AYUSH
Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH organized a Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries under India’s BRICS Chairship of 2021recently. The event was attended by the eminent experts and stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from India, China, South Africa, Russiaand Brazil. Ministry of AYUSH had proposed to organise the said webinar during the “First meeting of BRICS Sherpas” held on 24-26 February 2021 as a part of India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 which was agreed by the Member States. Ministry of AYUSH had also hosted the virtual meeting of the “BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines” 25th March 2021.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India chaired the event and delivered opening remarks. While briefing about the Webinar, Dr.Nesari emphasized on India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration. The proposal from India included MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and constitution of BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM). He underlined the need for harmonisation of regulation of standardization of traditional medicinal products amongst BRICS countries. Initiatives taken by India for the mitigation of COVID19 through AYUSH system of medicine were also highlighted upon.
During the first session of the Webinar, Country presentations were made by the representative of BRICS countries on Drug regulations; Service Standards & Regulations; Pharmacopeia of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. “AYUSH regulations and pharmacopoeial standards”; “Pharmacopoeia of Indian Traditional systems of Medicine - An overview and “Standardization and Regulation of AYUSH Healthcare Services”were made byIndian side. During the second session of the Webinar, discussionwas held among the industry stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from BRICS Countries. Comprehensive presentations were made by the representatives of Traditional Medicine industry from India and China.
The experts and stakeholders of Traditional Medicine from the BRICS countries expressed their appreciation and extended cooperation and support for the India’s efforts and initiatives taken for the promotion of Traditional Medicine globally including for BRICS countries.

आयुष
ब्रिक्स देशों के पारंपरिक औषधीय उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के विनियमन संबंधी सामंजस्य पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में ब्रिक्स देशों के पारंपरिक औषधीय उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के नियमन संबंधी सामंजस्य पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। भारत 2021 में ब्रिक्स का अध्यक्ष है और इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत की अध्यक्षता में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, रूस और ब्राजील के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। आयुष मंत्रालय ने ब्रिक्स 2021 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के एक हिस्से के रूप में 24-26 फरवरी 2021 को हुई "ब्रिक्स शेरपाओं की पहली बैठक" के दौरान यह वेबिनार आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा था, जिस पर सदस्य देशों ने सहमति जतायी थी। आयुष मंत्रालय ने 25 मार्च, 2021 को "ब्रिक्स देशों के पारंपरिक दवा विशेषज्ञों" की आभासी बैठक की भी मेजबानी की थी।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और उद्घाटन संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने वेबिनार के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, ब्रिक्स सहयोग को बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की ब्रिक्स 2021 प्राथमिकताओं और प्रदेयों पर जोर दिया। भारत के प्रस्ताव में पारंपरिक दवाओं में ब्रिक्स सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा संबंधी ब्रिक्स फोरम (बीएफटीएम) का गठन शामिल था। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच पारंपरिक औषधीय उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के विनियमन संबंधी सामंजस्य की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के माध्यम से कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा की गई पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
वेबिनार के पहले सत्र के दौरान, ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने औषधि विनियमों; सेवा मानक एवं विनियमों; अपने-अपने देशों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के औषधकोश परअपने देश से जुड़ी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। भारत ने तीन विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियों दीं जिनमें "आयुष विनियम और औषधकोश मानक"; "भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का औषधकोश- एक सिंहावलोकन और "आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का मानकीकरण एवं विनियमन"शामिल थे। वेबिनार के दूसरे सत्र के दौरान ब्रिक्स देशों के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच चर्चा हुई। भारत और चीन के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यापक प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
ब्रिक्स देशों के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने ब्रिक्स देशों सहित विश्व स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने से जुड़े भारत के प्रयासों एवं पहलों कीसराहना की और उनके लिए विस्तारित सहयोग एवं समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता जतायी।