Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.75crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23crore vaccine doses (23,11,68,480) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,22,38,652 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.75 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,75,48,648) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2.73 lakh (2,73,970) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 23 कोटींहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा प्रदान
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 1.75 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून सहाय्य करत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार हे राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या मात्रांची थेट खरेदी करण्याची सुविधाही सुलभ करत आहे. लसीकरण ,चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड योग्य वर्तन यासह या महामारीच्या नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्वसमावेशक रणनीतीचा अविभाज्य स्तंभ आहेत .
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या व्यापक आणि गतिशील अशा तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या रणनीतीची अंमलबजावणी दिनांक 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे.
या धोरणानुसार, प्रत्येक महिन्यात कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या केंद्रीय औषधी प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मान्यता दिलेल्या एकूण लसींच्या मात्रांपैकी 50% मात्रा सरकारकडून खरेदी केल्या जातील. केंद्र सरकार पूर्वीप्रमाणे या लसींच्या मात्रा राज्य सरकारांना पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करुन देईल.
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 23 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा (23,11,68,480) विनामूल्य राज्य निहाय वितरण आणि राज्याकडून थेट खरेदी या दोन्ही प्रकारात उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 21,22,38,652 लसींच्या मात्रा (आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार) वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत.
1.75 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा (1,75,48,648) अद्याप राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत.
याशिवाय सरकार 2.73 लाख (2,73,970) हून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत असून पुढील 3 दिवसांत त्या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्राप्त होतील.