শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা তাদের সদস্যদের জন্য দ্বিতীয় কোভিড-১৯ অগ্রিম দেওয়ার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯- অতিমারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের কারণে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে গ্রাহকদের সুবিধা দিতে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা, ইপিএফও আজ তাদের সদস্যদের জন্য অফেরৎযোগ্য অগ্রিম গ্রহণের অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
সরকার জানিয়েছে যে, এই অতিমারির সময় সদস্যের আর্থিক প্রয়োজন মেটাতে অগ্রিম নেওয়ার বিষয়টি ২০২০-র মার্চ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। এজন্য শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের একটি সংশোধনী কর্মচারীদের প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডস স্কিম-১৯৫২, করা হয়।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে যে, অতিমারি চলাকালীন কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যৎ নিধি সংস্থার অধীনে থাকা সদস্যদের জন্য এই অগ্রিম অর্থ বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে।
বিশেষ করে যারা মাসিক ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম বেতন পান। এ পর্যন্ত কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা কোভিড-১৯ অগ্রিম নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ৭৬.৩১ লক্ষ আবেদনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ১৮,৬৯৮.১৫ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে আবার মিউকরমাইকোসিস অথবা ব্ল্যাক ফাঙ্গাসকে আবার মহামারী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সদস্যদের অগ্রিম দেওয়ার ব্যাপারটি মঞ্জুর করেছে। যারা প্রথম পর্যায়ে অগ্রিমের টাকা নিয়েছেন, তাঁরা দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় টাকার জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন। প্রথম পর্যায়ক্রমে টাকা যেভাবে নেওয়া হয়েছিল, দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়েও তা একইভাবে তা নিতে হবে।
আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণের তিন দিনের মধ্যে বিষয়টি নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বলা হয়েছে। এজন্য কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যৎ নিধি সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে একটি স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতি চালু করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.