कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कश्मीर के टीकाकरण अभियान को 'जन आंदोलन' में तब्दील करने का आह्वान किया
कश्मीर के सामुदायिक नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, मंत्री ने घाटी के ग्रामीण और सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों में मुफ्त टेली-परामर्श सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने पर बल दिया
22 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कश्मीरी नेताओं से घाटी में टीकाकरण अभियान को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कियह हम सब की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने राजनीतिक और वैचारिक मतभेदों से ऊपर उठें और एकजुट होकर कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ें और कश्मीर जैसे स्वर्ग को बचाएं।
कश्मीर घाटी के राजनेताओं और सार्वजनिक कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए वैक्सीन अभियान को जन आंदोलन में तब्दील करने की दिशा में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, धार्मिक प्रमुख और वरिष्ठ नेता महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कश्मीर घाटी में टीकाकरण अभियान के सफल होने से इसका सकारात्मक संदेश पूरे देश में जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कश्मीर घाटी में नागरिक समाज द्वारा स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम करने की शैली की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि घाटी के सभी जिलाधिकारियों को इस महामारी के खिलाफ चल रही सामूहिक लड़ाई में जनप्रतिनिधियों को साथ रखने की उन्होंने सलाह दी थी।
XO4D.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी कश्मीर घाटी सहित पूरे देश की स्थिति पर निगरानी रखने में व्यक्तिगत रूप से रुचि ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी आवश्यकता होती है, प्रधानमंत्री जिला प्रशासन और चिकित्सा बिरादरी के साथ संपर्क कर यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि बिना समय गंवाए हर आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जाये।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्यवश कश्मीर घाटी को उस समय कोविड महामारी का सामना करना पड़ा जब ईद का त्योहार था, बसंत का मौसम था, पर्यटकों के आवागमन में वृद्धि हो रही थी और अमरनाथ यात्रा की शुरूआत हो रही थी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि हम सामूहिक प्रयास और दृढ इच्छाशक्ति के द्वारा इस आपदा से बाहर निकलेंगें और खुशहाल समय में वापस लौटेंगें।
मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने कश्मीर घाटी के जिला कलेक्टरों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे जल्द से जल्द पीपुल फ्रेंडली टीकाकरण शिविरों के आयोजन में समुदायिक नेताओं को शामिल करें और कहा कि वैक्सीन की पर्याप्त खुराक जल्द ही उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और होम आइसोलेशन वाले रोगियों के लिए वृहद पैमाने पर मुफ्त टेली-परामर्श सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गैर सरकारी संगठन, युवा समूह और पार्टी कार्यकर्ता सुरक्षित कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों या पंचायत भवनों में टेली-परामर्श का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के पेशेवर मार्गदर्शनों से महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित किए जा रहे स्वयंभू उपायों को भी स्थूल किया जा सकेगा।
नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दों पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 24 मई से चिकित्सा कर्मियों की भर्ती के लिए वॉक इन इंटरव्यू शुरू हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दिया कि इस दौरान स्नातकोत्तर और स्नातक के अंतिम वर्ष के चिकित्सा छात्रों और नर्सिंग कर्मियों को जीएमसी और अन्य संबद्ध अस्पतालों में लगाया जाना चाहिए, जिससे मानव संसाधन की कमी की समस्या से निपटा जा सके। उन्होंने वेंटिलेटर का संचालन करने के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की भी बात की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे नियमित रूप से विभिन्न जिला प्रशासनों के साथ-साथ शेर-ए-कश्मीर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस (एसकेआईएमएस), सौरा सहित जम्मू-कश्मीर के दोनों क्षेत्रों के सभी सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क में हैं।
गैर-कोविड वाले गंभीर रोगियों,विशेष रूप से कैंसर रोगियों के लिए कीमोथेरेपी और किडनी रोगियों के लिएडायलिसिस की आवश्यकता के बारे में उत्पन्न चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएमसी, श्रीनगर और एसकेआईएमएस में ऐसे रोगियों के लिए बिस्तर निर्धारित करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
इस बैठक में शामिल होने वाले नेताओं ने कश्मीर में कोविड संबंधित सामग्री भेजने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और अन्य जिलों में वितरण करने के लिए और अधिक खेप प्रदान करने की मांग की।
इस सप्ताह, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू और श्रीनगर के दो राजधानी शहरों के लिए क्रमशः कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों की अलग-अलग खेप रवाना की थी,जिसमें फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइजर और अन्य सामानों से युक्त अलग-अलग किट मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ कोविड तैयारियों और अनुवर्ती उपायों पर आयोजित हुई इस वीडियो कांफ्रेंस मीटिंग में अन्य लोगों के साथडॉ रफी, मोहम्मद अनवर खान, दरख्शां अंद्राबी, अल्ताफ ठाकुर, मंजूर भट्ट, गुलाम अहमद मीर, बिलाल पर्रे, आरिफ रजा, अली मोहम्मद मीर, अशोक भट्ट भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for making vaccination drive in Kashmir valley a “Jan Andolan”
Interacting with Community Leaders from Kashmir, he also pitched for revival of free Tele-Consultation facilities for rural and far-flung areas in the valley
22 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the Kashmir leaders to push forward the Vaccination drive in the Valley. Rising above political and ideological differences, it is the responsibility of all of us to save the paradise of Kashmir by unitedly fighting the onslaught of COVID, he said.
In an interaction with political leaders and public activists of Kashmir valley, Dr Jitendra Singh said, elected representatives, social activists, religious heads and senior leaders can play a vital role in turning the Vaccine drive launched by the Modi government into a mass movement. He said, a successful vaccination campaign in Kashmir valley will send a positive message across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the manner in which the civil society in Kashmir valley was working in close unison with the local administration. He said, he had advised all the District Collectors of the valley to keep the public representatives on board in this collective fight against the pandemic.
XO4D.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is taking personal interest in monitoring the situation across the country including Kashmir valley. Whenever required, the Prime Minister reaches out to the District administration and also the Medical fraternity and ensures that every requirement is met without losing time, he added.
The Minister said, unfortunately the Kashmir valley was confronted with COVID pandemic around the time when there was Eid festival, spring season, increasing tourist inflow and ensuing Shri Amaranth Yatra. He hoped that with collective effort and determined will, it would be possible to overcome this calamity and return to happier times.
The Minister said that he has instructed the District Collectors of the Kashmir valley to rope in Community Leaders in organizing people-friendly vaccination camps at the earliest and added that sufficient doses of vaccine will be made available soon.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that necessary instructions have already been issued for establishing free Tele-Consultation facilities in a big way for rural areas and for home isolation patients. He said, NGOs, Youth Groups and party functionaries can organize teleconsultation in Community Health Centres or in Panchayat Bhawans by following safe COVID protocols. He said, such professional guidance will also blunt the self-styled remedy being forwarded in social media to fight the pandemic.
Responding to some of the issues flagged by the leaders, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that from 24th May, walk-in-interviews will start for recruitment of medical staff. He also advised that in the meanwhile, Post graduate and final year undergraduate medicine students and nursing staff may be engaged at GMC and other associated hospitals to fight the problem of lack of human resource. He also called for short term training program for operation of ventilators.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is regularly in touch with the administration in different districts as well as the Medical authorities of all the Government Medical Colleges in both the regions of Jammu & Kashmir including the Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Science (SKIMS), Soura.
Responding to the concerns about treatment of non-Covid critical patients, mainly cancer patients requiring chemo doses and kidney patients for dialysis, the Minister said that efforts are being made to earmark beds for such patients at GMC, Srinagar and SKIMS.
The participating leaders thanked the Union Minister for sending COVID related material for Kashmir and demanded more consignments for distribution in other districts. This week itself, Dr Jitendra Singh had flagged off separate consignments of COVID related material for the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar respectively, carrying separate kits containing face masks, sanitizers and other accessories.
Dr Rafi, Mohammed Anwar Khan, Darakhshan Andrabi, Altaf Thakur, Manzoor Bhat, Ghulam Ahmad Mir, Bilal Parray, Aarif Raza, Ali Mohammed Mir, Ashok Bhat, among others, joined the video conference meet with Dr Jitendra Singh on COVID preparedness and follow-up measures.