Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Asks States / UTs to create a pool of trained drivers for transporting "Hazardous Cargo" due to an increase in the need for transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX)
22 MAY 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, major focus has been on quick and smooth transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX) to various parts of the country. In this regard, it has been brought out by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that as per extant rules and in consonance with the CMVR, 1989, ONLY trained drivers with adequate training and having ‘hazardous cargo’ license are allowed to operate the Liquid Oxygen (LOX) trucks. Therefore, there is an urgent need to make available a large pool of trained drivers who can supplement / replace the existing drivers, keeping in mind 24x7 operations.
In this context, the Ministry has advised states & Union Territories to create a pool of trained drivers and 500 such trained drivers are to be made available immediately and the number of drivers to be increased to 2500 in the next two months.
Also, as a part of a strategy which may be adopted to create an additional pool, following have been suggested:-
1. Quickly skill drivers with training in handling hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through a short program and apprenticeship,
2. Skill HMV license holders in hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through short (3/4 days) program and apprenticeship.
Such training modules have been designed with the help of the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC), Indian Chemical Council (ICC), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) & medical oxygen manufacturers.
States / UTs have been requested to recommend some local drivers with HMV / hazardous chemical license to opt for these training programs.
Also, a list of all the skilled drivers would be made available on a digital platform and the services of these trained drivers could be utilized for carrying cryogenic LMO tankers.
It has also been advised that LOX tanker drivers may be facilitated with a special Covid vaccination drive and priority in admission and treatment in hospitals, in case they are found Covid infected.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரவ பிராணவாயுவின் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு உரிய திறன் பயிற்சி: மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவு
22 MAY 2021 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றின்போது திரவ பிராணவாயுவை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு விரைவாகவும், சீராகவும் எடுத்துச்செல்வதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதையடுத்து, மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-இன் படி பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் அபாயகரமான பொருட்களை' ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் உரிமம் உடைய ஓட்டுநர்கள் மட்டுமே பிராணவாயு வாகனங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. எனவே பயிற்சி பெற்ற வாகன ஓட்டுநர்களின் தேவை வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக, உடனடியாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட 500 வாகன ஓட்டுநர்களை தயார் செய்யுமாறும், அடுத்த இரண்டு மாதங்களில் ஓட்டுநர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 2500 ஆக அதிகரிக்குமாறும் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
கூடுதல் ஓட்டுநர்களை பணியில் அமர்த்துவது தொடர்பாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கருத்துக்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• குறைந்த கால பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவைக் கையாள்வது தொடர்பாக ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு விரைவாக திறன் பயிற்சி அளிப்பது.
• கனரக வாகன ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் பெற்ற திறன்வாய்ந்த ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை கையாள்வது தொடர்பாக குறுகியகால (3/4 நாட்கள்) பயிற்சி அளிப்பது.
தளவாடங்கள் துறை திறன் கவுன்சில், இந்திய ரசாயன கவுன்சில், தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரது உதவியுடன் இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சி முறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சி திட்டங்களில் பங்கு பெறுவதற்காக கனரக வாகனங்கள்/ அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்களை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் உரிமம் பெற்ற சில உள்ளூர் ஓட்டுநர்களை பரிந்துரை செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஓட்டுநர்களின் பட்டியல் மின்னணு தளத்தில் இடம்பெறுவதுடன், கிரையோஜெனிக் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு டேங்கர்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி பெற்ற ஓட்டுநர்களின் சேவை பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720829