Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries underline necessity of focusing on sunrise sectors in a post COVID world with STI
27 MAY 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries underscored the necessity of focusing on sunrise sectors for future growth and development in a post COVID world, and this only science and technology will be able to do, at an online discourse titled ‘On the Other Side of the Pandemic…A Science Policy Interface’.
“COVID-19 has destroyed normal life and disrupted economic activities, but it is also a huge opportunity of hope, change and promise of a better future. This can only be tackled by science and technology which will be the key for the future--- be it remote health care or telemedicine or quality healthcare for remote villages or online education or any other thing.”, said NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, urging people to follow appropriate COVID-19 protocols and vaccinate themselves.
He added that scientific areas like genome sequencing is very important in the age of pandemic and will provide solutions to many problems, including the pandemic COVID-19. 5G technology will rapidly transform the world of technology and mobile technology for faster communication. Similarly, Artificial Intelligence (AI) has the potential to boost India’s growth.
Mr Amitabh Kant was speaking online at the DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series programme on the topic jointly organized by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
At the programme, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma talked about DST’s efforts in the last 50 years and, in particular, the work done during the last one year during the pandemic COVID-19 that has helped strengthen science and technology infrastructure in the country. He stressed on the four policies that DST had worked on, including the upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 (STIP), the liberalized geospatial data policy and the upcoming Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), which will empower the society. He also highlighted DST’s contributions in the fight against the pandemic COVID-19. He elaborated on DST’s initiatives to tackle the gender gap in science and technology and said that the Cyber-Physical System (CPS) with 25 hubs and industry, academia and startups working together will have an impact on everything – from education, decision-making to economy.
“Talking about COVID-19 2.0, the DST Secretary added, “COVID-19 mutations will keep on happening in future, and we will keep on analyzing mutations and impact on health with speed and scale. At the same time, we will be able to control the transmission of virus only by not allowing transmission of the virus through following appropriate COVID-19 protocol,” Professor Sharma added.
He also elaborated on the new initiative NIDHI4COVID2.0 that has been launched as a rapid response to support startup-driven solutions for tackling the current challenging second wave of COVID 2.0 in the country. Under this programme, Indian startups and companies have been invited to apply for developing new technologies and innovative products that can enable our country to fight the crisis.
“While in the first COVID-19 wave, we started getting results from 100 startups supported in 3-4 months, under this new initiative to fight the pandemic, we have identified companies, and positive results are coming within a month. With our own technology, we can do lots. We can develop global quality of oxygen concentrators at two-thirds price. This could generate huge opportunities for the development and manufacturing of several critical components that are being imported, such as specialized valves, zeolite materials, oil-less and noiseless miniaturized compressors, gas sensors, and so on which have wider applications in several sectors,” the DST Secretary explained.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने एसटीआई के साथ कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में उदीयमान क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया
27 MAY 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
‘महामारी का दूसरा पक्ष... एक विज्ञान नीति से संपर्क’ शीर्षक पर आधारित ऑनलाइन संवाद के दौरान गणमान्य लोगों ने कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में भावी वृद्धि और विकास के लिए उदीयमान क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सिर्फ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ही ऐसा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने लोगों से उपयुक्त कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन और अपना टीकाकरण कराने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा, “कोविड-19 ने सामान्य जीवन को खत्म और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बाधित कर दिया है, लेकिन यह बेहतर भविष्य के लिए उम्मीद, बदलाव और भरोसे का एक बड़ा अवसर भी है। इसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से ही हासिल किया जा सकता है, जो भविष्य के लिए अहम होगा- चाहे यह दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल या सुदूर चिकित्सा या दूरदराज के गांवों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं हों या ऑनलाइन शिक्षा या कुछ और हो।”
उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के इस दौर में जीनोम अनुक्रमण जैसे विज्ञान के क्षेत्र काफी अहम हैं और ये कोविड-19 महामारी सहित कई समस्याओं के समाधान उपलब्ध कराएंगे। 5जी तकनीक त्वरित संवाद के लिए तकनीक की दुनिया और मोबाइल तकनीक में तेजी से बदलाव करेगी। इसी प्रकार, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में भारत के विकास को गति देने की क्षमताएं हैं।
श्री अमिताभ कांत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद और विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित डीएसटी गोल्डन जुबली डिसकोर्स सीरीज प्रोग्राम को ऑनलाइन संबोधित कर रहे थे।
कार्यक्रम में, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने पिछले 50 साल के दौरान डीएसटी के प्रयासों के बारे और विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पिछले एक साल में किए गए गए कार्यों पर बात की, जिनसे देश में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने आगामी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2021 (एसटीआईपी), लचीली भू-स्थानिक डाटा नीति और आगामी वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (एसएसआर) सहित चार नीतियों पर जोर दिया, जिन पर डीएसटी ने काम किया है। इनसे समाज सशक्त बनेगा। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में डीएसटी के योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में लैंगिक अंतर से निपटने की डीएसटी की पहल के बारे में बताया और कहा कि 25 हब और उद्योग, शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप्स के साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) के साथ मिलकर काम करने का सभी- शिक्षा से अर्थव्यवस्था के फैसले लेने तक- पर असर पड़ेगा।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कोविड-19 2.0 पर बात करते हुए कहा, “भविष्य में कोविड-19 का म्यूटेशन जारी रहेगा और हम म्यूटेशन व गति और विस्तार के साथ स्वास्थ्य पर उनके असर का विश्लेषण करते रहेंगे। साथ ही, हम उपयुक्त कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के पालन के माध्यम से वायरस को फैलने का मौका नहीं देकर ही वायरस के संचरण को काबू में कर सकते हैं।”
उन्होंने नई पहल निधि4कोविड2.0 के बारे में विस्तार से बताया कि देश में कोविड 2.0 की दूसरी लहर की मौजूदा चुनौती से निपटने के लिए स्टार्टअप आधारित समाधानों के समर्थन से त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में इसका शुभारम्भ किया था। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और कंपनियों को ऐसी नई तकनीकों और नवीन उत्पादों के विकास के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था, जो इस संकट से निपटने में भारत को सशक्त बना सकते हों।
डीएसटी सचिव ने बताया, “पहली कोविड-19 लहर के दौरान, हमें महामारी से लड़ाई में 3-4 महीनों में 100 स्टार्टअप्स से नतीजे मिल रहे थे, वहीं इस नई पहल के तहत हमने कंपनियों की पहचान की और एक महीने के भीतर सकारात्मक नतीजे मिल रहे हैं। अपनी तकनीक के सात हम काफी कुछ कर सकते हैं। हम दो-तिहाई कीमत पर वैश्विक गुणवत्ता वाले ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर विकसित कर सकते हैं। इससे कई प्रमुख उपकरणों के विकास और विनिर्माण के लिए बड़े अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं, जो अभी आयात किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें विशेष वाल्व, जिओलाइट मैटेरियल, तेल रहित और शोर रहित मिनिएचुराइज्ड कम्प्रेसर, गैस सेंसर आदि शामिल हैं, जिनका विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक इस्तेमाल है।”