அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பாதுகாப்பான, ஆரோக்கியமான குடிநீர்: நவீன தொழில்நுட்பமும், இந்திய பாரம்பரிய அறிவும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு
02 JUN 2021 9:47AM by PIB Chennai
தண்ணீரை முழுமையாக சுத்திகரிப்பது மற்றும் இயற்கை எண்ணெயின் ஆரோக்கியமான பலன்களை அளிக்கும் முயற்சியில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பமும், ஆயுர்வேதம் பற்றிய பாரம்பரிய இந்திய அறிவும் ஒன்றிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புனேவில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றம்- தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தைச் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்சிஎல்) சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் பிஎம் பண்டாரி மற்றும் அவரது விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழுவினர், இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் நீர் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்முயற்சியின் ஆதரவுடன் ஸ்வஸ்திக் என்ற புதிய கலப்பின தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைப்பதன் விளைவாக ஒரு திரவம் கொதிக்க வைக்கப்படுவதுடன், நுண்ணுயிர்களை எதிர்க்கும் திறனுடைய இயற்கை எண்ணெய்களும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம், நுண்ணுயிர்களின் எதிர்ப்பைத் தாங்கும் வல்லமை கொண்ட நுண்ணுயிரி உள்ளிட்ட, அபாயகரமான நுண்ணுயிரிகளையும் குறைந்த செலவில் நீக்க முடியும். தண்ணீரை முழுமையாக சுத்திகரிப்பதற்கு ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பாரம்பரிய இந்திய அறிவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதுடன், இயற்கை எண்ணெய்களின் ஆரோக்கியமான பலன்களையும் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் வழங்கக்கூடும்.
ஸ்வஸ்திக் (இந்திய அறிவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பாதுகாப்பான தண்ணீர் மற்றும் நிலையான தொழில்நுட்ப முன்முயற்சி) புதிய உத்தியின் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதுடன், தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 சூழலின் முக்கிய அம்சமான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723594

Ministry of Science & Technology
Modern technology and Indian traditional knowledge combine to bring safe & healthy drinking water
02 JUN 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Modern technology and Indian traditional knowledge of Ayurveda have been combined for a solution to disinfect water completely and also offer possible health benefits of natural oils.
Disinfection of water is essential for removing pathogenic microorganisms that are responsible for causing a number of water-borne diseases. However, the common drawbacks of chemical methods such as chlorination include formation of harmful/ carcinogenic disinfection by-products. Therefore, it is pertinent to develop technology that provides safe and healthy drinking water at low cost with substantial ease of operation, scale-up, and without harmful disinfection by-products.
Scientists, Dr. VM Bhandari and his group at CSIR-NCL Pune, with support from the Water Technology Initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has developed the novel hybrid technology called SWASTIIK’ that involves boiling of a liquid as a result of pressure reduction (cavitation) and also uses natural oils having antimicrobial properties. This technology can eliminate harmful bacteria, including antimicrobial-resistant bacteria, economically. It not only integrates Indian traditional knowledge of Ayurveda for complete disinfection of water but also may offer possible health benefits of natural oils.
The technique used ---hydrodynamic cavitation combines chemistry, biology, and chemical engineering along with natural resources in the form of natural oils and plant extracts. The process, which draws inspiration from Indian traditional knowledge, has resulted in increased efficiency and reduced cost of water treatment. The team achieved complete elimination for gram-negative E. coli and gram-positive S. aureus bacteria and even AMR bacteria/ difficult opportunistic pathogenic bacteria typically in 5-10 minutes. It was observed that increased rates of disinfection using oil can drastically reduce the time of operation and consequently reduce cost as compared to other advanced treatment processes.
The novel strategy of SWASTIIK (Safe Water and Sustainable Technology Initiative from Indian Knowledgebase) can have significant benefits in terms of providing SAFE WATER and also possible health benefits that can also boost immunity, an important aspect as underlined in the current COVID-19 era.
Process flow diagram and possible prototype for household use and corporation water treatment plant
Mechanism of the new hybrid cavitation technology using natural oils
Description: D:\VMB-Office\Official Photos\Misister visit-9 Sept 2019-1.jpgDescription: D:\VMB-Office\Official Photos\IITB Techfest-4.jpg
Students demonstrating hybrid cavitation technology at NCL and IIT Bombay-TechFest-2020