Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.75crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23crore vaccine doses (23,11,68,480) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,22,38,652 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.75 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,75,48,648) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2.73 lakh (2,73,970) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കിയത് 23 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ ഇനി ലഭ്യമായുള്ളത് 1.75 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസുകള്‍
31 MAY 2021 10:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിക്ക് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കുന്നതിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പൂര്‍ണ പിന്തുണ നല്‍കിവരികയാണ്. കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പിനും പ്രധാന സ്ഥാനമാണുള്ളത്.
2021 മെയ് ഒന്നുമുതലാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ മൂന്നാംഘട്ടത്തിനു തുടക്കമായത്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തു നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നതില്‍, കേന്ദ്രമരുന്നു ലബോറട്ടറി (സിഡിഎല്‍) അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുന്ന 50 ശതമാനം വാക്‌സിനും കേന്ദ്രം സംഭരിക്കുകയും അവ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സൗജന്യമായി കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇതിനകം 23 കോടിയിലേറെ (23,11,68,480) ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിനാണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കിയത്. ഇതില്‍ പാഴായിപ്പോയതുള്‍പ്പെടെ 21,22,38,652 ഡോസുകളാണ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചത് (ഇന്നുരാവിലെ എട്ടുവരെയുള്ള കണക്കുപ്രകാരം).
1.75 കോടിയിലേറെ (1,75,48,648) ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്. വരുന്ന മൂന്നു ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 2.73 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ (2,73,970) വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ കൂടി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കും.