Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for making vaccination drive in Kashmir valley a “Jan Andolan”
Interacting with Community Leaders from Kashmir, he also pitched for revival of free Tele-Consultation facilities for rural and far-flung areas in the valley
22 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the Kashmir leaders to push forward the Vaccination drive in the Valley. Rising above political and ideological differences, it is the responsibility of all of us to save the paradise of Kashmir by unitedly fighting the onslaught of COVID, he said.
In an interaction with political leaders and public activists of Kashmir valley, Dr Jitendra Singh said, elected representatives, social activists, religious heads and senior leaders can play a vital role in turning the Vaccine drive launched by the Modi government into a mass movement. He said, a successful vaccination campaign in Kashmir valley will send a positive message across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the manner in which the civil society in Kashmir valley was working in close unison with the local administration. He said, he had advised all the District Collectors of the valley to keep the public representatives on board in this collective fight against the pandemic.
XO4D.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is taking personal interest in monitoring the situation across the country including Kashmir valley. Whenever required, the Prime Minister reaches out to the District administration and also the Medical fraternity and ensures that every requirement is met without losing time, he added.
The Minister said, unfortunately the Kashmir valley was confronted with COVID pandemic around the time when there was Eid festival, spring season, increasing tourist inflow and ensuing Shri Amaranth Yatra. He hoped that with collective effort and determined will, it would be possible to overcome this calamity and return to happier times.
The Minister said that he has instructed the District Collectors of the Kashmir valley to rope in Community Leaders in organizing people-friendly vaccination camps at the earliest and added that sufficient doses of vaccine will be made available soon.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that necessary instructions have already been issued for establishing free Tele-Consultation facilities in a big way for rural areas and for home isolation patients. He said, NGOs, Youth Groups and party functionaries can organize teleconsultation in Community Health Centres or in Panchayat Bhawans by following safe COVID protocols. He said, such professional guidance will also blunt the self-styled remedy being forwarded in social media to fight the pandemic.
Responding to some of the issues flagged by the leaders, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that from 24th May, walk-in-interviews will start for recruitment of medical staff. He also advised that in the meanwhile, Post graduate and final year undergraduate medicine students and nursing staff may be engaged at GMC and other associated hospitals to fight the problem of lack of human resource. He also called for short term training program for operation of ventilators.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is regularly in touch with the administration in different districts as well as the Medical authorities of all the Government Medical Colleges in both the regions of Jammu & Kashmir including the Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Science (SKIMS), Soura.
Responding to the concerns about treatment of non-Covid critical patients, mainly cancer patients requiring chemo doses and kidney patients for dialysis, the Minister said that efforts are being made to earmark beds for such patients at GMC, Srinagar and SKIMS.
The participating leaders thanked the Union Minister for sending COVID related material for Kashmir and demanded more consignments for distribution in other districts. This week itself, Dr Jitendra Singh had flagged off separate consignments of COVID related material for the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar respectively, carrying separate kits containing face masks, sanitizers and other accessories.
Dr Rafi, Mohammed Anwar Khan, Darakhshan Andrabi, Altaf Thakur, Manzoor Bhat, Ghulam Ahmad Mir, Bilal Parray, Aarif Raza, Ali Mohammed Mir, Ashok Bhat, among others, joined the video conference meet with Dr Jitendra Singh on COVID preparedness and follow-up measures.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کشمیر کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو 'جن آندولن' میں تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا
کشمیر کے کمیونٹی رہ نماؤں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے وادی کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں مفت ٹیلی مشاورتی سہولیات کی بحالی پر زور دیا
22 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2021: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کشمیری رہ نماؤں سے وادی میں ویکسی نیشن مہم کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنے سیاسی اور نظریاتی اختلافات سے اوپر اٹھ کر کوویڈ کے خلاف لڑنے اور کشمیر جیسی جنت کو بچانے کے لیے متحد ہوں۔
وادی کشمیر کے سیاست دانوں اور عوامی کارکنوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ منتخب نمائندے، سماجی کارکن، مذہبی سربراہان اور سینئر رہ نما مودی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وادی کشمیر میں ویکسی نیشن مہم کی کام یابی سے اس کا مثبت پیغام پورے ملک میں جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وادی کشمیر میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے والی سول سوسائٹی کے کام کے انداز کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے وادی کے تمام ضلعی مجسٹریٹوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اس وبا کے خلاف جاری اجتماعی جنگ میں عوامی نمائندوں کو یکجا کریں۔
XO4D.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ذاتی طور پر وادی کشمیر سمیت ملک بھر کی صورت حال میں دل چسپی رکھتے ہیں اور اس کی کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی ضرورت پڑتی ہے تو وزیر اعظم ضلعی انتظامیہ اور طبی برادری سے رابطہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ وقت ضائع کیے بغیر ہر ضرورت پوری کی جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے وادی کشمیر کو اس وقت کوویڈ وبا کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جب عید کا تہوار تھا، موسم بہار تھا، سیاحوں کی آمدورفت بڑھ رہی تھی اور امرناتھ یاترا شروع ہو رہی تھی۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہم اجتماعی کوشش اور مضبوط ارادے کے ساتھ اس تباہی سے ابھریں گے اور اچھے دنوں میں واپس لوٹیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انھوں نے وادی کشمیر کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ جلد از جلد کمیونٹی رہ نماؤں کو آمادہ کریں کہ وہ عوام دوست ویکسی نیشن کیمپوں کے انعقاد میں شامل ہوں، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویکسین کی مناسب خوراک جلد دست یاب کرائی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں اور گھر کی تنہائی کے مریضوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مفت ٹیلی کونسلنگ سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے پہلے ہی ضروری ہدایات جاری کی جا چکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این جی اوز، یوتھ گروپس اور پارٹی کارکن محفوظ کوویڈ پروٹوکول کے بعد کمیونٹی صحت مراکز یا پنچایتی بھون میں ٹیلی مشاورت کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پیشہ ورانہ رہ نمائی سے اس وبا سے نمٹنے میں سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائے جانے والے خود ساختہ نیم حکیمانہ ٹوٹکوں کا بھی رد کیا جاسکے گا۔
رہ نماؤں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ مسائل کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ طبی عملے کی بھرتی کے لیے واک ان انٹرویوز 24 مئی سے شروع ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ انسانی وسائل کی کمی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور گریجویشن کے آخری سال کے میڈیکل طلبا اور نرسنگ اہلکاروں کو جی ایم سی اور دیگر ملحقہ اسپتالوں میں شامل کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے وینٹی لیٹر چلانے کے لیے قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں پر بھی بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کے دونوں علاقوں بشمول شیر کشمیر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (ایس کے آئی ایم ایس) سورا کے، تمام سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کے مختلف ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ نیز میڈیکل افسران سے باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں ہیں۔
غیر کوویڈ مریضوں خصوصاً کینسر کےمریضوں کے لیے کیموتھراپی اور ڈائلیسس کی ضرورت کے بارے میں خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جی ایم سی، سری نگر اور ایس کے آئی ایم ایس میں ایسے مریضوں کے لیے بستر مختص کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے رہ نماؤں نے کشمیر کو کوویڈ سے متعلق مواد بھیجنے پر مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دیگر اضلاع میں تقسیم کے لیے مزید کھیپ کا مطالبہ کیا۔
اسی ہفتے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بالترتیب جموں اور سری نگر میں کوویڈ سے متعلق مواد کی الگ الگ کھیپ روانہ کی تھی جس میں چہرے کے ماسک، سینیٹائزر اور دیگر اشیا پر مشتمل مختلف کٹس تھیں۔
کوویڈ کی تیاریوں اور فالو اپ اقدامات پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر رفیع، محمد انور خان، درخشان اندرابی، الطاف ٹھاکر، منظور بھٹ، غلام احمد میر، بلال پارے، عارف رضا، علی محمد میر، اشوک بھٹ سمیت دیگر نے شرکت کی۔