وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج نے سمندری طوفان ’یاس‘ کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے تیاری شروع کی
23 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23مئی،2021۔مسلح افواج نے سمندری طوفان یاس کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے تیاری شروع کردی ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ طوفان بدھ 26 مئی 2021 کو مغربی ساحل پر پنچے گا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے 15 مال بردار جہازوں نے جام نگر، وارانسی، پٹنہ اور ارناکولم سے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی فورس کے 950 اہلکاروں اور 75 ٹن سامان کو کولکاتا، بھوبنیشوراور پورٹ بلئیر پہنچایا ہے۔ 16 ایئرکرافٹ اور 26 ہیلی کاپٹر فوری تعیناتی کیلئے تیار رکھے گئے ہیں۔بھارتی بحریہ جو مغربی ساحل پر امکانی امداد اور آفات ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) اور بچاؤ مہم سے نمٹ کے آئی تھی ، نے انسانی امداد اور آفات راحتی سامان کی دس کھیپ بھوبنیشور اور کولکاتا بھیجی ہے۔ پانچ کھیپ پورٹ بلیئر پر تیار رکھی گئی ہیں۔، مشرقی کمانڈ اور انڈمان ونکوبار کمانڈ کے آٹھ جہاز راحت پہنچانے کیلئے مہیاکرائے گئے ہیں۔ چار غوطہ خور اور دس راحتی دستے کولکاتا، بھوبنیشور اور چلکا میں تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ دستے بہت کم وقت میں بلانے پر سول انتظامیہ کو دستیاب ہوں گے۔
سات سیلاب راحتی ٹیم اور دو غوطہ خور ٹیم انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر پر کسی بھی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کیلئے الگ الگ مقامات پر تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ائیرکرافٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹر راحت اور بچا ؤ کارروائی کرنے کیلئے وشاکھاپٹنم اور پورٹ بلیر میں تیار رکھے گئے ہیں۔ برّی فوج کی آٹھ سیلاب اور راحت اور انجینئر ٹاسک فورس کے تین دستے سول انتظامیہ کی درخواست پر تعینات کرنے کیلئے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ مسلح افواج متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سول انتظامیہ سے رابطے میں ہیں۔ مسلح افواج کی ٹیمیں کووڈ -19 اسپتالوں میں علاج کیلئے ضروری زندگی بچانے والی آکسیجن اور دواؤں کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے سڑک اور ریل راستوں کو کھلا رکھنے کی ضرورت سے بھی واقف ہیں۔ مسلح افواج سمندری طوفان یاس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے، جان ومال کی حفاظت کرنےاور شہریوں کو ہرممکن مدد دستیاب کرانےکیلئے تیار ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces prepare to mitigate Cyclone YAAS
23 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have commenced preparations to mitigate the impact of Cyclone YAAS, which is expected to hit the Eastern Coast on May 26, 2021. Indian Air Force (IAF) has airlifted 950 National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) personnel and 70 tonnes of load from Jamnagar, Varanasi, Patna and Arakonnam to Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Port Blair in 15 Transport Aircraft, as on May 23, 2021. Sixteen transport aircraft and 26 helicopters are on standby for immediate deployment. Indian Navy, fresh from Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and rescue operations on the Western Coast, has moved 10 HADR pallets to Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, while five HADR pallets are ready at Port Blair. Eight ships of Eastern Naval Command and Andaman and Nicobar Command have been embarked with HADR Bricks to provide succour to the people likely to be impacted. Four diving and 10 flood relief columns have been pre-positioned at Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Chilika for rendering assistance to civil administration at short notice.
Seven flood relief teams and two diving teams are ready at different locations in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to deal with any eventuality. In addition, Naval Aircraft and helicopters in Vishakhapatnam and Port Blair are on operational readiness to undertake search and rescue missions. Eight flood relief columns and three Engineer Task Forces of the Indian Army are ready for immediate deployment on requisition by the civil administration. The Armed Forces are in constant touch with the civil administration of the affected states. Armed Forces teams are aware of the need to keep the road & rail links open to ensure uninterrupted supply of life saving oxygen & drugs required for treatment at COVID-19 hospitals. The Armed Forces remain ready to mitigate the impact of the impending cyclone, save lives and provide succour to the fellow citizens.