Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Government of India is looking for import of Vaccination For Swift Vaccination of entire Population
Adequacy of Manufacturing Capacity not an issue
28 MAY 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in vaccination, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since January this year.
COVID being a Pandemic with worldwide impact, there has been a global high demand of vaccines with limited number of manufacturers with limited manufacturing capacity across countries. India with a population of 1.4 billion houses a substantial share of the World Population, estimated to be 7.7 billion by the World Bank.
In India, two vaccines wereapproved by the regulatory body in January 2021. The two manufacturers: Serum Institute and Bharat Biotech had a capacity to provide around 1 crore doses in the month of December, 2020.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was already established in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery.
The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries with the primary objective of:
• Protecting the Healthcare and Frontline workers and thereby the Pandemic response system.
• Preventing deaths due to COVID19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) on 16th Jan’21 followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs) from 2nd Feb’21, persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities were covered from 1st Mar’21. Subsequently, from 1st Apr’21, all persons aged 45 years and above are eligible for vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 90% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting this cohort who is involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amid the 2nd wave of COVID-19 pandemic.
Similarly, with the focus on reducing mortality, the next phase involved providing vaccination to persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with co-morbidities from 1st March’21 followed by all persons aged 45 years and above from 1st April’21.
The Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination has begun from 1st may’21 wherein all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. This strategy aims at incentivizing the vaccine manufacturers to ramp up the vaccine production and also attract new manufacturers. This will augment the vaccine production resulting in wider availability of vaccines resulting in flexibility in pricing, procurement & administration of vaccines ultimately resulting in improved coverage of vaccination.
As of date, India is using three vaccines against COVID-19 in its immunization drive; this includes two made in India vaccines - Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin who have supplied about 7.92 crore vaccine doses in the month of May2021
The manufacturing capacities have been ramped up. Vaccine being a biological product takes time for harvesting and quality testing. This cannot be done overnight to ensure a safe product. Thus, increase in capacity of manufacturing too needs to be a guided process.
The Russian Sputnik V is the third vaccine to get approval from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for restricted use in emergency situation and is being used in few private hospitals which are expected to be increased over the coming days.
Govt. of India, through NEGVAC, is doing regular interaction with national and international vaccine manufacturers like Pfizer, Moderna etc. to make the COVID-19 vaccines available in country.
The concrete actions are a stern indication that Govt. of India is making all out efforts to increase the vaccine production in the country as well as attracting the foreign vaccine manufacturers to supply the required vaccine doses for national covid vaccination programme.
Despite the constraints of availability, India has fared well in covering 200 million persons in only 130 days which is the third largest coverage in the world.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीकाकरण से जुड़े मिथकों का खंडन
भारत सरकार संपूर्ण आबादी के त्वरित टीकाकरण के लिए टीकों के आयात के लिए कोशिश कर रही है
विनिर्माण क्षमता की पर्याप्तता कोई मुद्दा नहीं है
28 MAY 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार इस साल जनवरी से ‘समग्र सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण के तहत टीकाकरण में कोविड रोगियों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में मदद कर रही है।
कोविड के वैश्विक प्रभाव वाली एक महामारी होने के नाते, सभी देशों में टीकों की वैश्विक मांग बहुत ऊंची बनी हुई है, क्योंकि सीमित उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ निर्माताओं की संख्या भी सीमित है। 1.4 अरब जनसंख्या के साथ भारत में वैश्विक आबादी, जो विश्व बैंक के मुताबिक 7.7 अरब है, का एक बड़ा हिस्सा रहता है।
भारत में, जनवरी 2021 में नियामक संस्था ने दो टीकों को अपनी अनुमति दी थी। इन दोनों निर्माताओं सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट और भारत बायोटेक के पास दिसंबर, 2020 के महीने में टीके की लगभग 1 करोड़ खुराक उपलब्ध कराने की क्षमता थी।
नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) को अगस्त 2020 में ही गठित कर दिया गया था, ताकि टीकाकरण के लिए लाभार्थियों की प्राथमिकता को तय करने, टीके की खरीद व चुनाव करने और इसकी आपूर्ति समेत टीकाकरण को शुरू करने संबंधी सभी पहलुओं पर सलाह मिल सके।
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए लाभार्थियों की प्राथमिकता को उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों, डब्ल्यूएचओ के बताए दिशानिर्देशों, वैश्विक उदाहरणों और अन्य देशों में अपनाई गई पद्धतियों की समीक्षा के आधार पर तय किया गया है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इस प्रकार है:
• स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षा देना और इस तरह महामारी का मुकाबला करने वाले तंत्र को बचाना।
• कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली मौतों को रोकना और अत्यधिक खतरे व रोगों के चलते जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों को सुरक्षा देना।
इसके अनुसार, हमारे देश में प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों को शामिल करने के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान को क्रमिक रूप से विस्तार दिया गया है। इसे 16 जनवरी, 2021 को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मचारियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) के साथ शुरू किया गया। इसके बाद इसमें 2 फरवरी, 2021 से फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू) को, 1 मार्च, 2021 से 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों, 20 चिन्हित रोगों से ग्रस्त 45-59 वर्ष की आयु के व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया गया। इसके बाद, 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से, 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्ति टीकाकरण के लिए पात्र हैं।
इस दृष्टिकोण ने बहुत सकारात्मक परिणाम दिए हैं। इससे पंजीकृत एचसीडब्ल्यू के बीच पहली खुराक के साथ टीकाकरण कवरेज 90% से ज्यादा और पंजीकृत एफएलडब्ल्यू के बीच पहली खुराक के साथ टीकाकरण कवरेज लगभग 84% प्राप्त हो चुका है, जिससे इस समूह को सुरक्षा मिली है, जो कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं, सतर्कता और रोकथाम की गतिविधियों के संचालन में शामिल है।
इसी तरह, मृत्यु दर को घटाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, 1 मार्च, 21 से अगले चरण में 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों और विभिन्न रोगों से ग्रस्त 45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोगों टीकाकरण में शामिल किया गया। इसके बाद 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्तियों को टीकाकरण में शामिल किया गया।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का तीसरा चरण 1 मई, 2021 से शुरू हो चुका है, जिसमें 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिक टीकाकरण के लिए पात्र हैं। 1 मई 2021 को एक ‘उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति’ अपनाई गई थी, जो कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के अभी चल रहे चरण-III का मार्गदर्शन कर रही है। इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य टीके के निर्माताओं को टीका उत्पादन में तेजी लाने और नए टीका निर्माताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इससे टीके के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी होगी, जिससे टीके की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप टीके के कीमत निर्धारण, खरीद और टीकाकरण में लचीलापन आएगा, जो अंत में टीकाकरण की कवरेज में सुधार करेगा।
आज की तारीख में, भारत अपने टीकाकरण अभियान में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ तीन टीकों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। इनमें से दो टीके- सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया का कोविशील्ड और भारत बायोटेक का कोवैक्सिन-भारत में ही बने हैं, जिन्होंने मई 2021 के महीने में टीके की लगभग 7.92 करोड़ खुराक की आपूर्ति की है।
टीके की उत्पादन की क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है। एक जैविक उत्पाद होने के कारण टीकों के तैयार होने और गुणवत्ता की जांच करने में समय लगता है। एक सुरक्षित उत्पाद सुनिश्चित करने के साथ इसे रातोंरात नहीं किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, विनिर्माण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी को भी एक बहुत ही निर्देशित प्रक्रिया की जरूरत होती है।
तीसरा टीका रूसी स्पूतनिक-वी है, जिसे भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीजीसीआई) से आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमति मिली है। इसका कुछ निजी अस्पतालों में उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसके आने वाले दिनों में बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
देश में कोविड-19 के टीके उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत सरकार, एनईजीवीएसी के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर टीका निर्माताओं जैसे फाइजर, मॉडर्ना इत्यादि के साथ नियमित तौर पर बातचीत कर रही है।
ठोस कार्रवाइयां इस बात का दृढ़ संकेत है कि भारत सरकार देश में टीके का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विदेशी टीका निर्माताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक टीके की खुराकों की आपूर्ति की जा सके।
टीकों की उपलब्धता में बाधाओं के बावजूद, भारत ने महज 130 दिनों में 20 करोड़ (200 मिलियन) लोगों का टीकाकरण करके अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, जो विश्व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा कवरेज है।