Ministry of Power
Power Ministry circulates Discussion Paper to seek comments on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED)
A move toward competition in power Sector: To achieve the goal of One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has circulated discussion Paper on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) on 1st June 2021 to all concerned stakeholders for obtaining their inputs and comments. It covers the proposed mechanism for implementation, estimation of the indicative benefits of the mechanism, key issues and suggested mitigation mechanisms and the proposed way forward. The last date of providing comments is 30th June 2021.
Through this Discussion note, the Ministry of Power intends to hold wider consultations with all the stakeholders to arrive at a consensual way forward on implementing Phase 1 of MBED from 1 April 2022.
MBED will ensure that the cheapest generating resources across the country are despatched to meet the overall system demand and will thus be a win-win for both the distribution companies and the generators and ultimately result in an estimated annual savings in excess of INR 12,000 crores for the electricity consumers.
MBED shall also facilitate larger integration of variable renewable energy by enlarging the balancing area to the national level and is also expected to optimize the need for reserves and ancillary services.
It has been suggested to implement MBED in phases. Phase 1 would involve only the thermal fleet of Central Generating Stations to test the efficacy of the MBED mechanism, identify deficiencies or potential issues that need to be addressed prior to a nation-wide rollout, familiarize all key stakeholders with the framework and allow for necessary infrastructure and systems to be built out and tested before scale up.
With significant investments over the last decade, the Indian power system has achieved larger inter-regional transfers of electricity and eliminated most constraints to realise its status as “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency”. It currently ranks amongst the largest synchronised transmission systems in the world. Despite this enablement, the existing electricity scheduling and despatch mechanisms in the country are siloed and the day-ahead procedures result in sub-optimal utilization of the country’s generating resources. It has been observed that the states very often end up committing and utilizing costlier generation plants, while cheaper generation plants are not fully scheduled / utilized across the country.
Security constrained economic despatch (SCED) was such an attempt towards optimisation of the system cost. This has already yielded substantial saving in system cost. This was followed by the Real Time Market - a half-hourly market, which provided for an opportunity for the buyers and the sellers to buy and sell through an organised market closer to real time.
The full benefit of physical integration would be realisable when India transits to an optimisation at the national level and a country-wide balancing area instead of the siloed self-scheduling and balancing mechanisms currently followed within state or regional boundaries. Thus, the next step in reforming electricity market operations is to implement Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED), in moving towards a “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price” framework.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్కెట్ ఆధార ఆర్ధిక బట్వాడా (ఎంబిఈడి) పై వ్యాఖ్యలను ఆహ్వానిస్తూ చర్చా పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యుత్ రంగంలో పోటీకి దారితీసే చర్య . ఒకే జాతి, ఒకే గ్రిడ్, ఒకే ఆవృత్తి, ఒకే ధర లక్ష్య సాధన
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూన్ ఒకటవ తేదీన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్కెట్ ఆధార ఆర్ధిక బట్వాడా (ఎంబిఈడి)పై ఒక విధాన పత్రాన్ని రూపొందించి చర్చకు పెట్టింది. విద్యుత్ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాల అభిప్రాయాలను / వ్యాఖ్యలను తెలుసుకునే ఉద్దేశంతో ఈ పత్రాన్ని అందరికీ పంపారు. దానిలో ప్రతిపాదిత అమలు యంత్రాంగం, కొత్త యంత్రాంగం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాల అంచనా,
కీలక అంశాలు, కొత్తగా ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే సమస్యలను అధిగమించడానికి సూచలను మరియు ముందున్న ప్రతిపాదిత మార్గాన్వేషణ చేయాలని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉద్దేశం. దీనిపై వ్యాఖ్యలు పంపడానికి చివరిరోజు 30 జూన్, 2021. ఈ చర్చా పత్రం ద్వానా 2022 ఏప్రిల్ ఒకటవ తేదీ నుంచి మార్కెట్ ఆధార ఆర్ధిక బట్వాడా మొదటి దశ అమలు చేయాలన్నది విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంకల్పం. ఇందుకోసం భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు అందరితో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధనకు కృషి చేయడం లక్ష్యం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో వనరులను ఉత్పత్తిని ఎంబిఈడి నిశ్చయం చేస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రతిపాదన వల్ల మొత్తం డిమాండ్ తీర్చడానికి అవసరమైన వనరుల పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది. తద్వారా అన్ని పక్షాలకు అంటే పంపిణీ కంపెనీలకు మరియు ఉత్పాదక సంస్థలకు మేలు జరుగుతుంది. మొత్తం మీద విద్యుత్ వినియోగదారులకు ప్రతి ఏటా రూ.12,000 కోట్లకు పైగా ఆదా జరుగుతుంది.
మార్కెట్ ఆధార ఆర్ధిక బట్వాడా వల్ల అస్థిర అక్షయ ఇంధనాన్ని విస్తృత ఏకీకరణకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది. అది నిల్వలు పెంపు, అనుబంధ సేవల అవసరాన్ని అనుకూలపరచవచ్చు.
ఎంబిఈడి పద్ధతిని దశల వారీగా అమలుచేయాలని సూచించడం జరిగింది. ఈ యంత్రాంగం సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పరీక్షించి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దానిని ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ముందు దాని లోపాలను గుర్తించి సవరించడం, అంతేకాక భాగస్వామ్యపక్షాలు అందరికీ దీని గురించిన అవగాహన కల్పించడమే కాక అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను, వ్యవస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేసి పరీక్షించిన తరువాతనే స్థాయిని పెంచవలసి ఉంటుంది.
గడచిన దశాబ్దంలో విశేషంగా జరిగిన పెట్టుబడుల కారణంగా భారతీయ విద్యుత్ వ్యవస్థ విస్తృత స్థాయిలో అంతర్ ప్రాంతీయ విద్యుత్ బదిలీలను సాధించగలిగింది. "ఒకే జాతి, ఒకే గ్రిడ్, ఒకే ఆవృత్తి" సాధనకు సంబంధించిన అడ్డంకులను తొలగించగలిగింది. తద్వారా ప్రపంచంలోనే ఏకకాలంలో విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ జరిగే విస్తృత వ్యవస్థగా భారత్ మారింది. అయితే ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో ఉన్న పంపిణీ యంత్రాంగాలు ఉత్పాదక వనరులను పూర్తిస్థాయిలో ఉపయోగించుకోలేకపోతున్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా చౌకలో దొరికే విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్లకు బదులుగా ఖరీదైన ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్లను వినియోగిస్తున్నాయి. చౌకలో దొరికే ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్లను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ప్రారంభించడం లేదు. భౌతిక ఏకీకరణ పూర్తి ప్రయోజనాలు అందిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రం లేక ప్రాంతాలకు పరిమితమైన పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థలను జాతీయ స్థాయికి విస్తరించాలి. విద్యుత్ మార్కెట్ వ్యవస్థలను సంస్కరించడంలో తదుపరి చర్య మార్కెట్ ఆధార ఆర్ధిక బట్వాడా (ఎంబిఈడి) అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా "ఒకే జాతి, ఒకే గ్రిడ్, ఒకే ఆవృత్తి, ఒకే ధర" ఛట్రం ఏర్పాటు దిశగా పయనించడం సాధ్యమవుతుంది.