Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Government of India is looking for import of Vaccination For Swift Vaccination of entire Population
Adequacy of Manufacturing Capacity not an issue
28 MAY 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in vaccination, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since January this year.
COVID being a Pandemic with worldwide impact, there has been a global high demand of vaccines with limited number of manufacturers with limited manufacturing capacity across countries. India with a population of 1.4 billion houses a substantial share of the World Population, estimated to be 7.7 billion by the World Bank.
In India, two vaccines wereapproved by the regulatory body in January 2021. The two manufacturers: Serum Institute and Bharat Biotech had a capacity to provide around 1 crore doses in the month of December, 2020.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was already established in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery.
The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries with the primary objective of:
• Protecting the Healthcare and Frontline workers and thereby the Pandemic response system.
• Preventing deaths due to COVID19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) on 16th Jan’21 followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs) from 2nd Feb’21, persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities were covered from 1st Mar’21. Subsequently, from 1st Apr’21, all persons aged 45 years and above are eligible for vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 90% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting this cohort who is involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amid the 2nd wave of COVID-19 pandemic.
Similarly, with the focus on reducing mortality, the next phase involved providing vaccination to persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with co-morbidities from 1st March’21 followed by all persons aged 45 years and above from 1st April’21.
The Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination has begun from 1st may’21 wherein all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. This strategy aims at incentivizing the vaccine manufacturers to ramp up the vaccine production and also attract new manufacturers. This will augment the vaccine production resulting in wider availability of vaccines resulting in flexibility in pricing, procurement & administration of vaccines ultimately resulting in improved coverage of vaccination.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; this includes two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin who have supplied about 7.92 crore vaccine doses in the month of May2021
The manufacturing capacities have been ramped up. Vaccine being a biological product takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus, increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process.
The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for restricted use in emergency situation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
Govt. of India, through NEGVAC, is doing regular interaction with national and international vaccine manufacturers like Pfizer, Moderna etc. to make the COVID-19 vaccines available in country.
The concrete actions are a stern indication that Govt. of India is making all out efforts to increase the vaccine production in the country as well as attracting the foreign vaccine manufacturers to supply the required vaccine doses for national covid vaccination programme.
Despite the constraints of availability, India has fared well in covering 200 million persons in only 130 days which is the third largest coverage in the world.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیکہ کاری سے جڑی افواہوں کی تردید
حکومت ہند مکمل آبادی کے فوری ٹیکہ کاری کےلئے ٹیکوں کی درآمدکی کوشش کررہی ہے
وافر مقدار میں ویکسین کی تیارکرنے کی صلاحیت کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے
28 MAY 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اس سال جنوری سے جامع حکومت حکمت عملی کے تحت ٹیکہ کاری میں کووڈ مریضوں کے مؤثر نظم کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کررہی ہے۔
کووڈ کے عالمی اثرات والی ایک وباء ہونے کے ناطے تمام ممالک میں ٹیکوں کی بین الاقوامی مانگ بہت اُونچی بنی ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ محدود پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ مینوفیکچررز کی تعداد بھی محدود ہے۔1.4ارب آبادی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں عالمی آبادی جو عالمی بینک کے مطابق 7.7ارب ہے ، کا ایک بڑا حصہ رہتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جنوری 2021ء میں قانونی اداروں نے جو ٹیکوں کی اپنی منظوری دی تھی، ان دونوں مینوفیکچررز سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور بھارت بایوٹیک کے پاس دسمبر 2020ء کے مہینے میں ٹیکے کی تقریباً ایک کروڑ خوراک دستیاب کرانے کی صلاحیت تھی۔
نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ آن ویکسین ایڈمنسٹریشن فار کووڈ-19(این ای جی وی اے سی)کو اگست 2020ءمیں ہی تشکیل دے دیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مستفیدین کی اولیت کو طے کرنے ، ٹیکے کی خرید و انتخاب کرنے اور اس کی سپلائی سمیت ٹیکہ کاری کو شروع کرنے سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں پر صلاح مل سکے۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مستفیدین کی اولیت کو موجود سائنسی شواہد ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے بتائے گئے اصول و ضوابط ، عالمی مثالوں اور دیگر ممالک میں اپنائی گئی تکنیک کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر طے کیا گیا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد اس طرح ہے:
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اور فرنٹ ورکرس کو تحفظ دینا اور اس طرح وباء کا مقابلہ کرنےو الے سسٹم کو بچانا۔
کووڈ-19کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کو روکنا اور زیادہ خطرے و مرض کے چلتے جوکھم والے افراد کو تحفظ دینا۔
اس کے مطابق ہمارے ملک میں اولیت والے گروپوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو اولیت کے طورپر وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ اسے 16جنوری 2021ء کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ملازمین (ایس سی ڈبلیو)کے ساتھ شروع کیاگیا ۔اس کے بعد اس میں 2 فروری 2021ء کے سے فرنٹ لائن ورکرس (ایس ایل ڈبلیو)کو یکم مارچ 2021ء سے 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد ، 20نشان زد امراض سے متاثر 59-45سال کی عمر کے افراد کو شامل کیا گیا۔اس کے بعد یکم اپریل 2021ء سے 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام افراد ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اہل ہے۔
اس نظریے نے بڑے مثبت نتائج دیئے ہیں۔ اس سے اندراج شدہ ایچ سی ڈبلیو کے درمیان پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج 90 فیصد سے زیادہ اور اندراج شدہ ایف ایل ڈبلیو کے درمیان پہلی خوراک سے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج تقریباً 84فیصد کا نشانہ حاصل ہوچکا ہے، جس سے ان گروپوں کو تحفظ ملا ہے، جو کووڈ-19کی دوسری لہر کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور روک تھام کی سرگرمیاں چلانے میں شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح اموات شرح کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ یکم مارچ 2021ء سے اگلے مرحلےمیں 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد اور مختلف بیماریوں سے متاثر 59-45سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری میں شامل کیاگیا۔اس کے بعد یکم اپریل 2021ء سے 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری میں شامل کیا گیا۔
آج کی تاریخ میں ہندوستان اپنی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف تین ٹیکوں کا استعمال کررہا ہے۔ان میں سے دو ٹیکے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے کووی شیلڈ اور بھارت بایوٹیک کا کوویکسین ہندوستان میں ہی بنےہیں۔جنہوں نے مئی 2021ء کے مہینے میں ٹیکے کی تقریباً 7.92کروڑخوراک کی سپلائی کی ہے۔
ٹیکے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ایک نامیاتی مصنوعات ہونے کی وجہ سے ٹیکے کے تیار ہونے اور اس کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کرنے میں وقت لگتا ہے۔ ایک محفوظ مصنوعات یقینی کرنے کے ساتھ اسے راتوں رات نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔ اس طرح پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کو بھی ایک بہت ہی حساس عمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
تیسرا ٹیکہ روسی اسپُتنک-وی ہے، جسے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈی جی سی آئی سے ایمرجنسی کی حالت میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت ملی ہے۔اس کا کچھ نجی اسپتالوں میں استعمال کیاجارہا ہے، جس کے آنے والے دنوں میں بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔
ملک میں کووڈ -19کے ٹیکے دستیاب کرانے کے لئے حکومت سرکار این ای جی وی ایس وی اے سی کے توسط سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ویکسین مینوفیکچررز جیسے فائزر اور ماڈرنا وغیرہ کےساتھ مستقل طورپر بات چیت کررہی ہے۔
ٹھوس کارروائیاں اس بات کا مضبوط اشارہ ہے کہ حکومت ہند ملک میں ٹیکے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی ویکسین مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی طرف راغب کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کررہی ہے، تاکہ قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے لئے ضروری ٹیکے کی خوراک کی سپلائی کی جاسکے۔
ٹیکوں کی دستیابی میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ہندوستان نے محض 130دنوں میں 20کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کرکے بہترین مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر تیسری سب سے بڑی کوریج ہے۔