Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, assumes charge as the Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy on 01 June 2021.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune. He was commissioned into the Electrical Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1985. The Admiral is a Post Graduate in Radar and Communication Engineering from IIT Delhi and a distinguished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and the National Defence College (NDC).
The Admiral has held various challenging appointments during his illustrious naval career spanning over three and a half decades. The officer has served on board the Aircraft Carrier Viraat in various capacities. He has tenanted important appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam and in the Staff, Personnel and Materiel Branches of Naval Headquarters. The Admiral has also commanded the premier electrical training establishment of the Navy, INS Valsura.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as the Assistant Chief of Materiel (Modernisation) in Naval Headquarters, Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ WNC, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard Mumbai, Director General Naval Project at Mumbai, Programme Director, HQ ATVP, and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Model.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the Senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to maintenance management and life-cycle product support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronics, Weapons, Sensors and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines, issues related to indigenisation of naval equipment and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
The Admiral relieves Vice Admiral SR Sarma, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 May 21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल का कार्यभार संभाला
01 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने1 जून, 2021 को चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल का कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवसला, पुणे के स्नातक हैं। उन्हें 1 जनवरी, 1985 को भारतीय नौसेना के इलेक्ट्रिकल शाखा में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ था। उन्होंने आईआईटी, दिल्ली से रडार और संचार इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातकोत्तर किया है। वे डिफेंस सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के विशिष्ट पुराछात्र हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल ने नौसेना के अपने शानदार करिअर के दौरान विभिन्न चुनौतीपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया। उनका कार्यकाल साढ़े तीन दशक का रहा है। उन्होंने विमान वाहक पोत विराट पर कई तरह की जिम्मेदारियां निभाईं। उन्होंने मुम्बई और विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना गोदी में तथा नौसेना मुख्यालय में स्टाफ, कार्मिक और साजो-सामान शाखा में महत्त्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया है। वाइस एडमिरल ने आईएनएस वालसुरा के प्रतिशिष्ठ इलेक्ट्रिकल प्रशिक्षण स्थापना की भी कमान संभाली है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर के तौर पर वाइस एडमिरल ने नौसेना मुख्यालय में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल (आधुनिकीकरण), चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (तकनीकी), एचक्यू डब्लूएनसी, मुम्बई व विशाखापत्तनम की नौसेना गोदी के वाइस एडमिरल सुपरिंटेंडेंट, मुम्बई में महानिदेशक नौसेना परियोजना, कार्यक्रम निदेशक, एचक्यू एटीवीपी तथा नौसेना मुख्यालय में युद्धपोत उत्पादन व अर्जन नियंत्रक के पदों पर काम किया है।
उनकी शानदार सेवाओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये वाइस एडमिरल को अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
भारतीय नौसेना में प्रमुख स्टाफ अधिकारी और वरिष्ठतम तकनीकी अधिकारी होने के नाते, वाइस एडमिरल को भारतीय नौसेना के हवाले से सभी इंजीनियरिंग, इलेक्ट्रिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, हथियार, सेंसर और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सम्बंधी उपकरण और प्रणालियों के रखरखाव, प्रबंधन और उपकरणों के काम करने की क्षमता व सीमा के बारे में जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। उनके पास जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों से सम्बंधित सभी तकनीकी पक्षों और उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण की भी जिम्मेदारी है, ताकि प्रमुख नौसैनिक व तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार हो सके।
वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी की नियुक्ति वाइस एडमिरल एसआर सरमा, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम के स्थान पर हुई है, जो 31 मई, 2021 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गये।