Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Releases A Model Panchayat Citizens Charter
Model Charter Is for Delivery of the Services across the 29 Sectors
The Aim of Establishing a Citizen Charter Is to Provide Services to the People in a Time Bound Manner, Redressing Their Grievances and Improving Their Lives - Shri Tomar
04 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors, aligning actions with localised Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as prepared by Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) was released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar through virtual program for the Panchayats to adopt & customise.
The Citizen Charter would ensure transparent and effective delivery of public services for sustainable development and enhanced citizen service experiences; deepening inclusive and accountable Local Self Governments by incorporating diverse views while designing and delivering services.
On this occasion, Union Minister highlighted the critical role the Panchayats have been playing in the preventing and managing the unprecedented crisis of COVID-19 at the grassroots level, emphasising that Panchayats have been entrusted with many important tasks related to the everyday life of the people. The aim of establishing a Citizen charter is to provide services to the people in a time bound manner, redressing their grievances and improving their lives. This will help in making the citizens aware of their rights on the one hand, and to make the Panchayats and their elected representatives directly accountable to the people, on the other hand. It is expected that the Panchayats will utilise this framework to draw up a Citizens Charter and adopt it through a resolution of the Gram Sabha by 15th August, 2021. States were accordingly requested to draw up a timebound plan of action.
Secretary, MoPR briefed that the basic objective of the Gram Panchayat Citizen Charter is to empower the citizens in relation to public services and to improve the quality of services without any prejudice, and in accordance with the expectations of the citizens. It is expected that the Panchayats utilising this framework, and with the due approval of Gram Sabha, would draw up a Citizens Charter, detailing the different categories of services rendered to the citizen by the Panchayat, the conditions for such service and also the time limit for such service.
The event was virtually joined by all States/UTs – Chief Minister of Rajasthan, State Panchayati Raj Ministers from Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, Panchayati Raj Secretaries & State officials, and officials from Other Ministries viz. Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Panchayats constitute the third tier of government in the rural areas and represents the first level of Government interaction for over 60 per cent of the Indian populace. Panchayats are responsible for delivery of basic services as enshrined under article 243G of the Constitution of India, specifically in the areas of Health & Sanitation, Education, Nutrition, Drinking Water.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने पंचायतों के लिए एक आदर्श नागरिक घोषणापत्र जारी किया
29 क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की सुपुर्दगी से संबंधित है यह आदर्श घोषणापत्र
नागरिक घोषणापत्र को बनाने का उद्देश्य लोगों को सेवाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से प्रदान करना, उनकी शिकायतों का निपटारा करना और उनके जीवन में सुधार लाना है- श्री तोमर
04 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
29 क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की सुपुर्दगी हेतु एक आदर्श पंचायत नागरिक घोषणा पत्र/रूपरेखा, जिन्हें पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआर डीपीआर) के सहयोग से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ यथा निरूपित कार्यों को केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पंचायतों द्वारा अपनाए जाने एवं इनके अनुकूल कार्य करने के लिए जारी किया गया।
यह नागरिक घोषणा पत्र सेवाओं डिजाइनिंग एवं सुपुर्दगी करते हुए स्थाई विकास हेतु सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावी सुपुर्दगी सुनिश्चित करेगा और विभिन्न मतों को सम्मिलित करके नागरिक सेवा अनुभवों, गहरे समावेशी एवं स्थानीय सरकारों की जवाबदेही को बढ़ाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि पंचायतों को लोगों के दैनिक जीवन से जुड़े अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य सौंपे गए हैं, जमीनी स्तर पर कोविड-19 की अप्रत्याशित महामारी की रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन में पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया। नागरिक घोषणापत्र को बनाने का उद्देश्य लोगों को सेवाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से प्रदान करना, उनकी शिकायतों का निपटान करना और उनके जीवन में सुधार लाना है। यह घोषणापत्र जहां एक ओर नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक करेगा और दूसरी और पंचायतों एवं उनके चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों को लोगों के प्रति सीधे जवाबदेह बनाएगा। यह आशा की जाती है कि पंचायतें इस फ्रेमवर्क का उपयोग नागरिक घोषणा पत्र बनाने में करेंगी और दिनांक 15 अगस्त, 2021 तक इसे ग्राम सभा के संकल्प के माध्यम से अंगिकार करेगी। राज्यों से तद्नुसार समयबद्ध कार्य योजना तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया गया ।
सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने संक्षेप में बताया कि ग्राम पंचायत नागरिक घोषणापत्र का मूल उद्देश्य बिना किसी पक्षपात के और नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार नागिरकों को सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के संबंध में सशक्त बनाना और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। यह आशा है कि पंचायतें इस रूपरेखा का उपयोग करते हुए और ग्राम सभा के यथोचित अनुमोदन से एक नागरिक घोषणापत्र बनाएंगी जिसमें पंचायत द्वारा नागिरकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों, ऐसी सेवाओं के लिए शर्तों और ऐसी सेवाओं की समय-सीमा का विस्तृत ब्यौरा होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री, असम, बिहार, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, सिक्किम, तमिल नाडु, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के पंचायती राज विभाग के मंत्रियों, पंचायती राज सचिवों एवं राज्य के अधिकारियों और अन्य मंत्रालयों अर्थात् ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय,पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
पंचायतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सरकार का तीसरा स्तर है और भारतीय जनता के 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक के लिए सरकार के साथ सम्पर्क का प्रथम स्तर है। पंचायतें भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 जी में यथा विहित बुनियादी सेवाओं विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, पोषण, पेयजल की सुपुर्दगी के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।