Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Asks States / UTs to create a pool of trained drivers for transporting "Hazardous Cargo" due to an increase in the need for transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX)
22 MAY 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, major focus has been on quick and smooth transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX) to various parts of the country. In this regard, it has been brought out by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that as per extant rules and in consonance with the CMVR, 1989, ONLY trained drivers with adequate training and having ‘hazardous cargo’ license are allowed to operate the Liquid Oxygen (LOX) trucks. Therefore, there is an urgent need to make available a large pool of trained drivers who can supplement / replace the existing drivers, keeping in mind 24x7 operations.
In this context, the Ministry has advised states & Union Territories to create a pool of trained drivers and 500 such trained drivers are to be made available immediately and the number of drivers to be increased to 2500 in the next two months.
Also, as a part of a strategy which may be adopted to create an additional pool, following have been suggested:-
1. Quickly skill drivers with training in handling hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through a short program and apprenticeship,
2. Skill HMV license holders in hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through short (3/4 days) program and apprenticeship.
Such training modules have been designed with the help of the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC), Indian Chemical Council (ICC), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) & medical oxygen manufacturers.
States / UTs have been requested to recommend some local drivers with HMV / hazardous chemical license to opt for these training programs.
Also, a list of all the skilled drivers would be made available on a digital platform and the services of these trained drivers could be utilized for carrying cryogenic LMO tankers.
It has also been advised that LOX tanker drivers may be facilitated with a special Covid vaccination drive and priority in admission and treatment in hospitals, in case they are found Covid infected.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مائع آکسیجن (ایل او ایکس ) کی نقل و حمل کی ضرورت میں اضافے کے پیش نظر روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ "پر خطر کارگو" کی نقل و حمل کے لئے تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کا ایک گروپ بنایا جائے
22 MAY 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 مئی جاری کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مائع آکسیجن (ایل او ایکس) کی تیز اور ہموار نقل و حمل پر خاص طور پر توجہ مرکوز رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ یہ بات سامنے لائی گئی ہے کہ موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق اور سی ایم وی آر ، 1989 کے مطابق ، اس معاملے میں مناسب تربیت رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 'پر خطر کارگو' لائسنس رکھنے والے صرف تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کو ہی مائع آکسیجن (ایل او ایکس) ٹرک کو چلانے کی اجازت ہے۔ لہذا ، تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کا ایک بڑا گروپ دستیاب کرانے کی ضرورت ہے جو24x7 آپریشن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے موجودہ ڈرائیوروں کی تکمیل یا انہیں بدلنے میں معاون ہو سکے۔
اس تناظر میں ، وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکزی ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کا ایک گروپ تیار کرے اور ایسے 500 تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کو فوری طور پر دستیاب کرائے اور اگلے دو ماہ میں ان ڈرائیوروں کی تعداد 2500 کردی جائے۔
نیز ، اس حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جو ایک اضافی گروپ بنانے کے لئے اختیار کیا جاسکتا ہے ، مندرجہ ذیل تجویز دی گئی ہے:
• ایک مختصر پروگرام اور اپرنٹس شپ کے ذریعہ مضر کیمیکلز اور ایل ایم او کے مینجمنٹ میں ٹریننگ کے ساتھ فوری طور پر ایک ہنر مندڈرائیور
• تین –چار دن کے مختصر پروگرام اور اپرنٹس شپ کے ذریعہ مضر کیمیکل اور ایل ایم ایم ہینڈلنگ میں ماہر ایچ ایم وی لائسنس رکھنے والے
اس طرح کے تربیتی ماڈیول کو لاجسٹک سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایل ایس ایس سی) ، انڈین کیمیکل کونسل (آئی سی سی) ، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور میڈیکل آکسیجن تیار کرنے والوں کی مدد سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے ان تربیتی پروگراموں کو چلانے کے لیے ایچ ایم وی / مضر کیمیکل والے کچھ مقامی ڈرائیوروں کی سفارش کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
نیز ، تمام ہنر مند ڈرائیوروں کی ایک فہرست ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب کرائی جائے گی اور ان تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیوروں کی خدمات کو کریوجنک ایل ایم او ٹینکر لے جانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ایل او ایکس ٹینکر ڈرائیوروں کوایک مخصوص کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے اور کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر پائے جانے کی صورت میں انہیں اسپتالوں میں داخلہ اور علاج میں ترجیح دی جاسکتی ہے۔