وزارت آیوش
برکس ممالک نے روایتی ادویات سازی کی پیداوار کے ضوابط میں ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے پر ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4 جو ن2021: حالیہ دنوں آیوش کی وزارت نے بھارت کی صدارت میں برکس 2021 کے تحت برکس ممالک کے روایتی طبی مصنوعات کے معیاری ضابطہ کو ہم آہنگ بنانے پر ایک ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں بھارت ، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، روس اوربرازیل کے روایتی طب کے شعبے میں معروف ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے حصہ لیا۔ 24،26 فروری کو منعقد ‘‘برکس شیرپاؤ کی پہلی میٹنگ ’’ کے دوران آیوش وزارت نے ایک ایسا ویبنار منعقد کرنے کی تجویز رکھی جس پر رکن ممالک کے ذریعہ اتفاق کیا گیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے 25 مارچ 2021 کو ‘‘روایتی طب میں برکس ماہرین’’ کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ منعقد کی تھی۔
آیوش وزارت کے مشیر (آیوش) منوج نیسری نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور افتتاحی کلمات پیش کئے۔ ویبنار کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر نیسری نے برکس تعاون کو مزیر بڑھانے کے تعلق سے روایتی طب کے شعبے میں بھارت کے برکس 2021 کی ترجیحات اور تقسیم پر زور دیا۔ بھارت کی تجویز میں روایتی طب میں برکس تعاون پر مفاہمت نامہ اور روایتی طب پر برکس فورم (بی ایف ٹی ایم) کاقیام شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے برکس ممالک میں روایتی ادویہ سازی کی پیداوار کے ضوابط میں ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی۔انہوں نے آیوش کے طریقہ علاج کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے قہر کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
ویبنار کے پہلے اجلاس کے دوران برکس ممالک کے نمائندوں نے دوا کے ضوابط، خدمات کے معیارات اور اس کے ضوابط پر بات چیت کی۔ اپنے اپنے ممالک میں روایتی ادویات پر پرزنٹیشن دی۔ بھارت سے ‘‘آیوش ضوابط اور ادویات کے رہنما ہدایات’’ ویبنار کے دوسرے اجلاس کے دوران برکس ممالک میں روایتی طب کے شعبے میں صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بات چیت ہوئی۔ بھارت اور چین میں روایتی ادویات کی انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں نے وسیع طور پر پرزنٹیشن دی۔ برکس ممالک کے روایتی طبی ماہرین اوراسٹیک ہولڈروں نے برکس ممالک کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر روایتی طب کو فروغ دینے کے بھارت کی کوششوں اور اقدامات کی ستائش کی اوران کے تعاون اورمدد کاوعدہ کیا۔

AYUSH
Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH organized a Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries under India’s BRICS Chairship of 2021recently. The event was attended by the eminent experts and stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from India, China, South Africa, Russiaand Brazil. Ministry of AYUSH had proposed to organise the said webinar during the “First meeting of BRICS Sherpas” held on 24-26 February 2021 as a part of India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 which was agreed by the Member States. Ministry of AYUSH had also hosted the virtual meeting of the “BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines” 25th March 2021.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India chaired the event and delivered opening remarks. While briefing about the Webinar, Dr.Nesari emphasized on India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration. The proposal from India included MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and constitution of BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM). He underlined the need for harmonisation of regulation of standardization of traditional medicinal products amongst BRICS countries. Initiatives taken by India for the mitigation of COVID19 through AYUSH system of medicine were also highlighted upon.
During the first session of the Webinar, Country presentations were made by the representative of BRICS countries on Drug regulations; Service Standards & Regulations; Pharmacopeia of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. “AYUSH regulations and pharmacopoeial standards”; “Pharmacopoeia of Indian Traditional systems of Medicine - An overview and “Standardization and Regulation of AYUSH Healthcare Services”were made byIndian side. During the second session of the Webinar, discussionwas held among the industry stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from BRICS Countries. Comprehensive presentations were made by the representatives of Traditional Medicine industry from India and China.
The experts and stakeholders of Traditional Medicine from the BRICS countries expressed their appreciation and extended cooperation and support for the India’s efforts and initiatives taken for the promotion of Traditional Medicine globally including for BRICS countries.