Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthesigning of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.
Implementation strategy:
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoC. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Japan and in India.
The cooperation under this MoC will commence on the date of its signature and continue for a period of 5 years. Thereafter, it may be renewed automatically for further successive periods of 5 years at a time.
Major Impact:
The MoC will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Benefits:
The MoC is expected to create employment opportunities in the areas of sustainable urban development, including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing, (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Urban Transport (including Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development and Multimodal Integration) and Disaster Resilient development.
Details:
The objectives of the MoC are to facilitate and strengthen India-Japan technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development, Multimodal Integration, Disaster Resilient development and other areas as mutually identified by both Sides. The proposed MoC will enable exchange of key learnings and best practices in the above-mentioned areas.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग समझौते को मंजूरी
02 JUN 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सतत शहरी विकास के लिएभारत के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा जापान के मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ लैंड, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, ट्रांसपोर्ट एंड टूरिज्म मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो शहरी विकास के हवाले से 2007 के समझौता-ज्ञापन की जगह लेगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीतिः
इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के दायरे में सहयोग के सम्बन्ध में कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्यवन करने और रणनीति तैयार करने के लिये एक संयुक्त कार्य-दल गठित किया जायेगा। संयुक्त कार्य-दल की बैठक साल में एक बार होगी और बारी-बारी से जापान और भारत में आयोजित की जायेगी।
इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के तहत सहयोग उसी दिन से शुरू हो जायेगा, जिस दिन हस्ताक्षर किए जायेंगे और समझौते की अवधि पांच साल है। उसके बाद पांच साल की अवधि पूरी होने पर उसका नवीनीकरण अगले पांच साल के लिये अपने-आप हो जायेगा।
प्रमुख प्रभावः
समझौता-ज्ञापन से दोनों देशों के बीच सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में मजबूत, गहरे औरदीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
लाभः
आशा की जाती है कि समझौता-ज्ञापन से शहरी नियोजन, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, सस्ते आवास (किराये के मकान सहित), शहरी बाढ़ प्रबंधन, सीवर और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन, शहरी यातायात (बौद्धिक यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली, यातायात की सुविधा से लैस विकास
और बहुपयोगी एकीकरण सहित) तथा आपदा का सामना करने योग्य विकास समेत सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
विवरणः
समझौता-ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारत और जापान के बीच सतत शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना है। इसमें शहरी नियोजन, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, सस्ते आवास (किराये के मकान सहित), शहरी बाढ़ प्रबंधन, सीवर और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन, शहरी यातायात (बौद्धिक यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली, यातायात की सुविधा से लैस विकास
और बहुपयोगी एकीकरण सहित) तथा आपदा का सामना करने योग्य विकास समेत सतत शहरी विकास शामिल हैं। इनके अलावा दोनों पक्षों द्वारा आपस में तय किये गये क्षेत्र भी शामिल होंगे। प्रस्तावित समझौता-ज्ञापन के जरिये उपरोक्त क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों और प्रमुख अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान भी संभव होगा।