रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्‍त्र बलों ने चक्रवाती तूफान यास के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए तैयारी शुरू की
23 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्‍त्र बलों ने चक्रवाती तूफान यास के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए तैयारी शुरू कर दी हैं। इस तूफान के बुधवार, 26 मई, 2021 को पूर्वी तट पर पहुंचने की संभावना है। भारतीय वायुसेना के 15 मालवाहक विमानों ने जामनगर, वाराणसी, पटना और एर्नाकुलम से राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल के 950 कर्मियों और 70 टन सामग्री को कोलकाता, भुवनेश्‍वर और पोर्टब्‍लेयर पहुंचाया है। 16 विमान और 26 हेलिकॉप्‍टर तत्‍काल तैनाती के लिए तैयार रखे गए हैं। भारतीय नौसेना, जो पश्चिमी तट पर मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) तथा बचाव अभियान से निपटी ही थी, ने मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत की दस खेप भुवनेश्‍वर और कोलकाता भेजी हैं। पांच खेप पोर्टब्‍लेयर पर तैयार रखी गई हैं। पूर्वी कमान और अंडमान-निकोबार कमान के आठ पोत राहत पहुंचाने के लिए उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। चार गोताखोर और दस बाढ राहत टुकडियां कोलकाता, भुवनेश्‍वर और चिल्‍का में तैनात की गई हैं। ये टुकडियां बहुत कम समय के बुलावे पर नागरिक प्रशासन को उपलब्‍ध होंगी।
सात बाढ राहत दल और दो गोताखोर दल अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह पर किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर तैनात किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त नौसेना के विमान और हेलिकॉप्‍टर राहत और बचाव अभियान चलाने के लिए विशाखापट्टनम और पोर्टब्‍लेयर में तैयार रखे गये है। थल सेना की आठ बाढ राहत और इंजीनियर टास्‍क फोर्स की तीन टुकडियां नागरिक प्रशासन के अनुरोध पर तैनात करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं। सशस्‍त्र बल प्रभावित राज्‍यों में नागरिक प्रशासन से संपर्क में हैं। सशस्त्र बलों की टीमें कोविड-19 अस्पतालों में उपचार के लिए आवश्यक जीवन रक्षक ऑक्सीजन और दवाओं की बाधारहित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क और रेल संपर्कों को खुला रखने की आवश्यकता से भी अवगत हैं। सशस्त्र सेनाएं चक्रवात यास के प्रभाव को कम करने, जान माल की रक्षा करने और नागरिकों को हर सहायता उपलब्ध करने के लिए तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces prepare to mitigate Cyclone YAAS
23 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have commenced preparations to mitigate the impact of Cyclone YAAS, which is expected to hit the Eastern Coast on May 26, 2021. Indian Air Force (IAF) has airlifted 950 National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) personnel and 70 tonnes of load from Jamnagar, Varanasi, Patna and Arakonnam to Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Port Blair in 15 Transport Aircraft, as on May 23, 2021. Sixteen transport aircraft and 26 helicopters are on standby for immediate deployment. Indian Navy, fresh from Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and rescue operations on the Western Coast, has moved 10 HADR pallets to Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, while five HADR pallets are ready at Port Blair. Eight ships of Eastern Naval Command and Andaman and Nicobar Command have been embarked with HADR Bricks to provide succour to the people likely to be impacted. Four diving and 10 flood relief columns have been pre-positioned at Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Chilika for rendering assistance to civil administration at short notice.
Seven flood relief teams and two diving teams are ready at different locations in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to deal with any eventuality. In addition, Naval Aircraft and helicopters in Vishakhapatnam and Port Blair are on operational readiness to undertake search and rescue missions. Eight flood relief columns and three Engineer Task Forces of the Indian Army are ready for immediate deployment on requisition by the civil administration. The Armed Forces are in constant touch with the civil administration of the affected states. Armed Forces teams are aware of the need to keep the road & rail links open to ensure uninterrupted supply of life saving oxygen & drugs required for treatment at COVID-19 hospitals. The Armed Forces remain ready to mitigate the impact of the impending cyclone, save lives and provide succour to the fellow citizens.