Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.75crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23crore vaccine doses (23,11,68,480) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,22,38,652 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.75 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,75,48,648) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2.73 lakh (2,73,970) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 23 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी लगाये जाने के लिए 1.75 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध हैं
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये उनकी सहायता करती रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा टीकों की प्रत्यक्ष खरीद को भी सुगम बनाती रही है। टीकाकरण टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट एवं कोविड समुचित बर्ताव के साथ-साथ महामारी के नियंत्रण तथा प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अंतरंग हिस्सा है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की उदार और त्वरित चरण-3 रणनीति का कार्यान्वयन 1 मई, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ है।
इस रणनीति के तहत, प्रत्येक महीने किसी भी विनिर्माता की सेंट्रल ड्रग लैबोरेट्ररी (सीडीएल) स्वीकृत टीकों के 50 प्रतिशत की खरीद भारत सरकार द्वारा की जाएगी। यह राज्य सरकारों को पूरी तरह नि:शुल्क रूप से इन टीकों को उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी जैसा कि यह पहले से ही करती रही है।
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक नि:शुल्क श्रेणी और प्रत्यक्ष राज्य खरीद श्रेणी, दोनों के ही जरिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 23 करोड़ से अधिक (23,11,68,480) टीके उपलब्ध कराये हैं।
इनमें से, अपव्यय सहित कुल उपभोग 21,22,38,652 टीकों (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) का हुआ है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी लगाये जाने के लिए 1.75 करोड़ से अधिक (1,75,48,648) कोविड टीके उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 2.73 लाख से अधिक (2,73,970) टीके प्रक्रिया में हैं और अगले तीन दिनों के भीतर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्राप्त कर लिये जाएंगे।