AYUSH
Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH organized a Webinar on Harmonization of Regulation of Standardization of Traditional Medicinal Products of Brics Countries under India’s BRICS Chairship of 2021recently. The event was attended by the eminent experts and stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from India, China, South Africa, Russiaand Brazil. Ministry of AYUSH had proposed to organise the said webinar during the “First meeting of BRICS Sherpas” held on 24-26 February 2021 as a part of India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 which was agreed by the Member States. Ministry of AYUSH had also hosted the virtual meeting of the “BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines” 25th March 2021.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Adviser (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India chaired the event and delivered opening remarks. While briefing about the Webinar, Dr.Nesari emphasized on India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration. The proposal from India included MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and constitution of BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM). He underlined the need for harmonisation of regulation of standardization of traditional medicinal products amongst BRICS countries. Initiatives taken by India for the mitigation of COVID19 through AYUSH system of medicine were also highlighted upon.
During the first session of the Webinar, Country presentations were made by the representative of BRICS countries on Drug regulations; Service Standards & Regulations; Pharmacopeia of Traditional Medicine in their respective countries. “AYUSH regulations and pharmacopoeial standards”; “Pharmacopoeia of Indian Traditional systems of Medicine - An overview and “Standardization and Regulation of AYUSH Healthcare Services”were made byIndian side. During the second session of the Webinar, discussionwas held among the industry stakeholders from the field of Traditional Medicine from BRICS Countries. Comprehensive presentations were made by the representatives of Traditional Medicine industry from India and China.
The experts and stakeholders of Traditional Medicine from the BRICS countries expressed their appreciation and extended cooperation and support for the India’s efforts and initiatives taken for the promotion of Traditional Medicine globally including for BRICS countries.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
04 JUN 2021 9:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣੇ ਜਿਹੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 24-26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ 2021 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਈ “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ” ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਕਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 25 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ” ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਆਯੁਸ਼) ਡਾ. ਮਨੋਜ ਨੇਸਰੀ, ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਨੇਸਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ 2021 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਮਉਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ (ਬੀਐਫਟੀਐਮ) ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੇਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਰੱਗ ਰੇਗੁਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ; ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। “ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਅਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ”; "ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ - ਇੱਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਓਵਰ ਵਿਊ ਅਤੇ" ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੁਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
---------------------------------
ਐਸ.ਕੇ.