Ministry of Power
Power Ministry circulates Discussion Paper to seek comments on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED)
A move toward competition in power Sector: To achieve the goal of One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has circulated discussion Paper on Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) on 1st June 2021 to all concerned stakeholders for obtaining their inputs and comments. It covers the proposed mechanism for implementation, estimation of the indicative benefits of the mechanism, key issues and suggested mitigation mechanisms and the proposed way forward. The last date of providing comments is 30th June 2021.
Through this Discussion note, the Ministry of Power intends to hold wider consultations with all the stakeholders to arrive at a consensual way forward on implementing Phase 1 of MBED from 1 April 2022.
MBED will ensure that the cheapest generating resources across the country are despatched to meet the overall system demand and will thus be a win-win for both the distribution companies and the generators and ultimately result in an estimated annual savings in excess of INR 12,000 crores for the electricity consumers.
MBED shall also facilitate larger integration of variable renewable energy by enlarging the balancing area to the national level and is also expected to optimize the need for reserves and ancillary services.
It has been suggested to implement MBED in phases. Phase 1 would involve only the thermal fleet of Central Generating Stations to test the efficacy of the MBED mechanism, identify deficiencies or potential issues that need to be addressed prior to a nation-wide rollout, familiarize all key stakeholders with the framework and allow for necessary infrastructure and systems to be built out and tested before scale up.
With significant investments over the last decade, the Indian power system has achieved larger inter-regional transfers of electricity and eliminated most constraints to realise its status as “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency”. It currently ranks amongst the largest synchronised transmission systems in the world. Despite this enablement, the existing electricity scheduling and despatch mechanisms in the country are siloed and the day-ahead procedures result in sub-optimal utilization of the country’s generating resources. It has been observed that the states very often end up committing and utilizing costlier generation plants, while cheaper generation plants are not fully scheduled / utilized across the country.
Security constrained economic despatch (SCED) was such an attempt towards optimisation of the system cost. This has already yielded substantial saving in system cost. This was followed by the Real Time Market - a half-hourly market, which provided for an opportunity for the buyers and the sellers to buy and sell through an organised market closer to real time.
The full benefit of physical integration would be realisable when India transits to an optimisation at the national level and a country-wide balancing area instead of the siloed self-scheduling and balancing mechanisms currently followed within state or regional boundaries. Thus, the next step in reforming electricity market operations is to implement Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED), in moving towards a “One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency, One Price” framework.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے مارکیٹ بیسڈ اکنامی ڈسپیچ (ایم بی ای ڈی) پر غوروخوض کے لئے تبادلہ خیال دستاویز جاری کیا
توانائی کے شعبے میں مقابلہ آرائی کی جانب ایک قدم: ایک ملک ، ایک گرڈ، ایک فریکوینسی ، ایک قیمت کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے
03 JUN 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جون2021/ بجلی کی وزارت نے مارکیٹ بیسڈ اکنامی ڈسپیچ (ایم بی ای ڈی) پر اپنے غوروخوض اور نظریے کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یکم جون 2021 کو ڈسکشن لیٹر (تبادلہ خیال دستاویز) جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس میں نفاذ کے لئے مجوزہ میکانزم، اس میکانزم سے ہونے والے فائدہ کا اندازہ اہم امور، تجویز کیا گیا میکانزم اور آگے بڑھنے کے مجوزہ راستے شامل ہیں۔ اپنے خیالات فراہم کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2021 ہے۔
اس بحث نوٹ کے ذریعہ بجلی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذ ہونے والے ایم بی ای ڈی کے پہلے مرحلے پر اتفاق رائے سے آگے بڑھنے کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈز سے وسیع سطح پر غوروخوض کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
ایم بی ای ڈی یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ ملک بھر میں پورے نظام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سب سے سستا پروڈکٹ وسیلہ شائع کیا جائے اور یہ پروڈیوسر اور تقسیم کار کمپنیوں دونوں کے لئے فائدہ مند صورت ہوگی جس کے نتیجے میں آخر کار بجلی صارفین کے سالانہ 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوگی۔
ایم بی ای ڈی توازن شعبے کو قومی سطح پر بڑھاکر غیر مستقل قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑے پیمانے پر مربوط کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور امید کی جارہی ہے کہ ریزرو اورمعاون خدمات کی ضرورتوں کو بھی پوراکرے گی۔
ایم بی ای ڈی کو مراحل میں نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیاہے۔ ایم بی ای ڈی میکانزم کی صلاحیت کی تربیت کرنے ، ان کمیوں یا ممکنہ امور کو پہنچانے ، جنہیں قومی سطح پر نافذ کرنے سے پہلے شاخت کی ضرورت ہے، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈز کو اسکے فریم ورک سے واقف کرانے، اوربڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کرنے سے پہلے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نظام کو بنانے کے لئے اس کے پہلے مرحلے کو مرکزی پروڈکشن اسٹیشنوں کے حرارتی فلیٹ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندستانی توانائی نظام میں بجلی کے بڑے بین علاقائی منتقلی کا ہدف حاصل کیاہے اور ’ ایک ملک، ایک گرڈ، ایک فریکوینسی‘ کی سطح کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ رکاوٹوں کو ختم کیا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں اسے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سنکرونائز ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ اس صلاحیت کے باوجود ملک میں موجودہ بجلی پروگرام اور ڈسپیچ میکانزم الگ ہے، اور وقت سے آگے چل رہے اس عمل کی وجہ سے ملک کے پیداواری ذرائع کا بہترین استعمال ہورہا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہےکہ ملک میں ریاست عام طور پر مہنگے پروڈکٹ پلانٹس کے استعمال کے لئے عہد بستہ رہتےہیں جبکہ سستے پروڈکٹ پلانٹ کا پورا استعمال نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
سیکورٹی کنسٹریڈ اکنامک ڈسپیچ (ایس سی ای ڈی) نظام کی لاگت کے ذرائع سے زیادہ استعمال کی جانب ایک قدم بڑھانے کی کوشش تھی۔ یہ پہلے ہی میکانزم لاگت میں کافی بچت کرچکا ہے۔ اس کی جانچ حقیقی وقت میں بازار جس میں خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کو حقیقی وقت کے قریب منعقدہ بازار کے ذریعہ خریداری کرنے اور بیچنے کا موقع دیا۔
فزیکل انٹیگریشن کا پورا فائدہ تب ملے گا جب ہندستانی ریاستوں یا علاقائی حدود میں موجود الگ خود کار پروگرام اور تواز ن میکانزم کے بجائے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے قومی سطح اور ملک گیر توازن علاقےمیں تبدیل ہوگا۔ اس طرح بجلی بازار کے چلانے میں سدھار اور ’’ ایک ملک، ایک گرڈ، ایک فریکوینسی ، ایک دام‘ فریم کی جانب قدم بڑھانے کے لئے مارکیٹ بیسڈ اکنامک ڈسپیچ (ایم بی ای ڈی) کو نافذ کرنا اگلا قدم ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5147