Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Horticulture Cluster Development Programme
In pilot phase, Programme to be implemented in 12 clusters covering 11 States/UTs
The programme will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and is expected to attract an investment of Rs. 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure holistic growth of horticulture, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfaree Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually launched the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP) today. In a pilot phase, the programme will be implemented in 12 horticulture clusters out of the total 53 clusters selected for the programme. A central sector programme implemented by the National Horticulture Board (NHB) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, CDP aims at growing and developing identified horticulture clusters to make them globally competitive.
Shri Tomar, in his speech, highlighted that the programme will address all major issues related to the Indian horticulture sector including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding. The programme is designed to leverage geographical specialisation and promote integrated and market-led development of horticulture clusters. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) has identified 53 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot launch of the programme. Based on the learnings from the pilot project, the programme will be scaled up to cover all the identified clusters.
Talking about the reach and impact of the programme, Shri Tomar said, 'Doubling farmers' income is one of the biggest priorities of our government. CDP will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain. With this programme, we aim to improve exports of the targeted crops by approx. 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops.” CDP is expected to attract an estimated investment of INR 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters.
The clusters of the pilot phase include Shopian (J&K) and Kinnaur (H.P.) for Apple, Lucknow (U.P.), Kutch (Gujarat) and Mahbubnagar (Telangana) for Mango, Anantpur (A.P.) and Theni (T.N.) for Banana, Nasik (Maharashtra) for Grapes, Siphahijala (Tripura) for Pineapple, Solapur (Maharashtra) and Chitradurga (Karnataka) for Pomegranate and West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya) for Turmeric. These clusters will be implemented through Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs) which are appointed on the recommendations of the respective State/UT Government.
The programme is expected to converge with other initiatives of the Government such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund which is a medium - long term financing facility for investment in projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets and will leverage the central sector scheme of the Ministry for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The Cluster Development Programme has a huge potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem improving its global competitiveness by building last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for the efficient and timely evacuation and transport of horticulture produce.
In his address, Minister of State for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that “there is need to develop such clusters throughout the country which will help the farmers with small size of holdings through formation of FPOs”.
The Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal announced the appointment of Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs)in the selected clusters. He further stated that “the programme framework will ensure an astute engagement of state governments through CDAs, and institutionalization of learnings for future replication and scaling up of the programme in other clusters. The Cluster Development Programme will not only help in achieving economies of scale but also create cluster-specific brands to entrench them into national and global value chains bringing higher remuneration to the farmers”.
The event was also attended by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW, other senior officers of the Ministry, Shri. Rajbir Singh, Managing Director, NHB and officials of APEDA. The senior officers of the Cluster States/UTs and officers from the State Horticulture Missions also joined the virtual launch of the ceremony.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
प्रायोगिक चरण में 11 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए 12 क्लस्टरों में इस कार्यक्रम को लागू किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम से लगभग 10 लाख किसानों को मदद मिलेगी और उम्मीद है कि सभी 53 क्लस्टरों में लागू होने पर इसमें 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होगा
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बागवानी के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) का शुभारंभ किया। प्रायोगिक चरण में कार्यक्रम के लिए चुने गए कुल 53 समूहों में से 12 बागवानी समूहों में कार्यक्रम लागू किया जाएगा। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित केंद्रीय कार्यक्रम सीडीपी का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए पहचान किए गए बागवानी समूहों का विकास करना और विकसित बनाना है।
श्री तोमर ने अपने भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय बागवानी क्षेत्र से संबंधित सभी प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान देगा जिसमें पूर्व-उत्पादन, उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, रसद, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम को भौगोलिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने और बागवानी समूहों के एकीकृत और बाजार की अगुवाई वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने 53 बागवानी समूहों की पहचान की है, जिनमें से 12 को कार्यक्रम के पायलट लॉन्च के लिए चुना गया है। पायलट प्रोजेक्ट से मिली सीख के आधार पर सभी चिन्हित समूहों को कवर करने के लिए कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम की पहुंच और प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा, “किसानों की आय दोगुनी करना हमारी सरकार की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। सीडीपी से लगभग 10 लाख किसानों और मूल्य श्रृंखला के जुड़े हुए हितधारकों को लाभ मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ हमारा लक्ष्य लक्षित फसलों के निर्यात में लगभग 20% तक बढ़ोतरी करना और क्लस्टर फसलों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्लस्टर-विशिष्ट ब्रांड बनाना है।” सभी 53 क्लस्टर में लागू होने पर सीडीपी से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है। प्रायोगिक चरण के क्लस्टरों में सेब के लिए शोपियां (जम्मू-कश्मीर) और किन्नौर (हिमाचल प्रदेश) शामिल हैं। इसके तहत आम के लिए लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश), कच्छ (गुजरात) और महबूबनगर (तेलंगाना), केले के लिए अनंतपुर (आंध्र प्रदेश) और थेनी (तमिलनाडु), अंगूर के लिए नासिक (महाराष्ट्र), अनानास के लिए सिपाहीजला (त्रिपुरा), अनार के लिए सोलापुर (महाराष्ट्र) और चित्रदुर्ग (कर्नाटक) तथा हल्दी के लिए पश्चिम जयंतिया हिल्स (मेघालय) शामिल हैं। ये क्लस्टर क्लस्टर विकास एजेंसियों (सीडीए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किए जाएंगे जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार की सिफारिशों पर नियुक्त किया जाता है।
सरकार के दूसरे कार्यक्रम जैसे कि कृषि अवसंरचना कोष की तरह ही इस योजना का काम करने की उम्मीद है। जिस तरह कृषि अवसंरचना कोष फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के लिए परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए एक मध्यम-दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण सुविधा मुहैया करता है। इसी तरह यह 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन के लिए मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना का लाभ देगा।
क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम में अपनी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करते हुए पूरे बागवानी ईको सिस्‍टम को बदलने की एक बड़ी क्षमता है। इसके तहत बागवानी उत्पादों के कुशल और समय पर निकासी और परिवहन के लिए मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन के उपयोग के साथ लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
अपने संबोधन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि "पूरे देश में ऐसे क्लस्टर विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जो एफपीओ के गठन के माध्यम से छोटे आकार के किसानों की मदद कर सके"।
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने चयनित समूहों में क्लस्टर विकास एजेंसियों (सीडीए) की नियुक्ति की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा सीडीए के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों की एक दक्ष भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेगी और अन्य समूहों में कार्यक्रम की भविष्य की प्रतिचित्र और स्केलिंग के लिए सीखने योग्य प्रणाली विकसित करने का काम सुनिश्चित करेगी।
क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम न केवल आर्थिक रूप से अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने में मदद देगी बल्कि किसानों को उच्च पारिश्रमिक दिलाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ उन्हें जोड़ने के लिए क्लस्टर-विशिष्ट ब्रांड भी तैयार करेगी।
इस वर्चुअल लॉन्च समारोह कार्यक्रम में डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू, मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, श्री राजबीर सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, एनएचबी और एपीडा के अधिकारी, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के क्लस्टर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्य बागवानी मिशनों के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।