பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மெட்டீரியல் தலைவராக துணை அட்மிரல் சந்தீப் நைதானி பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மெட்டீரியல் தலைவராக துணை அட்மிரல் சந்தீப் நைதானி, இன்று (ஜூன் 1, 2021) பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
புனேவின் கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தில் அவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார். ஜனவரி 1, 1985 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையின் மின்சாரப் பிரிவில் அவர் இணைந்தார். தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் ரேடார் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் படிப்பில் முதுகலைப் பட்டம் பெற்ற துணை அட்மிரல் சந்தீப் நைதானி, பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர்கள் கல்லூரி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவராவார்.
சுமார் 35 ஆண்டுகால சேவையில், பல்வேறு சவாலான பணிகளில் அவர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். விமானதாங்கி கப்பலான விராத்தின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மும்பை மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை கப்பல் தளங்களிலும், கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் பணியாளர், தனிநபர் மற்றும் மெட்டீரியல் பிரிவுகளிலும் முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சுரா கப்பலின் மின்சார பயிற்சிப் பிரிவிற்கும் அவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார்.
அவரது சிறப்பான பணியை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும், விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 மே 31-ஆம் தேதி பணி ஓய்வு பெற்ற துணை அட்மிரல் எஸ் ஆர் சர்மாவிடமிருந்து அவர் இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723332

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, assumes charge as the Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy on 01 June 2021.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune. He was commissioned into the Electrical Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985. The Admiral is a Post Graduate in Radar and Communication Engineering from IIT Delhi and a distinguished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and the National Defence College (NDC).
The Admiral has held various challenging appointments during his illustrious naval career spanning over three and a half decades. The officer has served on board the Aircraft Carrier Viraat in various capacities. He has tenanted important appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam and in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branches of Naval Headquarters. The Admiral has also commanded the premier electrical training establishment of the Navy, INS Valsura.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as the Assistant Chief of Materiel (Modernisation) in Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ WNC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Mumbai, Director General Naval Project at Mumbai, Programme Director, HQ ATVP, and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Model.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the Senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to maintenance management and life-cycle product support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronics, Weapons, Sensors and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines, issues related to indigenisation of naval equipment and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
The Admiral relieves Vice Admiral SR Sarma, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 May 21.