Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO allows its members to avail second COVID-19 advance
Decision taken in view of second wave of Covid19 pandemic
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To support its subscribers during the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has now allowed its members to avail second non-refundable COVID-19 advance. The provision for special withdrawal to meet the financial need of members during pandemic was introduced in March 2020, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). An amendment to this effect was made by Ministry of Labour & Employment in Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952 by inserting therein sub-para (3) under paragraph 68L, through notification in the Official Gazette.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. Members can apply for lesser amount also.
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to the EPF members during the pandemic, especially for those having monthly wages of less than Rs. 15,000. As on date, EPFO has settled more than 76.31 lakh COVID-19 advance claims thereby disbursing a total of Rs. 18,698.15 crore.
During the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic, ‘mucormycosis’ or black fungus has been declared an epidemic recently. In such trying times, EPFO endeavours to lend a helping hand to its members by meeting their financial needs. Members who have already availed the first COVID-19 advance can now opt for a second advance also. The provision and process for withdrawal of second COVID-19 advance is same as in the case of first advance.
Considering urgent need of members for financial support in these trying times, it has been decided to accord top priority to COVID-19 claims. EPFO is committed to settle these claims within three days of their receipt. For this, EPFO has deployed a system driven auto-claim settlement process in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements is complete in all respects. Auto-mode of settlement enables EPFO to reduce the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days as against the statutory requirement to settle the claims within 20 days.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਆਗਿਆ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ
31 MAY 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ COVID-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ I ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਜੀ.ਕੇ.ਵਾਈ.) ਅਧੀਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 1952 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਪੈਰਾ 68 ਐਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪ-ਪੈਰਾ (3) ਪਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਯੋਗ, ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 75%, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ I ਮੈਂਬਰ ਘੱਟ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਿਨੈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ I
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਤਨਖਾਹ 15,000. ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ I ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ 76.31 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 18,698.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮਯੂਕਰੋਮਾਈਕੋਸਿਸ” ਜਾਂ ਬ੍ਲੈਕ ਫੰਗਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ I ਉਹ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ COVID-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਦੂਜੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ I ਦੂਜੀ COVID-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਇਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ I ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, COVID-19 ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈI ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਆਟੋ-ਕਲੇਮ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ I ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਦਾ ਆਟੋਮੋਡ EPFO ਨੂੰ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈI ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ I