forever.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok children, when some people consider themselves to be brave and say that they will not wear masks or will not obey the rules. How do you feel about it?
Student: Sir, we will have to follow the rules. As you just said that there are some people who don’t wear masks and don’t follow the Covid guidelines, it is really very disappointing, because our government and international organizations have been creating so much awareness regarding this pandemic. It really feels bad when people don’t understand it. I would like to share something with you. We ran an awareness drive in our locality when the lockdown was lifted. We held street plays regarding proper Covid guidelines and told people to follow them, maintain social distancing, wear masks and wash hands regularly. I think a bigger change can come about if we take the initiative at our level and become responsible.
Prime Minister Modi:I would like to know one thing that when children are in Class XII, they and their family members are worried about what to do next. Till a day before, i.e., June 1, all of you were in a mood to sit for the examination and had made a proper timetable and planned accordingly. Now that there will be no examination, there is a vacuum. How will you fill that vacuum?
Student: Namaste Sir, I am Vidhi Choudary from Guwahati Royal Noble School.
Prime Minister Modi: Are you from Guwahati?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Student: Sir, I would like to tell you one thing that as you said that there were so many things in one’s mind before this decision was made. I would like to tell you all about Exam Warriors. When I was in Class X, I was travelling from Kolkata to Guwahati when I saw your book at the airport. My 10th exams were about to start, so I bought the book immediately. It is my personal experience that I read that book every day for about a month. Sir, you started the book with a suggestion that one should celebrate exams as a festival. So, Sir, where is the question of fear for the festival? When we prepare for a festival, we want it to be successful. You ended the book with the great mantra of Yoga. These two things remained with me. I understand the circumstances were not very good, but the way I prepared for the examinations for my 12th class, I thank you for the book.
Prime Minister Modi: But the answer to my question remains. There is a youngster who is raising his hands as he has not got the opportunity (to speak). What is your good name?
Student: Sir, my name is Nandan Hegde.
Prime Minister Modi: Are you from Karnataka?
Student: Yes Sir, from Bengaluru.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok, tell me.
Student: Sir, I think that this is not the end-all examination of my life. There will be so many examinations in future. We have to remain healthy so that we can prepare for the forthcoming examinations.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok. Now that you are relieved of the exams, where will you spend your time? Watching IPL or Champions League finals or French Open or the Olympics which are starting from July? Who all from India are going to participate in the Olympics, what is their background? Or you will think about the Yoga Diwas which is on June 21?
Student: Everything, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: This bespectacled daughter wants to say something as she has not got the opportunity for long.
Student: Namaskar Sir. The moment I got to know that you have cancelled our exams, I was very happy that one stress has lessened. But now we know that we have to study for competitive exams. Earlier, we used to prepare for Board exams and then for competitive exams. Now that we have so much time, we can prepare for the competitive exams in a much better way. I am very grateful to you, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: So, the issue of exams does not go out of your mind?
Student: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: You are at your home, so your parents must be listening to everything now.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Show me, where are they?
Student: Sir, I call them.
Prime Minister Modi: Namaste ji.
Parent: Namaskar Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: How did you feel now that your daughter has been relieved (of the examination)?
Parent: Sir, it is a good decision, because the situation is really very bad in the entire country. It is good that the students have been relieved of the tension now and they can better prepare for their career.
Prime Minister Modi: I am happy that you have taken that decision in a positive way. Yes, are there other children who want to say something?
Student: Namaskar Sir! I am from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bengaluru. I am a huge fan of yours.
Prime Minister Modi: Thank you.
Student: Sir, your decision was really very good because if the head is safe then one can wear so many turbans.
Prime Minister Modi: It is said in our country that Health is Wealth.
Student: Yes Sir, You are our inspiration.
Prime Minister Modi: When you talk about head, do you only think about it or the entire body?
Student: Physical way, sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok. What do you do for physical fitness? How much time do you spend and what do you do?
Student: Sir, I do yoga and other exercises for 30 minutes every morning along with my younger brother.
Prime Minister Modi: Your family members are listening to what you are saying. You will get caught, if I ask them.
Student: No Sir. Me and my brother do Yoga every day for 30 minutes. I also play tabla to keep my mind fresh. I have been training for about a year.
Prime Minister Modi: Is music in the nature of everybody in your family?
Student: Yes Sir, my mother also used to play Sitar and Tanpura.
Prime Minister Modi: Therefore, there is an atmosphere of music at home.
Prime Minister Modi: Now, I will give opportunity to others who have not been able to speak. There is a girl in front of me who has put on white earphones and she wants to say something.
Student: Namaste Sir. My name is Kashish Negi. I am from MRADAV Public School, Solan, Himachal Pradesh. I would like to tell you that it is like a dream come true. I never thought that I would be able to meet you. I would also like to thank you for the decision which is very right, because our life had come to a standstill for the last one-and-a-half years. There was no development. I am very happy with your decision. Thank You.
Prime Minister Modi: The girl who has raised her finger. Yes, tell me.
Student: Namaste Sir. I am a student of Class XII of Delhi Public School, Jaipur, Rajasthan. My name is Jannat Sakshi. I welcome your decision for the Board examination. The decision is very right in the wake of the present situation, because the safety and well-being of children is paramount. We have complete faith in CBSE that their evaluation methods will be in our interest. I am confident that our efforts will bear fruits. Thanks Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: All the parents should come before the screen. It will also be easier for me that you will speak truth. I can see a youngster in front of me. The gentleman wearing white shirt is speaking.
Student 1: Sir, my mother is not here. When we sit together, she tells me not to worry as Modijiis there and he will do it. During lockdowns, my beard would grow also. Mummy would often ask me about my beard. I would tell her that being a fan of Modiji, I would grow my beard.
Student 2 : Sir, my name is Shivanjali Agarwal. I am a student of Kendriya Vidyalaya, JNU, New Delhi. I would like to tell you that now that exams have been cancelled, I will utilize the extra time now for entrance and competitive exams. Thank you very much for cancelling the exams.
Prime Minister Modi: You do one thing. Write down one number on your paper. I will call you by the number. Otherwise, what is happening is that I don’t know your names as I came suddenly and I am unnecessarily troubling you.
Parent: Namaste Sir. We are your fans. Whatever decision you take will be in the interest of the students. We are with you and will remain so forever.
Prime Minister Modi: Number one?
Parent: Namaskar Sir. Thank you so much Sir. Your decision was very fruitful for our children.
Prime Minister Modi: Just now, I have told everybody to come out of this exam issue. Can we talk about something else?
Parent: Of course, Sir. Must say, I did not feel as good by meeting Shahrukh Khan as you Sir. It’s a dream come true. You are the best. We would like our children to utilize the time and make a better career.
Prime Minister Modi:Number 26.
Student: Sir, I think I dance for my mental and physical health. I do Kathak. I also do cycling when I feel like it. The first thing that I did after your decision (to cancel Board exams) was that I slept till 12 p.m. as I had to wake up at 8 a.m. everyday due to exams.
Student: Sir, I am from Tamil Nadu. I knew that Board exams would be cancelled. Therefore, I did not study much. Though we are from Rajasthan, we live in Tamil Nadu.
Prime Minister Modi: So, you also know about astrology? How did you know that it (exam cancellation) was about to happen?
Student: Yes Sir. I had anticipated this. It was a good decision. I spent a good time with the family due to the lockdown.
Prime Minister Modi: You see, your family members would become angry with you within a week if you don’t do something, not wake up early, or not taking bath. You will be told that your father is about to come and you are going to be scolded.
Student: Namaste Sir. I am Tamanna. I am from DAV Model School, West Bengal. As you said, we have so much spare time. So, I along with my friend started a YouTube channel…
Prime Minister Modi: What’s the name of your YouTube channel?
Student: Tamannasharmilee. We keep on putting different videos. We have uploaded poetry and a short film.
Prime Minister Modi: Number 21. Yes, tell me, son.
Student: I am with my grandmother and father.
Parent: Sir, thank you very much for everything you have done for our country, Sir. Thank you very-very much. I don’t have any more words to say. Thank you very-very much for whatever you have done in different fields.
Student: Sir, my grandmother keeps herself updated more than me. She follows every news related to you and tells me about the announcements made by you. She is a very huge fan of yours.
Prime Minister Modi: So, the grandmother understands everything related to politics?
Student: Yes Sir. My grandmother is aware of everything related to politics. She keeps herself updated about all the political news.
Prime Minister Modi: This year is going to be the 75th anniversary of our independence. Can you write an essay on what happened in your district during the freedom struggle?
Student: Yes Sir. Indeed, we can write.
Prime Minister Modi: Will you do the research?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Promise?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Ok, fine.
Parent: I am a huge fan of yours. Sir, you have made a very good decision. You thought about the children. And Sir, I also liked your decision to revoke Article 370 in Kashmir.
Prime Minister Modi: Thank you.
Student: Sir, here are my parents.
Prime Minister Modi: They have come to know about whatever you have told me. Now, you will have to follow them.
Parent: Sir, I want to say something. I respect all your qualities, but I am convinced about your honesty. But, I have a request. Still, the people who do their job honestly continue to be exploited in our country. Please formulate a policy so that those people are honoured and children and others can also emulate their honesty.
Prime Minister Modi: Policies are formulated. But the intention of some people is the major hindrance. If we all come forward and create such an environment, it can be done.
Prime Minister Modi: Number 31?
Student: Jai Hind Sir.
Prime Minister Modi: Jai Hind. Yes, what do you want to say?
Student: Sir, my name is AraniSamle and I study in Annie Besant School, Indore. The decision that you have taken is very good and besides this ….
Prime Minister Modi: Indore is famous for what?
Student: Cleanliness.
Prime Minister Modi: Indore is being talked about by everybody for its cleanliness. I can’t see the number properly. Is your number 5?
Student: Namaskar Sir. Sir, I am from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mandi, Himachal Pradesh. My father is a huge fan of yours.
Prime Minister Modi: Where is your village?
Parent: It is in Mandi in Himachal Pradesh. It’s about 8-9 kilometres from Mandi. Are you fine?
Prime Minister Modi: I am fine. Earlier, I used to get sevbadi from your region.
It was nice talking to you and my trust has further strengthened that the youth of India is positive as well as practical. Instead of negative thoughts, you turn every difficulty and challenge as your strength. This is the specialty of the youth of our country. The innovations that you have carried out while under home restrictions and the new things that you learnt have infused a new self-confidence in you. I noticed that when I came all of a sudden without your knowledge, you did not stammer while talking to me. You talked to me the same way as you do while talking to your teachers or your parents. I am very glad about this affinity. This experience is very pleasurable that I am able to talk to so many children with so much ease. Otherwise, what happens is that a person is taken aback after seeing somebody and he does not talk openly. But I have noticed that you are talking very confidently. It was a very nice experience for me.
Friends,
Your experiences are going to be of great use to you at every stage of your life. Don't waste time crying by remembering the toughest of times.You must have learnt something from difficult times. You will gain strength by learning from those experiences. And you will be able to do a lot of new things in whatever field you go to. You must have noticed that we are constantly told about team spirit and united strength in schools and colleges. But in the midst of Corona's difficulties, we have had a new opportunity to look closely at these relations, to understand them and a new way to live our life. How everyone in our society held each other's hands and how the country has faced such a big challenge with team spirit. We have experienced all this. I am sure that this experience of public participation and teamwork will give you a new strength too.
Friends,
Even in the toughest of times, as much as we see the history of our country, we will know.This time also, whenever I talk to someone … as a daughter was saying that she lost two members of her family. It is not a small thing in life, but still a belief is there in her eyes. Everyone feels that a disaster has come, but we will come out victorious. Every Indian is saying that this is a global pandemic, such a crisis has not been witnessed in the century, nobody heard about this in the last four to five generations, but this has come during our period. Still, every Indian is vocal that we will defeat this and we will come out of this crisis and will take the country forward with a new energy. We have to move forward together. I am confident that wherever you go, you will continue to move forward together and take the country to newer heights.
And as I said, 5th June is Environment Day, do something for the environment because it is the responsibility of all of us to save the earth and nature. Similarly, 21st June is the International Yoga Day. Most of the countries have supported this decision of Yoga Day. Never before has it happened that almost all the countries supported it in the United Nations. Adopt Yoga on the occasion and do it with your family. As I said earlier there are so many matches, Olympics are there, we should know who all from our country are going to take part in the Olympics. We get new inspiration when we get to know the efforts put in by these players and how they have come out of difficult situations. I am confident that all the youngsters will utilize this time.
During this Corona period, you can register your family members for vaccination. Register people from your localities and as the vaccines are available they will be vaccinated. Include service as part of your work. My best wishes are with you. May the blessings of your parents remain with you! May you live your dreams and your parents will be proud of your dreams. It was a very nice feeling though I joined you suddenly. You were having a great time cracking jokes and I disturbed you a bit. But it felt good. I am grateful to you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.