Ministry of Power
Powergrid installs Oxygen Plant at District hospital, Jaisalmer
04 JUN 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India installed an Oxygen Plant at District Hospital, Jaisalmer, which was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot. The plant has been built at an estimated cost of ₹1.11 crore under CSR initiative. The virtual ceremony was presided by Dr. Raghu Sharma, Hon’ble Minister of Medical and Health, Medical Education, Ayurveda and DIPR, Government of Rajasthan in presence of state ministers, functionaries and officials from POWERGRID.
The installed oxygen plant has an 850 Litre/Min capacity, which will augment public health infrastructure of the state. The District Hospital had been functioning with about 30 oxygen beds, and with POWERGRID’s effort of installation of Oxygen plant, now all 200 beds are equipped with oxygen support, which shall benefit around 10 lakh people living in and around the Jaisalmer district.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில் ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலையை பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவியது
04 JUN 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பவர்கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா, ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில் நிறுவியுள்ள ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலையை ராஜஸ்தான் முதல்வர் திரு அசோக் கெலாட் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு திட்டத்தின் ரூ 1.11 கோடி செலவில் இந்த ஆலை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான் மருத்துவம், சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி, ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் செய்தி மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ரகு சர்மா தலைமையில் காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அலுவலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஒரு நிமிடத்திற்கு 850 லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட இந்த ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலை, மாநிலத்தின் பொது சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு வலுவூட்டும். 30 ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகளுடன் இது வரை செயல்பட்டு வந்த மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில், புதிய ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலை நிறுவப்பட்டதன் மூலமாக இனிமேல் 200 ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகள் இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சுமார் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் பயனடைவர்.