Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ઇપીએફઓએ તેના સભ્યોને બીજા કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સ (એડવાન્સ) લેવાની મંજૂરી આપી
આ નિર્ણય કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની બીજી લહેરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને લેવામાં આવ્યો છે
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઈપીએફઓ) એ તેના સભ્યોને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના બીજી લહેર દરમિયાન તેમના ગ્રાહકોને સહયોગ આપવા માટે બીજા નોન-રિફંડબલ (નોન રિફંડબલ) કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સ (એડવાન્સ)નો લાભ લેવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. રોગચાળા દરમિયાન સભ્યોની આર્થિક જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માર્ચ 2020માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (પીએમજીકેવાય) હેઠળ ખાસ આ જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ વિષયમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ યોજના, 1952માં સુધારો કરીને સરકારના ગેઝેટમાં જાહેરનામા દ્વારા ફકરા 68-એલ અંતર્ગત પેટા-પેરા (3) ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ જોગવાઈ હેઠળ, ત્રણ મહિના માટે મૂળભૂત પગાર અને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થાની મર્યાદા અથવા ઈપીએફ ખાતામાં સભ્યની જમા રકમના 75 ટકા જેટલી રકમ, જે પણ ઓછી હોય તેના પર, પરત નહીં કરવાની શરતે આપવામાં આવશે. સભ્યો ઓછી રકમ માટે પણ અરજી કરી શકે છે.
કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સ, રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ઈપીએફ સભ્યોને મોટી મદદ કરી રહી છે. ખાસ કરીને જેમનો માસિક પગાર રૂ .15,000 થી ઓછો છે. ઈપીએફઓએ અત્યાર સુધીમાં 76.31 લાખ કોવિડ એડવાન્સ દાવાઓનું સમાધાન કર્યું છે અને કુલ 18,698.15 કરોડનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની બીજી લહેર દરમિયાન 'મ્યુકોર્માયકોસિસ' અથવા કાળી ફૂગને તાજેતરમાં રોગચાળો જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઈપીએફઓના પ્રયાસ તેના સભ્યોને આવા મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં મદદ કરવાનો છે જેથી સભ્યો તેમની આર્થિક આવશ્યકતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરી શકે. પ્રથમ કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સનો લાભ લેતા સભ્યો બીજા કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સને પણ પસંદ કરી શકે છે. બીજા કોવિડ-19 એડવાન્સની જોગવાઈ અને કાર્યવાહી પ્રથમ એડવાન્સ જેવી જ છે.
કટોકટીના સમયમાં સભ્યો માટે નાણાકીય સહાયની જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કોવિડ-19 દાવાઓને ઉચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઈપીએફઓ દાવાઓની પ્રાપ્તિના ત્રણ દિવસની અંદર સમાધાન કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આ માટે ઈપીએફઓએ આવા તમામ સભ્યોની સન્માનમાં સિસ્ટમ સંચાલિત ઓટો-ક્લેમ સમાધાન પ્રક્રિયા ગોઠવી છે, જેની કેવાયસી આવશ્યકતાઓ તમામ બાબતોમાં પૂર્ણ છે. સમાધાનનો ઓટો મોડ ઈપીએફઓને 20 દિવસની અંદર દાવાઓ પતાવટ માટેની કાયદાકીય આવશ્યકતાને બદલીને, દાવાની પતાવટ માટેના ચક્રને ફક્ત 3 દિવસમાં ઘટાડવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.