Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL KAPIL MOHAN DHIR APPOINTED AS THE JOINT SECRETARY (NAVY & DEFENCE STAFF)
04 JUN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Kapil Mohan Dhir has taken over as the Joint Secretary (Navy &Defence Staff) in the Department of Military Affairs. He is the first Armed Forces officer to tenant this assignment. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Khadakwasla, Pune and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985.
He is the Senior most Serving Marine Commando (MARCOS) and has served in frontline afloat and ashore assignments including Command of the premier MARCOS establishment, INS Abhimanyu, Indian Naval warships INS Khanjar and INS Rana, and peacekeeping missions both within and outside the country, including ‘Op Pawan’ and ‘Op Jupiter’. He has held important operational and staff appointments, which include Fleet Operations Officer of Eastern Fleet and Commodore in charge Work up, Indian Naval Workup Team (INWT), Kochi.
The officer has rich experience of Ministry of Defence, having worked in various capacities at Naval Headquarters, as well as Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. As ACIDS (PP&FS) in the HQIDS, he played an important role in taking forward Govt’s focus on ‘ease-of-doing business’, as well as ‘Make in India’ initiative by streamlining acquisition processes with greater focus on indigenisation. Being the architect of major policies, some of his contributions inter-alia include ‘Strategic Partnership (SP) Model, revised ‘Make-II’ and ‘Make-III’ procedures, as well as the ‘Positive Indigenisation List’. He has also furthered tri-service integration in Capability Development, besides introducing systemic approach to defence planning.
He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College, New Delhi.
He is also a recipient of the ‘VishistSeva Medal’ and the ‘AtiVishishtSeva Medal’ for distinguished service.
3SRF.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈ میرل کپل موہن دھیر کو جوائنٹ سکریٹری(بحریہ اور ڈیفینس اسٹاف) مقرر کیا گیا
04 JUN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈ میرل کپل موہن دھیر نے فوجی امور کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری(بحریہ اور ڈیفینس اسٹاف) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وہ یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالنے والے مسلح فورسز کے پہلے عہدیدار ہیں۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی، کھڑک واسلہ،پنے کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور نہیں یکم جنوری 1985 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔
وہ سب سے زیادہ سینئر میرین کمانڈو(ایم اے آر سی او ایس) ہیں۔اور انہوں نے ممتا ز ایم اے آر سی او ایس ادارے ، آئی این ایس ابھی منیو، بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس خنجر اور آئی این ایس رانا کی کمان سنبھالنے سمیت اہم سمندر ی اور ساحلی ذمہ داریاں انجام دے چکے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ وہ ’’آپریشن پون اور آپریشن جوپیٹر‘‘ سمیت ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک قیام امن سے متعلق میشنز کیلئے بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ اہم کارروائی جاتی اور اسٹاف عہدوں پر بھی فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔ جن میں فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر آف ایسٹرن فلیٹ اور کوموڈور انچارج ورک اپ،انڈین نیول ورک اپ ٹیم(آئی این ڈبلیو ٹی) کوچی شامل ہیں۔
عہدیدار کو وزارت دفاع کا خاطر خواہ تجربہ ہے۔ کیوں کہ انہوں نے بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹرس انٹی گریٹڈ ڈیفینس اسٹاف میں مختلف حیثیتوں سے کام کیا ہے۔ ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس میں اے سی آئی ڈی ایس (پی پی ایف ایس) کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے ملک میں ہی مصنوعات سازی یا اشیا کی تیاری پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ سرکاری خرید کے عمل کو زیادہ آسان بناکر ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ پہل کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے‘‘ پر حکومت کی توجہ کو مزید آگے لے جانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وہ کچھ بڑی پالیسیوں کے بانی رہے ہیں۔ ان کے کچھ گراں قدر تعاون میں ، بشمول دیگر کے ’اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ(ایس پی)ماڈل،نظر ثانی شدہ میک II اور میک III طریق کار‘‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’پوزیٹو انڈی جینائزیشن لسٹ‘‘شامل ہیں ۔انہوں نے دفاع سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی میں مربوط موقف متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کی تکمیل کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
وہ ڈیفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن اور نیشنل ڈیفینس کالج نئی دہلی سے گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ انہیں ممتا ز خدمات انجام دینے کیلئے ’’وشیشٹ سیوا میڈل‘‘ اور’’ اتی وشیشٹ سیوا میڈل‘‘ سے بھی سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔