Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.75crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23crore vaccine doses (23,11,68,480) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,22,38,652 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.75 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,75,48,648) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2.73 lakh (2,73,970) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 23 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు;
రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర పంపిణీకి సిద్ధంగా ఇంకా 1.75 కోట్ల డోసులు
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, సోకినవారీ ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స అందించటం, వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు పాటింపజేయటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగంగా టీకాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిసారించింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి అండగా ఉండి రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు టీకా డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందిస్తూ వచ్చింది. అంతే కాకుండా ఉత్పత్తి, సరఫరాను పెంచటానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత సరళంగా, వేగంగా అమలు చేయటం మే 1న మొదలైంది. ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ప్రతి నెలలో సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ లేబరేటరీ (సిడిఎల్) ఆమోదించిన ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలలో తయారైన 50% టీకా మందును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు మిగిలిన 50% నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ప్రభుత్వం అందించే టీకామందు మునుపటిలాగానే రాష్టాలకు ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు 23 కోట్లకు పైగా (23,11,68,480) కోవిడ్ డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల వాడకం, వృధా కలిపి ఈ ఉదయం 8 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి 21,22,38,652 డోసులు ఉన్నట్టు తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గర ఇంకా 1.75 కోట్లకు పైగా (1,75,48,648)) టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. పైగా, మరో 2.73 లక్షలకు పైగా (2,73,970) టీకా డోసులు వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపబోతోంది