جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 22۔2021 کے لئے گجرات کو 3411 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی
پہلی قسط 852.65 کروڑ روپے کی جاری کی گئی
ریاست کا منصوبہ ہےکہ سال 2022 تک تمام دیہی گھروں میں ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے
31 MAY 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، ’ہر گھر جل‘ یعنی مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر یقینی ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی ہر گھر کو مہیا کرانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے نیشنل جل جیون مشن نے سال 22۔2021 کے لئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت گجرات ریاست کو 3410.61 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی ہے جس میں سے 852.65 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے گجرات ریاست کی گرانٹ میں 4 گنا اضافے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے سال 20۔2021 کے لئے 390.31 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے تھے جو کہ سال 21۔2020 میں بڑھ کر 883.08 کروڑ روپے ہوگئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15اگست 2019ء کو گاؤوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کے لئے 2024ء تک ہر دیہی گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زندگی تبدیل کرنے والا ’جل جیون مشن۔ ہر گھر جل‘ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ گجرات میں 21۔2020 کے دوران 10.94 دیہی گھروں کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرایا گیا تھا۔ ریاست کا 10 لاکھ مزید گھروں کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرانے کامنصوبہ ہے۔ گجرات میں 92.92 لاکھ دیہی گھر ہیں، جن میں سے اب 77.21 لاکھ (83 فیصد) گھروں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی موجود ہے۔
گزشتہ سال جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت سے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب وجے روپانی نے تیز رفتار کے ساتھ قومی نشانے سے دو سال قبل 2022 تک ریاست میں ہر دیہی گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیز رفتار کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن نافذ کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس پر زور دیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن اس اصول کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے اور اس کی کوشش گاؤں میں ہر گھر ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی پہنچانے کی ہے۔گجرات میں تقریباً 18000 گاؤں میں سے 67000 سے زیادہ گاؤں میں ہر گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔21۔2020 میں ہر گھر میں کام کرنے والا ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کراتے ہوئے تقریباً 5900 گاؤوں کو ہر گھر جل کے زمرے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے 5 اضلاع میں ہر ایک دیہی گاؤ ں میں ٹیپ واٹر کی سپلائی کی جارہی ہے۔
ریاست کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کے مطابق نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ دیگر 18 اضلاع منظور کئے گئے اور 6400 مزید گاؤں کو ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی کے لئے 100 فیصد کوریج دی جائے گی۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ’کوئی بھی پیچھےنہ رہ جائے‘ کے وژن کے مطابق نیشنل جل جیون مشن تمام گاؤوں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے۔ تاکہ ہر گھر کو ترجیح کی بنیاد پر ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن مہیا کرایا جائے۔ توقع ہے کہ آئندہ چند ماہ میں گجرات کے 12000 سے زیادہ گاؤں اور 23 اضلاع ہر گھر ولیجیز بن جائیں گے یعنی ہر گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کے مطابق 100 دن کی مہم کے تحت اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالاؤں میں ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر 2020 سے مہم شرو کی گئی تھی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے تمام 29754 دیہی اسکولوں اور 42279 آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا 98.05 فیصد اسکولوں اور تقریباً 91 فیصد آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ہاتھ دھونےکی سہولت بھی فراہم کرائی گئی۔
ریاست مقامی عوام کو تحریک و تربیت دینے کے لئے پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی معاون ایجنسی (آئی ایس اے) کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے این جی اوز/ سی جی اوز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہی ے۔ فی الحال ایسے 21 آئی ایس اے کام کررہی ہیں اور مزید 25 کو کام میں لگانے کا منصوب ہے۔ ہر ایک گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرانے اور پانی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پانی سمیتی، پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئروں ، آئی ایس اے وغیرہ 8000سے زیادہ لوگوں کو تربیت دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس سے ریاست میں ہر خاندان کو پانی کا تحفظ فراہم کرانے کےمقصد کے حصول پر طویل مدتی اثر پڑے گا۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں ک شراکت داری میں نافذ کیا جانے والا جل جیون مشن گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کررہا ہے اور اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبے میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری (جس میں 22۔2021 میں جل جیون مشن کےلئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ اور ریاست کی جانب سے اتنی ہی رقم کا انتظام اور پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی جانب سے 26940 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ شامل ہے)سے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Government allocates Rs. 3,411 Crore Grant to Gujarat for 2021-22 under Jal Jeevan Mission
First Tranche of Rs. 852.65 Crore Released
State Plans To Provide Tap Water Supply To Every Rural Household By 2022
31 MAY 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the goal of “Har Ghar Jal” i.e. providing every household with assured tap water supply on regular and long-term basis, the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India has allocated Rs. 3,410.61 Crore grant to the state of Gujarat under the Jal Jeevan Mission for the year 2021-22, out of which the first tranche of Rs. 852.65 Crores has been released. Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat approved the four-fold increase in allocation of grant to the State of Gujarat for water supply. The Central Government’s allocation for the year 2019-20 was Rs. 390.31 Crores, which was raised to Rs. 883.08 Crore in 2020-21.
The life changing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission-Har Ghar Jal’ was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 to ensure potable tap water supply to every rural home by 2024 to improve the lives of people living in villages especially women and girls. In Gujarat, during 2020-21, 10.94 Lakh rural households have been provided tap water connections and in 2021-22 also, the state plans to provide more than 10 lakh households with tap water connections. Gujarat has 92.92 Lakh rural households, out of which now 77.21 Lakh (83%) households are having piped water supply.
Last year, during the review meeting with Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Shekhawat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani promised to implement Jal Jeevan Mission with speed and on scale to ensure tap water supply to every rural household in the State by 2022, two years before the national target.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid emphasis on ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas’. Jal Jeevan Mission is one of the finest examples of this principle and endeavor is to ensure that every household in the village has tap water supply. In Gujarat, out of about 18 thousand villages, in more than 6,700 village, tap water supply to every household has been ensured. In 2020-21, about 5,900 villages were made ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by providing each and every home a functional tap water connection. In 5 districts of the State, every rural household is having tap water supply.
As per Annual Action Plan of the State approved by the National Jal Jeevan Mission, another 18 districts and 6,400 more villages will have 100% coverage with tap water supply. In accordance to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ‘no one is left out’, National Jal Jeevan Mission is working with the State Government to ensure that in all villages having piped water supply system, every household is provided with tap water connection on priority. It is expected that in next few months, more than 12 thousand villages and 23 districts of Gujarat will become ‘Har Ghar Villages’ i.e. every household with tap water supply.
Under the 100-days campaign announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and launched on 2nd October 2020 to provide tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas, State Government ensured tap water connections in all 29,754 rural schools and 42,279 anganwadi centres. It has also provided hand-washing facilities in 98.5% schools and about 91% anganwadi centres. This campaign and its successful implementation have ensured that safe water is now available to our children in all learning and day-care centres, thus facilitating their better health, improved sanitation and hygiene.
Gujarat has been a pioneer in the country for community engagement and setting up of Pani Samitis for rural drinking water supply. This was started with setting up of Water and Sanitation Management Organization (WASMO) in early 2002. In 17,255 villages, there are 10-15 members Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) playing an active role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of the water supply systems in villages. So far, in 17,107 villages, 5-year Village Action Plans (VAPs) co-terminus with 15th Finance commission grant period, have been prepared, to ensure long-term water security and improved sanitation. It is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a critical role from the beginning. They map the water sources available and based on the requirement in the village, prepare a plan with the technical support from the public health engineers.
The State has built partnership with NGOs/ CBOs and voluntary organizations to work as Implementation Support Agency (ISAs) to mobilize and hand hold the local community. At present, 21 such ISAs are working and another 25 are planned to be engaged as ISAs. This team along with 400 strong team of social mobilisers available with WASMO will hand hold the community for preparation of village action plan, grey water management, O&M and source strengthening etc. This year, State Government has planned to take up capacity building and training as one of the major activities. It is planned to train more than 8 thousand people from Pani Samiti, public health engineers, ISAs, etc. to ensure functionality of water supply schemes and tap water connections to every household. This will have long-term impact on achieving water security to every family in the State.
The State has accelerated providing tap water connections in Aspirational districts and SAGY villages. Gujarat has a total of 86 water-testing laboratories of which 8 are NABL accredited. State has planned to get all district level laboratories NABL accredited in next few months. To strengthen the monitoring of tap water provided to rural households, Gujarat has taken up smart water monitoring in 20 villages. Four pilots have already started in Dahod district. The state is planning to take up more than 500 villages this year for IoT (Internet of Things) based smart water supply monitoring.
The Jal Jeevan Mission under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy by investing more than Rs. 1 Lakh Crore this year in rural drinking water supply sector, including Rs. 50,000 Crores budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, matching resources from the State, and Rs. 26,940 Crore 15th Finance Commission tied funds for water and sanitation to PRIs.