Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ తన సభ్యులలకు రెండవ విడత కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్ పొందటానికి అనుమతిచ్చింది
కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి రెండవ వేవ్ దృష్ట్యా తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయమిది
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి రెండవ వేవ్ లో తన ఖాతాదారులకు చేదోడు వాదోడుగా ఉండేందుకు ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ ఇప్పుడు దాని సభ్యులకు తిరిగి చెల్లించనవసరం లేని రెండవ కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్ పొందటానికి అనుమతించింది. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో సభ్యుల ఆర్థిక అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ప్రత్యేక ఉపసంహరణను 2020 మార్చిలో ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గారిబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పిఎంజికెవై) కింద ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. అధికారిక గెజిట్‌లో నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా పేరా 68 ఎల్ కింద ఉప-పారా (3) ను చేర్చడం ద్వారా కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్స్ పథకం 1952 లో ఈ సవరణ చేశారు.
ఈ నిబంధన ప్రకారం, మూడు నెలల పాటు ప్రాథమిక వేతనాలు, కరువు భత్యం తిరిగి చెల్లించనవసరం లేని విధంగా తీసుకోవొచ్చు లేదా ఇపిఎఫ్ ఖాతాలో సభ్యుల క్రెడిట్‌కు 75% వరకు, ఏది తక్కువైతే అది పొందవచ్చు. సభ్యులు తక్కువ మొత్తానికి కూడా దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కోవిడ్ -19 అడ్వాన్స్ ఇపిఎఫ్ సభ్యులకు గొప్ప సహాయంగా ఉంది, ముఖ్యంగా నెలవారీ వేతనాలు రూ. 15,000 ఉన్నవారికి ఉపయోగంగా ఉంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ 76.31 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్ క్లెయిమ్‌లను పరిష్కరించింది. తద్వారా మొత్తం రూ. 18,698.15 కోట్లు చెల్లించింది.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో సభ్యులకు అకస్మాత్తుగా అవసరం వచ్చినపుడు కోవిడ్-19 క్లెయిమ్ లకు అధిక ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వాలని నిర్ణయించారు. ఈ క్లెయిమ్ లు అందిన వెంటనే మూడురోజుల్లోపు పరిష్కరించడానికి ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ అటువంటి సభ్యులందరికీ సంబంధించి ఆటో-క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్మెంట్ ప్రాసెస్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. దీని కేవైసి అవసరాలు అన్ని విధాలుగా పూర్తయ్యాయి. ఇంతకు ముందు క్లెయిమ్‌ల పరిష్కరించడానికి చట్టబద్ధమైన కాలపరిమితి 20 రోజులు ఉన్న విధానాన్ని ప్రస్తుత ఆటో-మోడ్ ఆఫ్ సెటిల్మెంట్ కేవలం 3 రోజులకె పరిష్కరిస్తుంది.