Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Horticulture Cluster Development Programme
In pilot phase, Programme to be implemented in 12 clusters covering 11 States/UTs
The programme will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and is expected to attract an investment of Rs. 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure holistic growth of horticulture, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfaree Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually launched the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP) today. In a pilot phase, the programme will be implemented in 12 horticulture clusters out of the total 53 clusters selected for the programme. A central sector programme implemented by the National Horticulture Board (NHB) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, CDP aims at growing and developing identified horticulture clusters to make them globally competitive.
Shri Tomar, in his speech, highlighted that the programme will address all major issues related to the Indian horticulture sector including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding. The programme is designed to leverage geographical specialisation and promote integrated and market-led development of horticulture clusters. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) has identified 53 horticulture clusters, of which 12 have been selected for the pilot launch of the programme. Based on the learnings from the pilot project, the programme will be scaled up to cover all the identified clusters.
Talking about the reach and impact of the programme, Shri Tomar said, 'Doubling farmers' income is one of the biggest priorities of our government. CDP will benefit about 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders of the value chain. With this programme, we aim to improve exports of the targeted crops by approx. 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops.” CDP is expected to attract an estimated investment of INR 10,000 crore when implemented in all the 53 clusters.
The clusters of the pilot phase include Shopian (J&K) and Kinnaur (H.P.) for Apple, Lucknow (U.P.), Kutch (Gujarat) and Mahbubnagar (Telangana) for Mango, Anantpur (A.P.) and Theni (T.N.) for Banana, Nasik (Maharashtra) for Grapes, Siphahijala (Tripura) for Pineapple, Solapur (Maharashtra) and Chitradurga (Karnataka) for Pomegranate and West Jaintia Hills (Meghalaya) for Turmeric. These clusters will be implemented through Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs) which are appointed on the recommendations of the respective State/UT Government.
The programme is expected to converge with other initiatives of the Government such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund which is a medium - long term financing facility for investment in projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets and will leverage the central sector scheme of the Ministry for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The Cluster Development Programme has a huge potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem improving its global competitiveness by building last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for the efficient and timely evacuation and transport of horticulture produce.
In his address, Minister of State for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that “there is need to develop such clusters throughout the country which will help the farmers with small size of holdings through formation of FPOs”.
The Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal announced the appointment of Cluster Development Agencies (CDAs)in the selected clusters. He further stated that “the programme framework will ensure an astute engagement of state governments through CDAs, and institutionalization of learnings for future replication and scaling up of the programme in other clusters. The Cluster Development Programme will not only help in achieving economies of scale but also create cluster-specific brands to entrench them into national and global value chains bringing higher remuneration to the farmers”.
The event was also attended by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, MoA&FW, other senior officers of the Ministry, Shri. Rajbir Singh, Managing Director, NHB and officials of APEDA. The senior officers of the Cluster States/UTs and officers from the State Horticulture Missions also joined the virtual launch of the ceremony.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 12 ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ 53 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
31 MAY 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਸੀਡੀਪੀ) ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 53 ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨਐਚਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਵ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਨੇ 53 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20% ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ” ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ 53 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ(ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਨੌਰ (ਐਚਪੀ), ਅੰਬ ਲਈ (ਯੂਪੀ),ਕੱਛ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਬੂਬਨਗਰ (ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ), ਕੇਲੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ (ਏਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਥੈਨੀ (ਟੀਐਨ), ਅੰਗੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਸਿਕ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਲਈ, ਅਨਾਨਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਹੀਜਲਾ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ), ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਦੁਰਗ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਅਤੇ ਹਲਦੀ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜੈਂਤੀਆ ਪਹਾੜ (ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਸੀਡੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ-ਲੰਮੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੈ ।
ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀਮੋਡਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਖਰੀ-ਮੀਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ”।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਸੀਡੀਏ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਡੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਮਤਕਾਰੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ”
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਅਭਿਲਕਸ਼ ਲਿਖੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਐਮਓਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਰਾਜਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸਮੂਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।