Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے اپنے اراکین کو دوسرا کووڈ 19 ایڈوانس (پیشگی) لینے کی اجازت دی
کووڈ 19 وبا کی دوسری لہر کے پیش نظر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31مئی،2021۔ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے اپنے اراکین کو کووڈ 19 وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران اپنے گراہکوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے دوسرے نان ریفنڈیبل (ناقابل واپسی) کووڈ 19 ایڈوانس (پیشگی) سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس مہم کے دوران اراکین کیمالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مارچ 2020 میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیانیوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت خصوصی نکاسی کی تجویز فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ اس سلسلے میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایمپلائز پروویڈینٹ فنڈ اسکیم 1952 میں ترمیم کرکے سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے پیراگراف 68 ایل کے تحت ذیلی پیرا (3) کا اضافہ کیا تھا۔
اس کے تحت تین مہینے کیلئے بیسک تنخواہ اور مہنگائی بھتے کی حد تک ناقابل واپسی نکاسی یا ایف پی ایف کھاتے میں رُکن جمع رقم کا 75فیصد تک جو بھی کم ہو، دیا جاتا ہے۔ رُکن کم رقم کیلئے بھی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ایڈوانس ای پی ایف اراکین کو بڑی مدد دے رہا ہے خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کیلئے جن کی ماہانہ تنخواہ 15000 روپئے سے کم ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے اب تک 76.31 لاکھ کووڈ ایڈوانس دعووں کانپٹارہ کیا ہے اور کُل 8,698.15کروڑ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران حال میں ’میوکومائیکوسس‘ یا بلیک فنگس کو وبا قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے مشکل وقت میں ای پی ایف او کی کوشش اپنے اراکین کی مدد کرنا رہی ہے تاکہ رُکن اپنی مالی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکے۔ پہلا کووڈ-19 ایڈوانس کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے رکن دوسرے کووڈ-19 ایڈوانس کامتبادل بھی چن سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرے کووڈ-19 ایڈوانس کا انتظام اور طریقہ کار پہلے ایڈوانس کی طرح ہی ہے۔
مشکل وقت میں اراکین کیلئے مالی امداد کی ضرورت پر غور وخوض کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 دعووں کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او دعووں کے حاصل ہونے کے تین دنوں کے اندر انہیں نمٹانے کیلئے عہدبندہے۔ای پی ایف او نے اس کے لئے سبھی اراکین کے سلسلے میں ایک نظام پر مبنی آٹوکلیم سٹلمنٹ طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے جن کی کے وائی سی ضرورت ہے سبھی طرح سے مکمل ہیں۔ نپٹارے کاآٹوموڈ ای پی ایف او کو 20 دنوں کے اندردعووں کو نپٹانے کیلئے قانونی ضرورت کی جگہ دعویٰ نپٹانے کے عمل کو صرف تین دنوں تک کم کرنے میں اہل بناتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO5019