Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Horticulture Cluster Development Programme
In pilot phase, Programme to be implemented in 12 clusters covering 11 States/UTs
The programme will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and is expected to attract an investment of Rs. 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure holistic growth of horticulture, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfaree Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually launched the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP) today. In a pilot phase, the programme will be implemented in 12 horticulture clusters out of the total 53 clusters selected for the programme. A central sector programme implemented by the National Horticulture Board (NHB) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, CDP aims at growing and developing identified horticulture clusters to make them globally competitive.
Shri Tomar, in his speech, highlighted that the programme will address all major issues related to the Indian horticulture sector including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding. The programme is designed to leverage geographical specialisation and promote integrated and market-led development of horticulture clusters. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) has identified 53 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot launch of the programme. Based on the learnings from the pilot project, the programme will be scaled up to cover all the identified clusters.
Talking about the reach and impact of the programme, Shri Tomar said, 'Doubling farmers' income is one of the biggest priorities of our government. CDP will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain. With this programme, we aim to improve exports of the targeted crops by approx. 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops.” CDP is expected to attract an estimated investment of INR 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters.
The clusters of the pilot phase include Shopian (J&K) and Kinnaur (H.P.) for Apple, Lucknow (U.P.), Kutch (Gujarat) and Mahbubnagar (Telangana) for Mango, Anantpur (A.P.) and Theni (T.N.) for Banana, Nasik (Maharashtra) for Grapes, Siphahijala (Tripura) for Pineapple, Solapur (Maharashtra) and Chitradurga (Karnataka) for Pomegranate and West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya) for Turmeric. These clusters will be implemented through Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs) which are appointed on the recommendations of the respective State/UT Government.
The programme is expected to converge with other initiatives of the Government such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund which is a medium - long term financing facility for investment in projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets and will leverage the central sector scheme of the Ministry for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The Cluster Development Programme has a huge potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem improving its global competitiveness by building last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for the efficient and timely evacuation and transport of horticulture produce.
In his address, Minister of State for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that “there is need to develop such clusters throughout the country which will help the farmers with small size of holdings through formation of FPOs”.
The Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal announced the appointment of Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs)in the selected clusters. He further stated that “the programme framework will ensure an astute engagement of state governments through CDAs, and institutionalization of learnings for future replication and scaling up of the programme in other clusters. The Cluster Development Programme will not only help in achieving economies of scale but also create cluster-specific brands to entrench them into national and global value chains bringing higher remuneration to the farmers”.
The event was also attended by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW, other senior officers of the Ministry, Shri. Rajbir Singh, Managing Director, NHB and officials of APEDA. The senior officers of the Cluster States/UTs and officers from the State Horticulture Missions also joined the virtual launch of the ceremony.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے باغبانی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
ابتدائی مرحلہ میں، اس پروگرام کو 11 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 12 کلسٹرز میں نافذ کیا جائے گا
اس پروگرام سے تقریباً 10 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور توقع ہے کہ تمام 53 کلسٹرز میں نافذ ہونے کے بعد یہ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرے گا
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
باغبانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ورچوئل طریقے سے باغبانی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ ابتدائی مرحلہ میں، اسے اس پروگرام کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے کل 53 کلسٹرز میں سے 12 باغبانی کلسٹرز میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مرکزی شعبہ کا ایک پروگرام ہے جسے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے قومی باغبانی بورڈ (این ایچ بی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی ڈی پی پروگرام کا مقصد باغبانی کے لیے نشان زد کیے گئے علاقوں کی ترقی اور فروغ ہے تاکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب تومر نے اپنی تقریر میں اجاگر کیا کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی باغبانی کے شعبہ سے متعلق تمام بڑے مسائل کو حل کرے گا جس میں پیداوار سے پہلے، پیداوار کے وقت، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کا انتظام، لاجسٹک، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے باغبانی کے کل 53 کلسٹرز کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں سے 12 کا انتخاب پروگرام کو ابتدائی طور پر شروع کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتدائی پروگرام سے ملنے والے سبق کی بنیاد پر، اس پروگرام کو باقی تمام نشان زد کیے گئے کلسٹرز میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام کی پہنچ اور اثر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے کہا، ’’کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا ہماری حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ سی ڈی پی سے تقریباً 10 لاکھ کسانوں اور اس سے وابستہ متعلقین کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ اس پروگرام سے ہمارا مقصد ہے ہدف شدہ فصلوں کی برآمدات میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ اور کلسٹر پر مخصوص برانڈز کی تشکیل کے ذریعے کلسٹر فصلوں کی مسابقتی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔‘‘ سی ڈی پی سے توقع ہے کہ تمام 53 کلسٹرز میں نافذ ہونے کے بعد یہ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا۔
ابتدائی مرحلہ کے کلسٹرز میں شامل ہیں سیب کے لیے شوپیاں (جموں و کشمیر) اور کنور (ہماچل پردیش)، آم کے لیے لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش)، کچھّ (گجرات) اور محبوب نگر (تلنگانہ)، کیلے کے لیے اننت پور (آندھرا پردیش) اور تھینی (تمل ناڈو)، انگور کے لیے ناسک (مہاراشٹر)، انناس کے لیے سپھاہی جالا (تریپورہ)، انار کے لیے سولاپور (مہاراشٹر) اور چتر درگ (کرناٹک) اور ہلدی کے لیے مغربی جینتیا ہلز (میگھالیہ)۔ ان کلسٹرز کو کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں (سی ڈی اے) کے توسط سے نافذ کیا جائے گا جسے متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی تجاویز پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ ’’پورے ملک میں ایسے کلسٹرز تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو ایف پی او کی تشکیل سے مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
محکمہ زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجے اگروال نے منتخب کلسٹرز میں کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں (سی ڈی اے) کی تقرری کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس پروگرام کا فریم ورک ڈی سی اے کے توسط سے ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشغولیت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور دیگر کلسٹرز میں مستقبل میں اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلانے کے لیے اداروں میں تعلیمات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام نہ صرف کلسٹر پر مخصوص برانڈز تیار کرے گا بلکہ انہیں قومی او ربین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی پہنچائے گا جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘
اس پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلاش لیکھی، وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران، جناب راج بیر سنگھ، مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، این ایچ بی اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے اہلکاروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔پروگرام کی ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاحی تقریب میں کلسٹر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستی باغبانی مشن کے افسران بھی شامل ہوئے۔