AYUSH
Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH organized a Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries under India’s BRICS Chairship of 2021recently. The event was attended by the eminent experts and stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from India, China, South Africa, Russiaand Brazil. Ministry of AYUSH had proposed to organise the said webinar during the “First meeting of BRICS Sherpas” held on 24-26 February 2021 as a part of India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 which was agreed by the Member States. Ministry of AYUSH had also hosted the virtual meeting of the “BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines” 25th March 2021.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India chaired the event and delivered opening remarks. While briefing about the Webinar, Dr.Nesari emphasized on India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration. The proposal from India included MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and constitution of BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM). He underlined the need for harmonisation of regulation of standardization of traditional medicinal products amongst BRICS countries. Initiatives taken by India for the mitigation of COVID19 through AYUSH system of medicine were also highlighted upon.
During the first session of the Webinar, Country presentations were made by the representative of BRICS countries on Drug regulations; Service Standards & Regulations; Pharmacopeia of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. “AYUSH regulations and pharmacopoeial standards”; “Pharmacopoeia of Indian Traditional systems of Medicine - An overview and “Standardization and Regulation of AYUSH Healthcare Services”were made byIndian side. During the second session of the Webinar, discussionwas held among the industry stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from BRICS Countries. Comprehensive presentations were made by the representatives of Traditional Medicine industry from India and China.
The experts and stakeholders of Traditional Medicine from the BRICS countries expressed their appreciation and extended cooperation and support for the India’s efforts and initiatives taken for the promotion of Traditional Medicine globally including for BRICS countries.

ఆయుష్
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రామాణీకరణ నియంత్రణ స్థిరీకరణపై వెబ్‌నార్‌
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
"బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రామాణీకరణ నియంత్రణ స్థిరీకరణ"పై కేంద్ర ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల వెబ్‌నార్‌ నిర్వహించింది. భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది. భారత్‌, చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, రష్యా, బ్రెజిల్‌ దేశాల సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు వెబినార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత వెబినార్‌ నిర్వహణ కోసం, ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరి 24-26 తేదీల్లో జరిగిన సమావేశంలోనే భారత్‌ ప్రతిపాదించగా, సభ్య దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. "సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ రంగంలో బ్రిక్స్‌ నిపుణులు" పేరిట ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 25న కూడా ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వర్చువల్‌ సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది.
ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సలహాదారుడు డా.మనోజ్‌ నేసరి ఈ వెబినార్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహించి, ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. వెబినార్‌ గురించి వివరిస్తూ, బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో, సంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో "భారతదేశ బ్రిక్స్ 2021" ప్రాధాన్యతలను డా.నేసరి వివరించారు. భారత్‌ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనల్లో, 'సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ రంగంలో బ్రిక్స్ సహకారంపై అవగాహన ఒప్పందం', 'సంప్రదాయ ఔషధాలపై బ్రిక్స్ ఫోరం' ‍(బీఎఫ్‌టీఎం) ఏర్పాటు వంటి అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి. బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రామాణీకరణ నియంత్రణ స్థిరీకరణ అవసరాన్ని డా.నేసరి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆయుష్‌ ఔషధాల ద్వారా కొవిడ్‌ను నియంత్రించడానికి భారత్‌ తీసుకున్న చర్యలను కూడా ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఔషధ నిబంధనలు, సేవ ప్రమాణాలు & నిబంధనలు, సంప్రదాయ ఔషధాల ఫార్మాకోపోయియల్‌ ప్రమాణాలపై బ్రిక్స్‌ ప్రతినిధులు తమ దేశాల తరపున వెబినార్‌ మొదటి సెషన్‌లో ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు. "ఆయుష్‌ నిబంధనలు, ఫార్మాకోపోయియల్‌ ప్రమాణాలు", "భారత సంప్రదాయ ఔషధాల ఫార్మాకోపోయియా - ఒక అవలోకనం", "ఆయుష్ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవల ప్రామాణీకరణ, నియంత్రణ" అంశాలను భారత్‌ తరపున వివరించారు. రెండో సెషన్‌లో, సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల మధ్య చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ఈ సెషన్‌లో, భారత్‌, చైనా దేశాల సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు సమగ్ర ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు.
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలతోసహా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సంప్రదాయ ఔషధాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత్‌ చేపట్టిన ప్రయత్నాల బ్రిక్స్‌ దేశాల సంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగ నిపుణులు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ విషయంలో సహకారం, మద్దతును అందిస్తామని ప్రకటించారు.