Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu II - INS Jalashwa arrives Visakhapatnam with Critical COVID Relief Consignment including Oxygen Cylinders and Ventilators from Brunei and Singapore
23 MAY 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
As part of on-going COVID Relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II’ launched by the Indian Navy, INS Jalashwa embarked with 18 Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks and other critical COVID Medical Stores including 3650 Oxygen Cylinders and 39 Ventilators from Brunei and Singapore, arrived Visakhapatnam on 23 May 21. 15 of the 18 Cryogenic Tanks are filled with Liquid Medical Oxygen.
The COVID relief materials including Oxygen Containers and Ventilators were facilitated by the Indian Missions and the consignment are being handed over to Govt agencies in various States and NGOs.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ II - ਆਈ.ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਸ ਜਲਾਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਬ੍ਰੂਨੇਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
23 MAY 2021 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ' ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ II' ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਲਾਸ਼ਵ, 18 ਕ੍ਰਾਯੋਜੈਨਿਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਟੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3650 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ 39 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਬ੍ਰੂਨੇਈ ਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ 23 ਮਈ 21 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ । 18 ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 15 ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨ.ਜੀ.ਓਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।