Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces prepare to mitigate Cyclone YAAS
23 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have commenced preparations to mitigate the impact of Cyclone YAAS, which is expected to hit the Eastern Coast on May 26, 2021. Indian Air Force (IAF) has airlifted 950 National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) personnel and 70 tonnes of load from Jamnagar, Varanasi, Patna and Arakonnam to Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Port Blair in 15 Transport Aircraft, as on May 23, 2021. Sixteen transport aircraft and 26 helicopters are on standby for immediate deployment. Indian Navy, fresh from Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and rescue operations on the Western Coast, has moved 10 HADR pallets to Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, while five HADR pallets are ready at Port Blair. Eight ships of Eastern Naval Command and Andaman and Nicobar Command have been embarked with HADR Bricks to provide succour to the people likely to be impacted. Four diving and 10 flood relief columns have been pre-positioned at Kolkata, Bhubaneswar and Chilika for rendering assistance to civil administration at short notice.
Seven flood relief teams and two diving teams are ready at different locations in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to deal with any eventuality. In addition, Naval Aircraft and helicopters in Vishakhapatnam and Port Blair are on operational readiness to undertake search and rescue missions. Eight flood relief columns and three Engineer Task Forces of the Indian Army are ready for immediate deployment on requisition by the civil administration. The Armed Forces are in constant touch with the civil administration of the affected states. Armed Forces teams are aware of the need to keep the road & rail links open to ensure uninterrupted supply of life saving oxygen & drugs required for treatment at COVID-19 hospitals. The Armed Forces remain ready to mitigate the impact of the impending cyclone, save lives and provide succour to the fellow citizens.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ঘূর্ণিঝড় যশ-এর মোকাবিলায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রস্তুতি
23 MAY 2021 10:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২১
আগামী ২৬ মে পূর্ব উপকূলে আছড়ে পড়তে পারে ঘূর্ণিঝড় যশ। এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মোকাবিলায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী প্রস্তুতি শুরু করে দিয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী আজ ১৫টি বিমানে ৯৫০ জন জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা রক্ষা বাহিনীর কর্মী এবং তাদের সঙ্গে থাকা ৭০ টন ওজনের সরঞ্জাম জামনগর, বারাণসী, পাটনা থেকে কলকাতা, ভূবনেশ্বর ও পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। ১৬টি বিমান এবং ২৬টি হেলিকপ্টার প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী মানবিক সহায়তা ও দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ এবং উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য পশ্চিম উপকূল থেকে ভূবনেশ্বর ও কলকাতায় সাহায্য পাঠিয়েছে। পূর্ব নৌ কমান্ড এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের ৮টি জাহাজে মানবিক সহায়তা ও দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ সামগ্রী মজুত রাখা হয়েছে, যাতে দ্রুত ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের কাছে সাহায্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। চিলকা, ভূবনেশ্বর এবং কলকাতায় ৪টি ৪ জন ডুবুরি এবং বন্যা মোকাবিলায় সাহয্যের জন্য ১০টি কলম বাহিনী আগে থেকেই পাঠানো হয়েছে। তারা খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
বন্যা মোকাবিলায় সাহায্যের জন্য ৭ সদস্যের একটি দল এবং দুই সদস্যের ডুবুরির দলকে ইতিমধ্যেই আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপু্ঞ্জের বিভিন্ন স্থানে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি বিশাখাপত্তনম ও পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে নৌ বাহিনীর বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার প্রস্তুত রয়েছে যে কোনো রকমের অনুসন্ধানমূলক কাজ চালানোর জন্য। ভারতীয় সেনার তিনটি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং টাস্ক ফোর্স ও বন্যা মোকাবিলায় ৮ কলম বাহিনী ইতিমধ্যেই প্রশাসনের কাজে হাত লাগিয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনী প্রতিনিয়ত সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যের প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে। কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য জীবনদায়ী অক্সিজেন ও প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ সরবরাহের কাজে যাতে কোনো ব্যাঘাত না ঘটে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে রেল এবং সড়ক পথ সবসময় চালু রাখার জন্য সতর্ক রয়েছে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী। ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রভাব থেকে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা করা এবং নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সর্বদা প্রস্তুত।