Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries underline necessity of focusing on sunrise sectors in a post COVID world with STI
27 MAY 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries underscored the necessity of focusing on sunrise sectors for future growth and development in a post COVID world, and this only science and technology will be able to do, at an online discourse titled ‘On the Other Side of the Pandemic…A Science Policy Interface’.
“COVID-19 has destroyed normal life and disrupted economic activities, but it is also a huge opportunity of hope, change and promise of a better future. This can only be tackled by science and technology which will be the key for the future--- be it remote health care or telemedicine or quality healthcare for remote villages or online education or any other thing.”, said NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, urging people to follow appropriate COVID-19 protocols and vaccinate themselves.
He added that scientific areas like genome sequencing is very important in the age of pandemic and will provide solutions to many problems, including the pandemic COVID-19. 5G technology will rapidly transform the world of technology and mobile technology for faster communication. Similarly, Artificial Intelligence (AI) has the potential to boost India’s growth.
Mr Amitabh Kant was speaking online at the DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series programme on the topic jointly organized by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
At the programme, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma talked about DST’s efforts in the last 50 years and, in particular, the work done during the last one year during the pandemic COVID-19 that has helped strengthen science and technology infrastructure in the country. He stressed on the four policies that DST had worked on, including the upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 (STIP), the liberalized geospatial data policy and the upcoming Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), which will empower the society. He also highlighted DST’s contributions in the fight against the pandemic COVID-19. He elaborated on DST’s initiatives to tackle the gender gap in science and technology and said that the Cyber-Physical System (CPS) with 25 hubs and industry, academia and startups working together will have an impact on everything – from education, decision-making to economy.
“Talking about COVID-19 2.0, the DST Secretary added, “COVID-19 mutations will keep on happening in future, and we will keep on analyzing mutations and impact on health with speed and scale. At the same time, we will be able to control the transmission of virus only by not allowing transmission of the virus through following appropriate COVID-19 protocol,” Professor Sharma added.
He also elaborated on the new initiative NIDHI4COVID2.0 that has been launched as a rapid response to support startup-driven solutions for tackling the current challenging second wave of COVID 2.0 in the country. Under this programme, Indian startups and companies have been invited to apply for developing new technologies and innovative products that can enable our country to fight the crisis.
“While in the first COVID-19 wave, we started getting results from 100 startups supported in 3-4 months, under this new initiative to fight the pandemic, we have identified companies, and positive results are coming within a month. With our own technology, we can do lots. We can develop global quality of oxygen concentrators at two-thirds price. This could generate huge opportunities for the development and manufacturing of several critical components that are being imported, such as specialized valves, zeolite materials, oil-less and noiseless miniaturized compressors, gas sensors, and so on which have wider applications in several sectors,” the DST Secretary explained.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைந்து புதிய துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம்: அறிவியலாளர்கள் கருத்து
27 MAY 2021 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய உலகில் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், இதனை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் மட்டுமே மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், “பெருந்தொற்றின் மறுபக்கம்... ஓர் அறிவியல் கொள்கை இணைப்புஎன்ற இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கில் தெரிவித்தனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, இயல்பு வாழ்க்கையை பாதித்துள்ளது, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளது. எனினும், சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கையையும், மாபெரும் வாய்ப்பையும் அது வழங்குகிறது. தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அல்லது தொலை மருத்துவம் அல்லது தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் தரமான சுகாதாரம் அல்லது இணையதள கல்வி, எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் மட்டுமே அவற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும்”, என்று நிதி ஆயோக்கின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு அமிதாப் கான்ட் கூறினார்.
பொதுமக்கள், கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதோடு, தடுப்பூசியையும் போட்டுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மரபணு வரிசைமுறை போன்ற அறிவியல் துறைகள் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு அவை தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐந்தாவது தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பம், துரித தொலைதொடர்பிற்காக தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செல்பேசித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் விரைவான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். அதேபோல இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தன்மை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் உள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தொலைத்தொடர்புக்கான தேசிய கவுன்சிலும், விக்யான் பிரச்சாரும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்ட கருத்தரங்குத் தொடரில் திரு அமிதாப் கான்ட், காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா, கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி, குறிப்பாக கடந்த ஓராண்டு காலத்தில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது நாட்டின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தத் துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பணிகள் பற்றிப் பேசினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் 2-வது அலை குறித்து உரையாற்றிய அவர், “எதிர்காலத்தில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் உருமாற்றம் தொடர்ந்து நிகழும், உருமாற்றம் தொடர்பாகவும் அதன் தாக்கம் தொடர்பாகவும் நாம் துரிதமாக ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வோம். அதேவேளையில் கொவிட்-19 சரியான நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றியே அதன் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722184