रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा पर सुरक्षा स्थिति का जायजा लिया
03 JUN 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कश्मीर घाटी की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दूसरे दिन, सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे ने नियंत्रण रेखा पर सुरक्षा हालात का जायजा लिया।
सेना प्रमुख ने सेना की उत्तरी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाई. के. जोशी और चिनार कोर के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डी. पी. पांडेय के साथ आंतरिक इलाकों की इकाइयों का दौरा किया, जहां पर स्थानीय कमांडरों ने सुरक्षा की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में सेना प्रमुख को अवगत कराया तथा आतंकवादियों द्वारा की जाने वाली घुसपैठ की कोशिशों को विफल करने के लिए किए गए उपायों की भी जानकारी दी। थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने जवानों के साथ भी बातचीत की और अभियान संबंधी उनकी उच्च स्तर की तैयारियों तथा ऊंचा मनोबल बनाकर रखने के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। नियंत्रण रेखा पर शांति की वर्तमान स्थिति की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने सभी कमांडरों एवं टुकड़ियों को आगाह किया कि, वे सैनिकों मनोबल बनाए रखें और किसी भी उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौती का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहें। सेना प्रमुख ने सभी सरकारी एजेंसियों को क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखने और कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार का मुकाबला करने के लिए लोगों तक पहुंचने में उनके निकट समन्वय के लिए तहेदिल से बधाई दी।
ET8X.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF REVIEWS SECURITY ALONG THE LINE OF CONTROL IN KASHMIR
03 JUN 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his two-day visit to the Kashmir Valley, General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) reviewed the security situation along the Line of Control.
The COAS accompanied by Lt Gen YK Joshi, the Northern Army Commander and Lt Gen DP Pandey, Chinar Corps Commander visited the formations and units, wherein the local Commanders briefed the COAS on the existing security situation and the measures instituted to foil infiltration by terrorists from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir. The COAS interacted with the troops and complimented them for their high morale and the high state of operational preparedness. While appreciating the current state of peace prevailing along the Line of Control, he cautioned all commanders and troops to not let their guard down and to remain prepared to meet any emerging security challenges effectively. The Army Chief also complimented all Government agencies for their close coordination in maintaining peace in the region and reaching out to the people wholeheartedly to combat the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic.
________
AA,BSC,VBY