Ministry of Power
Powergrid installs Oxygen Plant at District hospital, Jaisalmer
04 JUN 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India installed an Oxygen Plant at District Hospital, Jaisalmer, which was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot. The plant has been built at an estimated cost of ₹1.11 crore under CSR initiative. The virtual ceremony was presided by Dr. Raghu Sharma, Hon’ble Minister of Medical and Health, Medical Education, Ayurveda and DIPR, Government of Rajasthan in presence of state ministers, functionaries and officials from POWERGRID.
The installed oxygen plant has an 850 Litre/Min capacity, which will augment public health infrastructure of the state. The District Hospital had been functioning with about 30 oxygen beds, and with POWERGRID’s effort of installation of Oxygen plant, now all 200 beds are equipped with oxygen support, which shall benefit around 10 lakh people living in and around the Jaisalmer district.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने जैसलमेर के जिला अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित किया
04 JUN 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड), ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत अधीन एक महारत्न सीपीएसयू, द्वारा जैसलमेर के जिला अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित की गई है, जिसका उद्घाटन राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री अशोक गहलोत ने किया। सीएसआर पहल के अंतर्गत, इस संयंत्र का निर्माण 1.11 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से किया गया है। इस वर्चुअल समारोह की अध्यक्षता डॉ. रघु शर्मा, चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, आयुर्वेद एवं डीआईपीआर मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार ने राज्य के मंत्रियों, पदाधिकारियों और पावरग्रिड के पदाधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में की।
जैसलमेर में स्थापित किए गए ऑक्सीजन प्लांट की क्षमता 850 लीटर/मिनट है, जिससे राज्य के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अबतक जिला अस्पताल लगभग 30 ऑक्सीजन बेड के साथ काम कर रहा था और पावरग्रिड द्वारा ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित करने के बाद सभी 200 बेड ऑक्सीजन स्पोर्ट से युक्त हो चुके हैं, जिससे जैसलमेर जिले और उसके आसपास रहने वाले लगभग 10 लाख लोगों को फायदा पहुंचेगा।