وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ- 19 کی دوسری لہر سے لڑنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع ، مسلح افواج ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر دفاعی اداروں کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ریاستوں میں طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی اور صحت شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دینے کے لئے لاجسٹک سپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا
17 MAY 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 31 مئی، 2021 : وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی موجودہ کووڈ- 19 کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) ، فوج کی تینوں شاخوں ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور دیگر دفاعی تنظیموں کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ 17 مئی 2021 کو ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ ، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے شرکت کی۔ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے ، سیکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی ، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) شری سنجے جاجو ، اے ڈی جی آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلی عہدیدار میٹنگ شامل ہوئے۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم کیے جانے والے خصوصی کوڈ اسپتالوں ، فوجی اسپتالوں میں اضافی بسترلگانے ،پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ کے تحت پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن پلانٹس کی فراہمی اور ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر ماہرین صحت کی تعداد کی بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر آر جی ستیش ریڈی نے جانکاری دی کہ دہلی ، لکھنؤ ، وارانسی ، احمد آباد اور پٹنہ میں قائم کئے گئے اسپتال کام کررہے ہیں اور کوڈ مریضوںکا علاج کررہے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ، جموں اور سری نگر میں متعلقہ مقامی / ریاست / یو ٹی حکام کی درخواست پر اسی طرح کی سہولیات رشی کیش اور ہلدوانی میں قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پانچ پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس (دہلی میں چار اور ہریانہ میں ایک) کا قیام مکمل کرلیا ہے اور اس ماہ کے آخر تک 175-150 مزید ایسے پلانٹس لگانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت نے سویلین انتظامیہ کو اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تینوں افواج کے مابین بہترین کوآرڈینیشن کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوج نے مقامی سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے اور دور دراز علاقوں میں صحت سہولیات کا قیام عمل میں لایا ہے۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج مِکند نرونے نے یقین دلایا کہ کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں فوج کی کاوشوں میں کسی قسم کی کوئی رعایت نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر دفاع کو بتایا کہ شناخت شدہ مقامات پر فوجی اسپتالوں میں سویلین کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے بیڈس رکھے گئے ہیں۔ نئی دہلی کے بیس اسپتال میں صلاحیتوں کو بھی بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں طبی انفراسٹرکچر اور آکسیجن سپلائی کو تقویت دینے کے لئے اضافی آکسیجن پلانٹس اور سلنڈرز کی خریداری کی جارہی ہے۔
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کوبھارتی بحری جہازوں سے میڈیکل آکسیجن کنٹینرز اور دیگر صحت کے سازوسامان بیرون ملک منتقل کرنے میں لاجسٹک سپورٹ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سویلین کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج معالجے کے لئےبھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ مختلف مقامات پر بنائے گئے خصوصی صحت سحلیات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے کہا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ نے آکسیجن کنٹینرز اور دیگر صحت سازوسامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے مختلف مشنوں میں ملک اور بیرون ملک دونوںپر مشتمل 990 اڈانیں مکمل کرلی ہیں۔
سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے تینوں افواج کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کی ستائش کی اور مزید کہا کہ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 800 کے قریب ڈاکٹروں کو مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیفنس پی ایس یو کو بھی تعاون دینے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) نے لکھنؤ اور بنگلورو میں 250 بستروں والے اسپتال قائم کیے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، پی ایس یو بھی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز کا استعمال کرکے آکسیجن پلانٹس لگانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے2- ڈی جی دوا تیار کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال کووڈ- 19 معاملات کم ہورہے ہیں لیکن سب کو چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کی تینوں شاخوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کو ہدایت کی کہ کووڈ -19 چیلنجوں کے باوجود اپنے باقاعدہ کام کو جاری رکھیں۔
وزارت دفاع اور دیگر دفاعی تنظیموں کی ذریعہ دی گئی مدد کے سلسلے میں وزیر دفاع کی 20 اپریل 2021 سے لے کر اب تک یہ چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ تھی ۔ پہلی تین میٹنگیں 20 اپریل ، 24 اپریل اور یکم مئی کو ہوئی تھیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م۔ر ب
5004U NO:

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD, Armed Forces, DRDO & other Defence organisations in fighting second COVID-19 wave
Reviews logistic support to bolster medical oxygen supply and health infrastructure in states
17 MAY 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence (MoD), the three services, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other Defence organisations in assisting the civil administration to tackle the current Covid-19 situation in the country, through a video conference on May 17, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju, ADG Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and other senior officials of MoD.
The meeting focused on special covid hospitals being set up by DRDO in different states, creation of additional hospital beds in military hospitals, supply of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants under PM CARES Fund and augmentation of doctors and other health professionals to meet the current demand. DRDO ChairmanDr G Satheesh Reddy briefed that the hospitals set up at Delhi, Lucknow, Varanasi, Ahmedabad and Patna were functional and providing services in treating the covid patients. Similar facilities are being established in Rishikesh and Haldwani in Uttarakhand and Jammu and Srinagar at the request of the concerned local/State/UT authorities.
The DRDO has completed establishment of five PSA oxygen plants (four in Delhi and one in Haryana) and work is in progress to set up 150-175 more such plants by the end of this month.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat acclaimed the excellent coordination among the three Services in providing assistance to the civilian administration whether in terms of logistic support or creation of additional health infrastructure. He added that the Army has set up health facilities in far-flung and remote areas to aid the local civil administration.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane assured that there is no let up in the Army’s efforts in the war against COVID-19.He briefed the Raksha Mantri that military hospitals at identified locations have set aside beds for treatment of civilian COVID patients. Capabilities at the Base Hospital in New Delhi are also being ramped up. Additional oxygen plants, cylinders and concentrators are being procured to bolster the medical infrastructure and oxygen supply at these hospitals.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed Shri Rajnath Singh regarding the logistic support being provided by the Indian Naval Ships in transporting medical oxygen containers and other health equipment from abroad. He also mentioned the special health facilities created in various places by the Indian Navy to cater to the treatment for civilian COVID patients.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria said Indian Air Force (IAF) has completed 990 sorties both within the country and abroad in various missions to transport oxygen containers and other health equipment.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar commended the assistance provided by the three Services and added that nearly 800 doctors have been mobilised through various measures to meet the shortage of health professionals.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) also pitched in with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) setting up a 250-bed hospital each in Lucknow and Bengaluru. Similarly, PSUs are also engaged in setting up oxygen plants by using Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.
Raksha Mantri praised the contribution of DRDO in developing the 2-DG medicine for the treatment of COVID patients. He added that currently the Covid-19 cases are reducing but all were required to remain alert. He directed the three Services and other organisations of MoD to continue with their regular work despite Covid-19 challenges.
This is the fourth review meeting held by Raksha Mantri since April 20, 2021 on the assistance extended by MoD and other Defence organisations in the fight against second COVID-19 wave. The first three meetings were held on 20thApril, 24thApril and 1stMay.