প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল কপিল মোহন ধীর যুগ্ম সচিব হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন ( নেভি ও ডিফেন্স স্টাফ)
04 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২১
রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল কপিল মোহন ধীর সামরিক বিষয়ক বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব (নৌ ও প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মচারী) হিসেবে দায়িত্ব ভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রথম আধিকারিক যিনি এই পদে নিয়োগ হয়েছেন। রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল ধীর পুনের জাতীয় ডিফেন্স একাডেমীর প্রাক্তনী। ১৯৮৫ সালের ১ জানুয়ারি নৌবাহিনীতে নিযুক্ত হন।
তিনি একজন বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক যিনি মেরিন কমান্ডো ( মার্কোস) হিসাবে কাজ করেছেন। আইএনএস অভিমন্যু, ভারতীয় যুদ্ধজাহাজ আইএনএস খঞ্জর এবং আইএনএস রানা-র সঙ্গেও যুক্ত ছিলেন। দেশের অভ্যন্তরে ছাড়াও দেশের বাইরে ও শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে তিনি সামনের সারিতে থেকে 'ওপ পবন' এবং 'ওপ জুপিটার' সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নৌ অপারেশনে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
এছাড়াও তিনি ইস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের অপারেশন অফিসার এবং ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল ওয়ার্ক কাপ টিমের কমোডর ইনচার্জ ছিলেন।
নৌবাহিনীর এই আধিকারিকের প্রভূত অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। নৌবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তর ছাড়াও ইন্ট্রিগেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ-এও তাঁর যথেষ্ট অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের 'ইজ অফ ডুইং বিজনেস' এবং 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' কর্মসূচী রূপায়ণে তার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
তিনি ওয়েলিংটনের ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ এবং নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় ডিফেন্স কলেজ থেকে স্নাতক উত্তীর্ণ হন।
রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল কপিল মোহন ধীর 'বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক' এবং 'অতি বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক'- এ ভূষিত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL KAPIL MOHAN DHIR APPOINTED AS THE JOINT SECRETARY (NAVY & DEFENCE STAFF)
04 JUN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Kapil Mohan Dhir has taken over as the Joint Secretary (Navy &Defence Staff) in the Department of Military Affairs. He is the first Armed Forces officer to tenant this assignment. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Khadakwasla, Pune and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985.
He is the Senior most Serving Marine Commando (MARCOS) and has served in frontline afloat and ashore assignments including Command of the premier MARCOS establishment, INS Abhimanyu, Indian Naval warships INS Khanjar and INS Rana, and peacekeeping missions both within and outside the country, including ‘Op Pawan’ and ‘Op Jupiter’. He has held important operational and staff appointments, which include Fleet Operations Officer of Eastern Fleet and Commodore in charge Work up, Indian Naval Workup Team (INWT), Kochi.
The officer has rich experience of Ministry of Defence, having worked in various capacities at Naval Headquarters, as well as Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. As ACIDS (PP&FS) in the HQIDS, he played an important role in taking forward Govt’s focus on ‘ease-of-doing business’, as well as ‘Make in India’ initiative by streamlining acquisition processes with greater focus on indigenisation. Being the architect of major policies, some of his contributions inter-alia include ‘Strategic Partnership (SP) Model, revised ‘Make-II’ and ‘Make-III’ procedures, as well as the ‘Positive Indigenisation List’. He has also furthered tri-service integration in Capability Development, besides introducing systemic approach to defence planning.
He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College, New Delhi.
He is also a recipient of the ‘VishistSeva Medal’ and the ‘AtiVishishtSeva Medal’ for distinguished service.
3SRF.jpg)