Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, assumes charge as the Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy on 01 June 2021.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune. He was commissioned into the Electrical Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985. The Admiral is a Post Graduate in Radar and Communication Engineering from IIT Delhi and a distinguished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and the National Defence College (NDC).
The Admiral has held various challenging appointments during his illustrious naval career spanning over three and a half decades. The officer has served on board the Aircraft Carrier Viraat in various capacities. He has tenanted important appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam and in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branches of Naval Headquarters. The Admiral has also commanded the premier electrical training establishment of the Navy, INS Valsura.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as the Assistant Chief of Materiel (Modernisation) in Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ WNC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Mumbai, Director General Naval Project at Mumbai, Programme Director, HQ ATVP, and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Model.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the Senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to maintenance management and life-cycle product support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronics, Weapons, Sensors and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines, issues related to indigenisation of naval equipment and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
The Admiral relieves Vice Admiral SR Sarma, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 May 21.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈ مرل سندیپ نیتھانی- اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے چیف آف میٹریل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون2021: وائس ایڈ مرل سندیپ نیتھانی - اے وی ایس ایم ، وی اے ایس ایم نے یکم جون 2021 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے آلات وسازوسامان سے متعلق محکمے کے سربراہ یعنی چیف آف میٹریل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
انہوں نے نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی ،کھڑک واسلا ،پُنے سے گریجویشن کیا ہے ۔ انہیں یکم جون 1985 کو بھارتی بحریہ کی بجلی سے متعلق شاخ میں کمیشن ملاتھا۔ایڈمرل سندیپ نے آئی آئی ٹی دلی سے راڈار اور مواصلاتی انجنئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویشن کیا ہے اور وہ ڈیفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ( ڈی ایس ایس سی ) اور نیشنل ڈیفینس کالج ( این ڈی سی ) کے سابق ممتاز طالب علم ہیں۔
ایڈ مرل سندیپ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار بحری کیریئر کے دوران مختلف چیلنجنگ عہدوں پر فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طیارہ بردار ،بحری جہا ز’’وراٹ ‘‘ پر مختلف حیثیتوں سے خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ وہ ممبئی اور وشاکھا پٹنم میں بحریہ کے ڈوک یارڈس یعنی بحری جہازوں کی مرمت سے متعلق گودی اوربحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر س کے اسٹاف ، عملے اور آلات وسازوسامان سے متعلق شاخوں میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔ ایڈمرل سندیپ نے بحریہ کے آئی این ایس ولسورا کے مقام پر بجلی کی تربیت سے متعلق ممتاز ادارے کی بھی سربراہی کی ہے
فلیگ عہدیداروں کی حیثیت سے ، ایڈ مرل سندیپ نیتھانی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں آلات ،سازوسامان کی جدید کاری سے متعلق محکمے میں اسسٹنٹ چیف کی حیثیت سے، ڈبلیو این سی ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (تکنیکی)، بحریہ کے ممبئی ڈوک یارڈس کے ایڈ مرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ،ممبئی کے مقام پر بحری پروجیکٹوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، اے ٹی وی پی ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں پروگرام ڈائریکٹر اور بحریہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس میں جنگی بحری جہازوں کی تیاری اور حصولیابی سے متعلق محکمے کے کنٹرولر کی حیثیت سے بھی فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ان کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں ، ایڈ مرل کو اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ میڈل سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ میں پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر اورسب سے سینئر تکنیکی آفیسر کی حیثیت سے ایڈمرل سندیپ ،تمام انجنئیرنگ ، الیکٹریکل ، الیکٹرونکس ، ہتھیار، سینسرس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی آئی ٹی سے متعلق آلات وسازوسامان کی دیکھ بھال اوربندوبست سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں اور بحری جہازوں ، آبدوزوں ، بحریہ کے ضروری سازوسامان کی ملک میں ہی تیاری اور بحریہ کے بڑے تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر وغیرہ سے متعلق امور کے انچارج ہوں گے۔ وائس ایڈ مرل سندیپ نیتھانی نے وائس ایڈ مرل ایس آر سرما ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم کی جگہ یہ عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ، جو 31 مئی 2021 کو اپنےعہدے سے سبکدوش ہوگئے ہیں۔