Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாவது அலை: இபிஎப் கணக்கிலிருந்து முன்பணம் எடுக்க அனுமதி
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாவது அலையை முன்னிட்டு, இபிஎப் சந்தாதாரர்கள், தங்கள் கணக்கில் இருந்து 2வது முறையாக முன்பணம் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி கழகம் (இபிஎப்ஓ) அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்று சமயத்தில் இபிஎப் சந்தாதாரர்கள் சிறப்பு முன்பணம் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் வசதி பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ்(PMGKY) கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் மாதம் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இதற்கான திருத்தத்தை அரசாணை மூலம் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி திட்டம் 1952-ல், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் செய்தது.
இந்த விதிமுறையின் கீழ், 3 மாத அடிப்படை சம்பளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சப்படி (டி.ஏ) அல்லது இபிஎப் கணக்கில் உள்ள நிலுவைத் தொகையில் 75 சதவீதம் இதில் எது குறைவோ, அதை திருப்பிச் செலுத்த தேவையில்லாத முன்பணமாக இபிஎப் சந்தாதாரர்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
குறைவான தொகைக்கும், உறுப்பினர்களால் விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியும்.
இந்த கொவிட்-19 முன்பணம், தொற்று காலத்தில் இபிஎப் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக ரூ.15,000-க்கும் கீழ் சம்பளம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கு மிகுந்த உதவியாக இருக்கிறது. தற்போது, வரை இபிஎப்ஓ 76.31 லட்சம் கொவிட்-19 முன்பண கோரிக்கைகளை ஏற்று, உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.18,698.15 கோடி விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலை சமயத்தில், ‘மியுகோமைகோசிஸ்’ அதிகமாக பரவும் நோயாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுபோன்ற சிக்கலான நேரத்தில், உறுப்பினர்களின் நிதி தேவைகளை தீர்க்க, அவர்களுக்கு உதவிக்கரம் நீட்ட இபிஎப்ஓ முயற்சிக்கிறது. ஏற்கனவே முதல் முன்பணம் எடுத்த இபிஎப் உறுப்பினர்கள், தற்போது, 2வது முறையாக முன் பணம் எடுக்கலாம். இதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள், முதல் முன்பணம் எடுத்ததற்கான விதிமுறைகளை போன்றதுதான்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723083