विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने मार्केट बेस्ड इकोनॉमिक डिस्पैच (एमबीईडी) पर विचार हेतु चर्चा पत्र प्रसारित किए
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा की ओर एक कदम : एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक फ्रीक्वेंसी, एक दाम का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने मार्केट बेस्ड इकोनॉमिक डिस्पैच (एमबीईडी) पर अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को 1 जून 2021 को चर्चा पत्र प्रसारित किए हैं। इसमें कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रस्तावित तंत्र, इस तंत्र से होने वाले लाभ का आकलन, प्रमुख मुद्दे, सुझाया गया लघुकरण तंत्र और आगे बढ़ने के प्रस्तावित मार्ग शामिल हैं। अपने विचार प्रदान करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून 2021 है।
इस चर्चा नोट के द्वारा विद्युत मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2022 से लागू होने वाले एमबीईडी के पहले चरण पर सर्वसम्मति से आगे बढ़ने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से व्यापक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श करना चाहता है।
एमबीईडी यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि देशभर में पूरी प्रणाली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सबसे सस्ता उत्पादन साधन प्रसारित किया जाए और यह उत्पादनकर्ता और वितरण कंपनियों दोनों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति होगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंततः विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं के सालान 12,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होगी।
एमबीईडी संतुलन क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ाकर अस्थिर अक्षय ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और उम्मीद की जा रही है कि आरक्षित व सहायक सेवाओं की आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करेगी।
एमबीईडी को चरणों में लागू करने का सुझाव दिया गया है। एमबीईडी तंत्र की क्षमता का परीक्षण करने, उन कमियों या संभावित मुद्दों को पहचानने जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लागू करने से पहले पहचानने की आवश्यकता है, सभी हितधारकों को इसके फ्रेमवर्क से परिचित कराने और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने से पहले आवश्यक बुनियादे ढांचे और प्रणाली को बनाने के लिए इसके पहले चरण में केंद्रीय उत्पादन स्टेशनों के उष्मीय फ्लीट को शामिल किया गया है।
पिछले एक दशक में महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों के साथ, भारतीय ऊर्जा प्रणाली ने बिजली के बड़े अन्तर-क्षेत्रीय हस्तांतरण का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है और “एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक फ्रिक्वेंसी” के स्तर को प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिकतम बाधाओं को समाप्त किया है। वर्तमान समय में इसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सिंक्रोनाइज्ड ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम का दर्जा हासिल है। इस क्षमता के बावजूद, देश में मौजूदा विद्युत कार्यक्रम और डिस्पैच तंत्र अलग है और समय से आगे चल रही इस प्रक्रिया के कारण देश के उत्पादन संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग हो रहा है। यह देखा गया है कि देशभर में राज्य आमतौर पर महंगे उत्पादन संयंत्र के प्रयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहते हैं जबकि सस्ते उत्पादन संयंत्र का पूरा उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है।
सिक्योरिटी कंस्ट्रेन्ड इकोनॉमिक डिस्पैच (एससीईडी) प्रणाली लागत के इष्टतम उपयोग की ओर एक कदम बढ़ाने का प्रयास था। यह पहले ही प्रणाली लागत में पर्याप्त बचत कर चुका है। इसका परीक्षण वास्तविक समय बाजार- आधे घंटे के एक बाजार, जिसने खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को वास्तविक समय के करीब आयोजित बाजार के जरिए खरीदारी करने और बेचने का अवसर दिया।
भौतिक एकीकरण का पूरा लाभ तब मिलेगा जब भारत राज्यों या क्षेत्रीय सीमाओं में मौजूद अलग स्व: कार्यक्रम और संतुलन तंत्र के बजाय इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर और देशव्यापी संतुलन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित होगा। इस प्रकार बिजली बाजार के संचालन में सुधार और “एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक फ्रिक्वेंसी, एक दाम” फ्रेमवर्क की ओर कदम बढ़ाने के लिए मार्केट बेस्ड इकोनॉमिक डिस्पैच (एमबीईडी) को लागू करना अगला कदम है।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry circulates Discussion Paper to seek comments on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED)
A move toward competition in power Sector: To achieve the goal of One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has circulated discussion Paper on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) on 1st June 2021 to all concerned stakeholders for obtaining their inputs and comments. It covers the proposed mechanism for implementation, estimation of the indicative benefits of the mechanism, key issues and suggested mitigation mechanisms and the proposed way forward. The last date of providing comments is 30th June 2021.
Through this Discussion note, the Ministry of Power intends to hold wider consultations with all the stakeholders to arrive at a consensual way forward on implementing Phase 1 of MBED from 1 April 2022.
MBED will ensure that the cheapest generating resources across the country are despatched to meet the overall system demand and will thus be a win-win for both the distribution companies and the generators and ultimately result in an estimated annual savings in excess of INR 12,000 crores for the electricity consumers.
MBED shall also facilitate larger integration of variable renewable energy by enlarging the balancing area to the national level and is also expected to optimize the need for reserves and ancillary services.
It has been suggested to implement MBED in phases. Phase 1 would involve only the thermal fleet of Central Generating Stations to test the efficacy of the MBED mechanism, identify deficiencies or potential issues that need to be addressed prior to a nation-wide rollout, familiarize all key stakeholders with the framework and allow for necessary infrastructure and systems to be built out and tested before scale up.
With significant investments over the last decade, the Indian power system has achieved larger inter-regional transfers of electricity and eliminated most constraints to realise its status as “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency”. It currently ranks amongst the largest synchronised transmission systems in the world. Despite this enablement, the existing electricity scheduling and despatch mechanisms in the country are siloed and the day-ahead procedures result in sub-optimal utilization of the country’s generating resources. It has been observed that the states very often end up committing and utilizing costlier generation plants, while cheaper generation plants are not fully scheduled / utilized across the country.
Security constrained economic despatch (SCED) was such an attempt towards optimisation of the system cost. This has already yielded substantial saving in system cost. This was followed by the Real Time Market - a half-hourly market, which provided for an opportunity for the buyers and the sellers to buy and sell through an organised market closer to real time.
The full benefit of physical integration would be realisable when India transits to an optimisation at the national level and a country-wide balancing area instead of the siloed self-scheduling and balancing mechanisms currently followed within state or regional boundaries. Thus, the next step in reforming electricity market operations is to implement Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED), in moving towards a “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price” framework.