ஆயுஷ்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பாரம்பரிய மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளின் தரப்படுத்தலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவது குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்புக்கு தற்போது இந்தியா தலைமை வகிக்கிறது. இதனால், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பாரம்பரிய மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளின் தரப்படுத்தலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதில் இணக்கத்துடன் செயல்படுவது குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கை ஆயுஸ் அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் நடத்தியது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, பிரேசில் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பாரம்பரிய மருந்து நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் இதன் விற்பனையில் தொடர்புடைய பலர் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இதேபோல் இரண்டு காணொலி காட்சி கூட்டங்களை கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மற்றும் மார்ச் மாதத்தில் ஆயுஸ் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
சமீபத்தில் நடந்த கூட்டத்துக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ் நெசாரி தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மனோஜ் நெசாரி, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கூட்டுறவை பலப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளுக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் இந்தியா சார்பில் விருப்பம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் இடையே பாரம்பரிய மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளின் தரப்படுத்தலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதில் இணக்கத்துடன் செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
ஆயுஸ் மருந்துகள் மூலம் கொவிட் பாதிப்பை குறைக்க இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் எடுத்து கூறப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724288

AYUSH
Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH organized a Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries under India’s BRICS Chairship of 2021recently. The event was attended by the eminent experts and stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from India, China, South Africa, Russiaand Brazil. Ministry of AYUSH had proposed to organise the said webinar during the “First meeting of BRICS Sherpas” held on 24-26 February 2021 as a part of India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 which was agreed by the Member States. Ministry of AYUSH had also hosted the virtual meeting of the “BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines” 25th March 2021.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India chaired the event and delivered opening remarks. While briefing about the Webinar, Dr.Nesari emphasized on India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration. The proposal from India included MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and constitution of BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM). He underlined the need for harmonisation of regulation of standardization of traditional medicinal products amongst BRICS countries. Initiatives taken by India for the mitigation of COVID19 through AYUSH system of medicine were also highlighted upon.
During the first session of the Webinar, Country presentations were made by the representative of BRICS countries on Drug regulations; Service Standards & Regulations; Pharmacopeia of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. “AYUSH regulations and pharmacopoeial standards”; “Pharmacopoeia of Indian Traditional systems of Medicine - An overview and “Standardization and Regulation of AYUSH Healthcare Services”were made byIndian side. During the second session of the Webinar, discussionwas held among the industry stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from BRICS Countries. Comprehensive presentations were made by the representatives of Traditional Medicine industry from India and China.
The experts and stakeholders of Traditional Medicine from the BRICS countries expressed their appreciation and extended cooperation and support for the India’s efforts and initiatives taken for the promotion of Traditional Medicine globally including for BRICS countries.