Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Releases A Model Panchayat Citizens Charter
Model Charter Is for Delivery of the Services across the 29 Sectors
The Aim of Establishing a Citizen Charter Is to Provide Services to the People in a Time Bound Manner, Redressing Their Grievances and Improving Their Lives - Shri Tomar
04 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors, aligning actions with localised Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as prepared by Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) was released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar through virtual program for the Panchayats to adopt & customise.
The Citizen Charter would ensure transparent and effective delivery of public services for sustainable development and enhanced citizen service experiences; deepening inclusive and accountable Local Self Governments by incorporating diverse views while designing and delivering services.
On this occasion, Union Minister highlighted the critical role the Panchayats have been playing in the preventing and managing the unprecedented crisis of COVID-19 at the grassroots level, emphasising that Panchayats have been entrusted with many important tasks related to the everyday life of the people. The aim of establishing a Citizen charter is to provide services to the people in a time bound manner, redressing their grievances and improving their lives. This will help in making the citizens aware of their rights on the one hand, and to make the Panchayats and their elected representatives directly accountable to the people, on the other hand. It is expected that the Panchayats will utilise this framework to draw up a Citizens Charter and adopt it through a resolution of the Gram Sabha by 15th August, 2021. States were accordingly requested to draw up a timebound plan of action.
Secretary, MoPR briefed that the basic objective of the Gram Panchayat Citizen Charter is to empower the citizens in relation to public services and to improve the quality of services without any prejudice, and in accordance with the expectations of the citizens. It is expected that the Panchayats utilising this framework, and with the due approval of Gram Sabha, would draw up a Citizens Charter, detailing the different categories of services rendered to the citizen by the Panchayat, the conditions for such service and also the time limit for such service.
The event was virtually joined by all States/UTs – Chief Minister of Rajasthan, State Panchayati Raj Ministers from Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, Panchayati Raj Secretaries & State officials, and officials from Other Ministries viz. Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Panchayats constitute the third tier of government in the rural areas and represents the first level of Government interaction for over 60 per cent of the Indian populace. Panchayats are responsible for delivery of basic services as enshrined under article 243G of the Constitution of India, specifically in the areas of Health & Sanitation, Education, Nutrition, Drinking Water.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పౌర సేవల పట్టిక ముసాయిదా ప్రతిని విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
29 రంగాలలో అందించవలసిన సేవలపై పట్టిక
నిర్దిస్ట కాలపరిమితిలో ప్రజలకు సేవలను అందించి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించి జీవన స్థితిగతులను మెరుగుపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో పట్టిక కు రూపకల్పన - శ్రీ తోమర్
04 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
29 రంగాలలో ప్రజలకు అందించవలసిన సేవలకు నిర్దిష్ట కాలపరిమితిని విధిస్తూ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్) సహకారంతో పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రూపొందించిన పౌర సేవల పట్టిక ముసాయిదా ప్రతిని కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి , వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతులు సంక్షేమం, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ విడుదల చేశారు. వర్చువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కార్యక్రమంలో పంచాయతీలలో అమలు చేయవలసిన పౌర సేవల పట్టిక ముసాయిదాను విడుదల చేశారు.
పారదర్శకంగా సమర్ధవంతంగా ప్రజలకు మెరుగైన సేవలను అందించి సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధిని సాధించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పౌర సేవల పట్టికకు రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. సేవల రూపకల్పన, వాటిని ప్రజలకు అందించే అంశంలో స్థానిక సంస్థలు జవాబుదారీతనంతో పనిచేసే విధంగా చూడడానికి వీటికి రూపకల్పన చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ తోమర్ క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్-19 నివారణకు పంచాయతీలు చేసిన కృషిని అభినందించారు. కోవిడ్ నివారణ కట్టడిలో దేశంలో పంచాయతీలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని అన్నారు. ప్రజల దైనందిన జీవితానికి సంబంధించిన అనేక అంశాలు పంచాయతీల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజల జీవనస్థితిగతులను మెరుగు పరచి వారికి అవసరమైన సేవలను నిర్దిష్ట కాలపరిమితిలో అందించి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పౌర సేవల పట్టిక ను సిద్ధం చేశామని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల ప్రజలకు తమ హక్కులపై అవగాహన కలగడమే కాకుండా పంచాయతీలు, ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు ప్రజల పట్ల జవాబుదారీతనంతో పనిచేయవలసి పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడుతుందని అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం రూపొందించిన ముసాయిదా ప్రతిని గ్రామసభల్లో చర్చించి స్థానిక పరిస్థితులకు అనువైన పౌర హక్కులకు 2021 ఆగస్ట్ 15వ తేదీలోగా పంచాయతీలు సిద్ధం చేయవలసి ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. దీనికోసం కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సిద్ధం చేయాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్రాలను కోరారు.
ప్రజా సేవలకు సంబంధించి పౌరులను శక్తివంతం చేయడం మరియు ఎటువంటి పక్షపాతం లేకుండా సేవల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు పౌరుల అంచనాలకు ఎటువంటి వివక్ష లేకుండా పౌరులకు పంచాయతీ అందించే వివిధ రకాల సేవలను, అటువంటి సేవకు షరతులు మరియు కాలపరిమితిని నిర్ణయిస్తూ పౌర హక్కులు అమలు లోకి వస్తాయని పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు. గ్రామసభ ఆమోదంతో ప్రజల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా సేవలను అందించడానికి, సేవలను అందించడానికి అమలు జరిగే నిబంధనలు, వీటిని అందించే కాలపరిమితితో పంచాయతీలు తరగతుల వారీగా పౌలా హక్కులకు రూపకల్పన చేస్తాయని ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఈకార్యక్రమంలో రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి, అస్సాం, బీహార్, ఛతీస్ ఘర్,, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల రాష్ట్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రులు, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ కార్యదర్శులు,రాష్ట్ర అధికారులు, ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అధికారులు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి , తాగునీరు మరియు , జల్ శక్తి , నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత , సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత , విద్యా , ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పంచాయతీలు మూడవ స్థాయి ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవస్థగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ దేశ జనాభాలో 60 శాతానికి పైగా ప్రజలతో ప్రత్యక్ష సంబంధాలను కలిగి వున్నాయి. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 243 జి కింద ప్రజలకు ప్రాథమిక సేవలను అందించే అంశంలో ముఖ్యంగా ఆరోగ్యం, పారిశుధ్యం, విద్య, పోషకాహారం, తాగునీరు వంటి వాటిలో పంచాయతీలు బాధ్యత వహిస్తాయి.