Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 രണ്ടാമത്തെ അഡ്വാൻസ് നേടാൻ EPFO അതിന്റെ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കി
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 31, 2021
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ, EPFO തിരികെ നൽകേണ്ടാത്ത (non-refundable) വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട രണ്ടാമത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 അഡ്വാൻസ് നേടാൻ വരിക്കാർക്ക് അവസരം നൽകി. മഹാമാരി സമയത്ത് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക അഡ്വാൻസ് പിൻ‌വലിക്കലിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ 2020 മാർച്ചിൽ, പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ യോജനയിലാണ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇതിനായി 1952 ലെ എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട്സ്‌ സ്കീമിൽ, ഔദ്യോഗിക വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം 68L ഖണ്ഡികയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഉപ-ഖണ്ഡിക (3) ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ആവശ്യമായ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തി.
ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥ പ്രകാരം, മൂന്നുമാസത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാന വേതനം, ഡി. എ. എന്നിവയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അംഗത്തിന്റെ ഇപിഎഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ ക്രെഡിറ്റിലുള്ള തുകയുടെ 75% വരെയോ, ഏതാണോ കുറവ്, അത് പിൻവലിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. ഇതിലും കുറഞ്ഞ തുകയും അംഗത്തിന് പിൻവലിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
മഹാമാരി സമയത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 അഡ്വാൻസ്, ഇപിഎഫ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും പ്രതിമാസം 15,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെ വേതനം ലഭിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ഒരു വലിയ സഹായമാണ്. ഇന്ന് വരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 76.31 ലക്ഷം കോവിഡ്-19 അഡ്വാൻസ് ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കുകയും അതുവഴി മൊത്തം 18,698.15 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി സമയത്ത് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനായുള്ള അംഗങ്ങളുടെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, കോവിഡ്-19 ക്ലെയിമുകൾക്ക് മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഈ ക്ലെയിമുകൾ ലഭിച്ച് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
ഇതിനായി, ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനം ആണ് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. എല്ലാ തരത്തിലും പൂർണമായ കെ‌.വൈ‌.സി വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതുവഴി ഓട്ടോ ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് നേടാനാകും. സാധാരണഗതിയിൽ 20 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാകുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ വെറും മൂന്നു ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ഈ ഓട്ടോ ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനം സഹായിക്കും.