Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇପିଏଫଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନିଆଗଲା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀ ସମୟରେ ନିଜର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ (ଇପିଏଫଓ) ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଛି। ଇପିଏଫଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ନନ-ରିଫଣ୍ଡେବଲ (ଅଣଫେରସ୍ତଯୋଗ୍ୟ) କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରିମର ଲାଭ ନେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉଠାଣ ସୁବିଧା ଇପିଏଫଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନା, 1952ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାପରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗେଜେଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାରାଗ୍ରାଫ 68 ଏଲ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉପ-ପାରା (3) ଯୋଡ଼ା ଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମୂଳ ବେତନ ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତାର ସୀମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଣଫେରସ୍ତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଉଠାଣ କିମ୍ବା ଇପିଏଫଓ ଖାତାରେ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଜମାରାଶିର 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଯାହା କମ ହୋଇଥିବ, ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ। ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏହାଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବେଦନ କରିପାରିବେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଇପିଏଫ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ବଡ଼ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ବିଶେଷ କରି ସେହିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କର ମାସିକ ବେତନ 15,000 ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କମ୍। ଇପିଏଫଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 76.31 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଭିଡ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ମୋଟ 18,698.15 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀ ସମୟରେ ନିକଟରେ ‘ମ୍ୟୁକୋର୍ମିକୋସିସ’ ବା ବ୍ଲାକ୍ ଫଙ୍ଗସକୁ ମହାମାରୀ ଘୋଷିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଭଳି କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନିଜର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇପିଏଫଓ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରିମର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇଥିବା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରିମର ବିକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚୟନ କରିପାରିବେ। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରିମର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଉଠାଣର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭଳି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରତି ବିଚାର କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦାବିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦାବିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରତି ତିନି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପ୍ରତି ଇପିଏଫଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଇପିଏଫଓ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଭଳି ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଅଟୋ କ୍ଲେମ ସେଟଲମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିଛି, ଯାହାର କେଓ୍ବାଇସି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସବୁଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ। ଅଟୋମୋଡ୍ ସମାଧାନ ଇପିଏଫଓକୁ 20 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନର ବୈଧାନିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ମାତ୍ର ତିନି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିପାରିଛି।