Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने अपने सदस्यों को दूसरा कोविड-19 एडवांस (अग्रिम) लेने की अनुमति दी
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर को देखते हुए निर्णय लिया गया
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान अपने ग्राहकों को सहयोग देने के लिए अपने सदस्यों को दूसरे नन-रिफंडेबल (गैर-वापसी) कोविड-19 एडवांस (अग्रिम) का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति दी है। महामारी के दौरान सदस्यों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष निकासी का प्रावधान मार्च, 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत किया गया था। इस विषय में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना, 1952 में संशोधन करके सरकारी गजट में अधिसूचना के माध्यम से पैराग्राफ 68एल के तहत सब-पैरा (3) जोड़ा गया था।
इस प्रावधान के अंतर्गत तीन महीने के लिए मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ते की सीमा तक गैर-वापसी योग्य निकासी या ईपीएफ खाते में सदस्य की जमा राशि का 75 प्रतिशत तक, जो भी कम हो, दिया जाता है। सदस्य कम राशि के लिए भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
कोविड-19 एडवांस महामारी के दौरान ईपीएफ सदस्यों को बड़ी सहायता रही है विशेषकर उन लोगों के लिए जिनका मासिक वेतन 15,000 रुपए से कम है। ईपीएफओ ने अब तक 76.31 लाख कोविड एडवांस दावों का निपटान किया है और कुल 18,698.15 करोड़ रुपए वितरित किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान हाल में 'म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस' या ब्लैक फंगस को महामारी घोषित किया गया है। ऐसे कठिन समय में ईपीएफओ का प्रयास अपने सदस्यों की मदद करना रहा है ताकि सदस्य अपनी वित्तीय आवश्यकताएं पूरी कर सकें। पहला कोविड-19 एडवांस का लाभ उठाने वाले सदस्य दूसरे कोविड-19 एडवांस का विकल्प भी चुन सकते हैं। दूसरे कोविड-19 एडवांस का प्रावधान और प्रक्रिया पहले एडवांस की तरह ही है।
संकट के समय में सदस्यों के लिए वित्तीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर विचार करते हुए कोविड-19 दावों को उच्च प्रथमिकता देने का निर्णय लिया गया है। ईपीएफओ दावों की प्राप्ति के तीन दिनों के अंदर उन्हें निपटाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। ईपीएफओ ने इसके लिए ऐसे सभी सदस्यों के संबंध में एक प्रणाली संचालित ऑटो-क्लेम सेटलमेंट प्रक्रिया की तैनाती की है, जिनकी केवाईसी आवश्यकताएं सभी दृष्टि से पूर्ण हैं। निपटान का ऑटो-मोड ईपीएफओ को 20 दिनों के भीतर दावों को निपटाने के लिए वैधानिक आवश्यकता की जगह दावा निपटान चक्र को केवल 3 दिनों तक कम करने में सक्षम बनाता है।