அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உயிரிமருந்து ஆகியவற்றில் உருவாகிவரும் பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசனை
27 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் உயிரிமருந்துகள் துறைகளில் உருவாகி வரும் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து, நான்காவது பிரிக்ஸ் செயற் குழு கூட்டத்தில் நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகள் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் செயற்குழு கூட்டம் கடந்த மே 25 மற்றும் 26ம் தேதிகளில் காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைப்பெற்றது. இதில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் என 60 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
எதிர் நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்புசெயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார மருத்துவம், தொற்று அற்ற நோய்கள், நரம்பியல் கோளாறுகள், வேளாண்-உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து, புற்றுநோய், கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய நீண்டகால சவால்கள் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 வைரஸின் மூலக்கூறு நோய்க்கிருமி உருவாக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் இணைந்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உயிரி மருந்துக்கான செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆலோசனை கூறினா்.
கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய சவால்கள், தொற்று அற்ற நோய்களை சமாளிப்பது போன்றவற்றை முன்னணி திட்டமாக பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என இந்தியா விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தது. ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான நிலையான வேளாண்-உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், நரம்பியல் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான மேம்பட்ட மெய்நிகர் உதவி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முன்னணி திட்டமாக மேற்கொள்ள ரஷ்யா முன்மொழிந்தது. புற்றுநோய் ஆராய்ச்சியை முன்னணி திட்டமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என சீனா கூறியது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய குழுவுக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு பிரிவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் வர்ஷ்னே தலைமை தாங்கினார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பல்நோக்கு திட்டத்துக்கு துணை முதலீடு செய்வது, நிதி அளிப்பதில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் காலஅட்டவணை 2020-21ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த கூட்டம் நடந்தது. இதற்கு 2021 ஜனவரி முதல் இந்தியா தலைமை வகிக்கிறது. அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அளவிலான கூட்டம், துறைசார்ந்த கூட்டம், கருத்தரங்குகள் என பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் சார்பில் இந்தாண்டில் 100 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722175

Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS meeting deliberated on emerging issues in Biotechnology and Biomedicine.
27 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Experts deliberated on emerging issues in the various fields of Biotechnology and Biomedicine at the fourth BRICS Working Group meeting on the subject area.
More than 60 participants, including researchers, academicians, and government officials participated from all five BRICS countries Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa, participated in the online meeting organized from May 25 to May 26 2021.
The members of the working group on Biotechnology and Biomedicine suggested future directions of research collaboration among BRICs countries in the areas such as Antimicrobial Resistance, Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health Medicine, Non-Communicable Diseases, Neurological Disorders, Agro-biotechnology, Food and Nutrition, Cancer, long Post-Covid Challenges and Complications including Molecular Pathogenesis of COVID-19 virus.
The meeting was sponsored by, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), China and was organized by the China National Center for Biotechnology Development. From Indian side, key scientific institutions that participated include Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi, Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India, Banaras Hindu University, Delhi University.
India proposed BRICS Consortium to address Post Covid challenges, tackling Non-Communicable Diseases as Flagship Programme whereas Russia proposed Sustainable Agro-biotechnology for Healthy Food & Nutrition, advanced Virtual Reality assisted technology for neurorehabilitation. China proposed flagship on Cancer research as Flagship Programme.
The BRICS call secretariat representative indicated that the next call may likely be announced in the second half of 2021 and would include the Working Group recommendations.
The Indian side was led by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, who reiterated Indian commitment for co-investment of resources, including funding for supporting BRICS multilateral projects. Each BRICS country shared their experiences in fighting against Covid-19 and their pandemic preparedness. They presented their present work, their interests of joint funding areas, including opportunities for collaboration with other BRICS countries, their strengths, milestones and achievements in the field of Biotechnology and Biomedicine, highlighting research activities.
Key institutions from BRICS countries that participated in the meeting included The Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital, Tianjin, China, Peking University, China, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, China, Department of Science and Innovation, South Africa, Skolovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), Russia, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Ministry of Health, Brazil, South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC), South Africa.
This meeting is part of BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Calendar of Activities 2020-21 adopted by all BRICS countries. India has assumed the BRICS Presidency from January 2021; about 100 events, including Ministerial level meetings, Senior Official meetings, and sectorial meetings/ conference, will be organized as part of BRICS 2021 Calendar.