Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD, Armed Forces, DRDO & other Defence organisations in fighting second COVID-19 wave
Reviews logistic support to bolster medical oxygen supply and health infrastructure in states
17 MAY 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence (MoD), the three services, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other Defence organisations in assisting the civil administration to tackle the current Covid-19 situation in the country, through a video conference on May 17, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju, ADG Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and other senior officials of MoD.
The meeting focused on special covid hospitals being set up by DRDO in different states, creation of additional hospital beds in military hospitals, supply of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen plants under PM CARES Fund and augmentation of doctors and other health professionals to meet the current demand. DRDO ChairmanDr G Satheesh Reddy briefed that the hospitals set up at Delhi, Lucknow, Varanasi, Ahmedabad and Patna were functional and providing services in treating the covid patients. Similar facilities are being established in Rishikesh and Haldwani in Uttarakhand and Jammu and Srinagar at the request of the concerned local/State/UT authorities.
The DRDO has completed establishment of five PSA oxygen plants (four in Delhi and one in Haryana) and work is in progress to set up 150-175 more such plants by the end of this month.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat acclaimed the excellent coordination among the three Services in providing assistance to the civilian administration whether in terms of logistic support or creation of additional health infrastructure. He added that the Army has set up health facilities in far-flung and remote areas to aid the local civil administration.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane assured that there is no let up in the Army’s efforts in the war against COVID-19.He briefed the Raksha Mantri that military hospitals at identified locations have set aside beds for treatment of civilian COVID patients. Capabilities at the Base Hospital in New Delhi are also being ramped up. Additional oxygen plants, cylinders and concentrators are being procured to bolster the medical infrastructure and oxygen supply at these hospitals.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh briefed Shri Rajnath Singh regarding the logistic support being provided by the Indian Naval Ships in transporting medical oxygen containers and other health equipment from abroad. He also mentioned the special health facilities created in various places by the Indian Navy to cater to the treatment for civilian COVID patients.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria said Indian Air Force (IAF) has completed 990 sorties both within the country and abroad in various missions to transport oxygen containers and other health equipment.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar commended the assistance provided by the three Services and added that nearly 800 doctors have been mobilised through various measures to meet the shortage of health professionals.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) also pitched in with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) setting up a 250-bed hospital each in Lucknow and Bengaluru. Similarly, PSUs are also engaged in setting up oxygen plants by using Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.
Raksha Mantri praised the contribution of DRDO in developing the 2-DG medicine for the treatment of COVID patients. He added that currently the Covid-19 cases are reducing but all were required to remain alert. He directed the three Services and other organisations of MoD to continue with their regular work despite Covid-19 challenges.
This is the fourth review meeting held by Raksha Mantri since April 20, 2021 on the assistance extended by MoD and other Defence organisations in the fight against second COVID-19 wave. The first three meetings were held on 20thApril, 24thApril and 1stMay.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दूसरी कोविड-19 लहर से लड़ने में रक्षा मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र बलों, डीआरडीओ और अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
प्रदेशों में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के आधारभूत ढांचे की मजबूती के लिए रसद संबंधी सहायता की समीक्षा की
17 MAY 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 17 मई, 2021 को एक वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश में वर्तमान कोविड-19 स्थिति से निपटने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने में रक्षा मंत्रालय, सेना के तीनों अंगों, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) तथा अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव एवं डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, अपर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू, एडीजी आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ (एएफएमएस) एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बैठक में डीआरडीओ द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थापित किए जा रहे विशेष कोविड अस्पतालों, सैन्य अस्पतालों में अतिरिक्त बिस्तरों का निर्माण, पीएम केयर फंड के तहत प्रेशर स्विंग एब्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन प्लांट की आपूर्ति और वर्तमान मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की वृद्धि पर जोर दिया गया । डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने जानकारी दी कि दिल्ली, लखनऊ, वाराणसी, अहमदाबाद और पटना में स्थापित अस्पताल कार्यशील हैं और कोविड मरीजों के इलाज में सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश तथा हल्द्वानी और जम्मू व श्रीनगर में संबंधित स्थानीय/राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों के अनुरोध पर ऐसी ही सुविधाएं स्थापित की जा रही हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने पांच पीएसए ऑक्सीजन प्लांट (दिल्ली में चार और हरियाणा में एक) की स्थापना का काम पूरा कर लिया है और इस महीने के अंत तक 150-175 और ऐसे संयंत्र स्थापित करने का काम चल रहा है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान करने में सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच, चाहे वह लॉजिस्टिक सहायता या अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के संदर्भ में हो, उत्कृष्ट समन्वय को सराहा। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना ने स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता के लिए तुलनात्मक रूप से कटे हुए और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं।
सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने आश्वासन दिया कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ युद्ध में सेना के प्रयासों में कोई ढिलाई नहीं दी गई है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री को जानकारी दी कि चिन्हित स्थानों पर सैन्य अस्पतालों ने नागरिक कोविड रोगियों के इलाज के लिए अलग से बेड निर्धारित किए हैं। नई दिल्ली के बेस अस्पताल में क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इन अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना और ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र एवं सिलेंडर का अधिग्रहण किया जा रहा है।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह को विदेशों से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कंटेनर और अन्य स्वास्थ्य उपकरणों के परिवहन में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही लॉजिस्टिक सहायता के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने नागरिक कोविड रोगियों के इलाज को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विभिन्न स्थानों पर बनाई गई विशेष स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का उल्लेख भी किया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया ने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना ने ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य उपकरणों के परिवहन के लिए विभिन्न मिशनों में देश और विदेश दोनों के भीतर 990 उड़ानें पूरी कर ली हैं।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने सेना के तीनों अंगों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता की सराहना की और कहा कि स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से लगभग 800 डॉक्टरों को जुटाया गया है ।
रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) को भी योगदान देने के लिए कहा गया है, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने लखनऊ और बेंगलुरु दोनों शहरों में 250 बिस्तर वाले अस्पतालों की स्थापना की है। इसी तरह पीएसयू भी कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) फंड का इस्तेमाल कर ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित करने में लगे हुए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड मरीजों के इलाज के लिए 2-डीजी दवा विकसित करने में डीआरडीओ के योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में कोविड-19 मामले कम हो रहे हैं लेकिन सभी को सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय की सेना के तीनों अंगों और अन्य संगठनों को कोविड-19 चुनौतियों के बावजूद अपने नियमित काम को जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा दिनांक 20 अप्रैल, 2021 से दूसरी कोविड-19 लहर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में रक्षा मंत्रालय और अन्य रक्षा संगठनों द्वारा दी गई सहायता पर यह चौथी समीक्षा बैठक है। पहली तीन बैठकें दिनांक 20 अप्रैल, 24 अप्रैल और 1 मई को हुई थीं।