Ministry of Defence
500-bed COVID Care hospital set up by DRDO inaugurated in Haldwani, Uttarakhand
02 JUN 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
A 500-bed COVID Care Hospital set up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Haldwani was virtually inaugurated by Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Tirath Singh Rawat on June 02, 2021. This facility comprises 375 oxygen beds and 125 ICU beds with ventilators. With 100 per cent power backup, it is centrally air conditioned for all weather conditions. Pathology laboratory, Pharmacy, X-Ray and ECG etc. are inherent part of the facility. The Centre will become fully operational from June 03, 2021.
A control centre with Wi-Fi, CCTVs and helpline number has also been established for proper monitoring and hospital management through modern system software. Doctors and nursing staff to run the facility would be provided by co-located Government Medical College, Haldwani.
This hospital, which has been built in 21 days, is the result of the efforts of the workforce of 350 persons who worked relentlessly round the clock under adverse weather conditions. This time-bound challenging task involved coordination among various government agencies and arranging mammoth quantity of stores amidst countrywide lockdown. Ample measures have been taken in design and functioning of the hospital to meet any unforeseen challenges in future. Mandatory fire safety norms have been ensured with fire detection alarm system, fire hydrants, and fire-fighting equipment.
In the present COVID situation, this COVID Care Centre will be an invaluable asset for the people of Uttarakhand, providing timely essential medical care during the pandemic. It has been dedicated and named after late General Bipin Chandra Joshi who belonged to Uttarakhand and was the 17th Chief of Indian Army.
Member of Parliament Dr Ajay Bhatt, Minister in Uttarakhand Government Shri Bansidhar Bhagat, Leader of Opposition, Uttarakhand Dr Indira Hridayesh and senior officials of DRDO& state government were present on the occasion.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded DRDO for its continuous timely assistance during this pandemic. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the relentless efforts of the team involved in the task and thanked the Uttarakhand Government for the support.
CUOQ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड के हल्द्वानी में डीआरडीओ द्वारा स्थापित 500 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड केयर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन
02 JUN 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा हल्द्वानी में स्थापित 500 बेड के कोविड केयर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत ने दिनांक 02 जून, 2021 को किया। इस सुविधा में 375 ऑक्सीजन बेड और वेंटिलेटर की सुविधा वाले 125 आईसीयू बेड शामिल हैं। 100 प्रतिशत पावर बैकअप के साथ सभी मौसमी परिस्थितियों के लिए इस केंद्र में केंद्रीय रूप से वातानुकूलन की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। पैथोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला, फार्मेसी, एक्स-रे तथा ईसीजी आदि इस सुविधा का अंतर्निहित हिस्सा हैं। यह केन्द्र दिनांक 3 जून 2021 से पूरी तरह से कार्य करना शुरू कर देगा।
आधुनिक सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से उचित निगरानी और अस्पताल प्रबंधन के लिए वाई-फाई, सीसीटीवी और हेल्पलाइन नंबर के साथ एक नियंत्रण केंद्र भी स्थापित किया गया है। इस सुविधा को चलाने के लिए चिकित्सक व नर्सिंग स्टाफ की व्यवस्था यहीं स्थित राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेज हल्द्वानी द्वारा की जाएगी।
21 दिन में बना यह अस्पताल प्रतिकूल मौसमी परिस्थितियों के बीच चौबीसों घंटे लगातार काम करने वाले 350 व्यक्तियों के कार्यबल द्वारा किए प्रयासों का परिणाम है। यह समय-बद्ध चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय एवं देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बीच विशाल मात्रा में साजोसामान की व्यवस्था का परिणाम है। भविष्य में किसी भी अप्रत्याशित चुनौती का सामना करने योग्य बनाने के लिए अस्पताल के डिजाइन और कामकाज में पर्याप्त कदम उठाए गए हैं। फायर डिटेक्शन अलार्म सिस्टम, फायर हाइड्रेंट एवं अग्निशमन उपकरणों के साथ अनिवार्य फायर सेफ्टी नॉर्म्स सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं।
कोविड की वर्तमान स्थिति में यह कोविड केयर सेंटर उत्तराखंड के लोगों के लिए एक अमूल्य संपत्ति होगा जो महामारी के दौरान समय पर आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करेगा। इस कोविड केयर सेंटर को नामित तथा समर्पित दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन चंद्र जोशी पर किया गया है जो उत्तराखंड से ताल्लुक रखते थे और भारतीय सेना के 17वें प्रमुख थे।
इस अवसर पर सांसद डॉ. अजय भट्ट, उत्तराखंड सरकार में मंत्री श्री बंसीधर भगत, उत्तराखंड की नेता डॉ इंदिरा हृदयेश और डीआरडीओ तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस महामारी के दौरान लगातार समय पर सहायता के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की सराहना की है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस कार्य में शामिल टीम के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की एवं साथ देने के लिए उत्तराखंड सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया ।
CUOQ.jpg)