Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Asks States / UTs to create a pool of trained drivers for transporting "Hazardous Cargo" due to an increase in the need for transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX)
22 MAY 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, major focus has been on quick and smooth transportation of Liquid Oxygen (LOX) to various parts of the country. In this regard, it has been brought out by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways that as per extant rules and in consonance with the CMVR, 1989, ONLY trained drivers with adequate training and having ‘hazardous cargo’ license are allowed to operate the Liquid Oxygen (LOX) trucks. Therefore, there is an urgent need to make available a large pool of trained drivers who can supplement / replace the existing drivers, keeping in mind 24x7 operations.
In this context, the Ministry has advised states & Union Territories to create a pool of trained drivers and 500 such trained drivers are to be made available immediately and the number of drivers to be increased to 2500 in the next two months.
Also, as a part of a strategy which may be adopted to create an additional pool, following have been suggested:-
1. Quickly skill drivers with training in handling hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through a short program and apprenticeship,
2. Skill HMV license holders in hazardous chemicals and LMO handling through short (3/4 days) program and apprenticeship.
Such training modules have been designed with the help of the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC), Indian Chemical Council (ICC), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) & medical oxygen manufacturers.
States / UTs have been requested to recommend some local drivers with HMV / hazardous chemical license to opt for these training programs.
Also, a list of all the skilled drivers would be made available on a digital platform and the services of these trained drivers could be utilized for carrying cryogenic LMO tankers.
It has also been advised that LOX tanker drivers may be facilitated with a special Covid vaccination drive and priority in admission and treatment in hospitals, in case they are found Covid infected.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनच्या (एलओएक्स) वाहतुकीची आवश्यकता वाढल्यामुळे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने धोकादायक मालवाहतुकीसाठी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना मोठ्या संख्येने प्रशिक्षित चालक तयार करायला सांगितले
22 MAY 2021 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2021
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात देशातील विविध भागात द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनच्या (एलओएक्स) जलद आणि सुरळीत वाहतुकीवर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. यासंदर्भात, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की सध्याच्या नियमांनुसार आणि सीएमव्हीआर, 1989 च्या अनुषंगाने पुरेसे प्रशिक्षण असलेले आणि धोकादायक मालवाहतुकीचा परवाना असलेल्याच प्रशिक्षित चालकांना द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचे ट्र्क चालविण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे 24x7 मागणी लक्षात घेऊन विद्यमान चालकांना पूरक/त्यांच्या जागी नवीन चालकांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी तातडीने मोठ्या संख्येने प्रशिक्षित चालक तयार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
या संदर्भात मंत्रालयाने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोठ्या संख्येने प्रशिक्षित वाहनचालक तयार करण्याची आणि असे 500 प्रशिक्षित चालक त्वरित उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची आणि पुढील दोन महिन्यांत अशा वाहनचालकांची संख्या 2500 पर्यंत वाढवण्याची सूचना केली आहे
अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षित वाहनचालक तयार करण्यासाठी अवलंबल्या जाणार्‍या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून पुढील सूचना केल्या आहेतः
1. अल्प कालावधीच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाद्वारे धोकादायक रसायने आणि एलएमओ हाताळणीचे प्रशिक्षण देऊन त्वरित कुशल चालक तयार करणे.
2. अल्प कालावधीच्या (3/4 दिवस) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाद्वारे धोकादायक रसायने आणि एलएमओ हाताळण्यासाठी एचएमव्ही परवानाधारकांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देणे
लॉजिस्टिक सेक्टर स्किल कौन्सिल (एलएसएससी), इंडियन केमिकल कौन्सिल (आयसीसी), नॅशनल स्किल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएसडीसी) आणि मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन उत्पादकांच्या मदतीने ही प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तयार केली आहेत.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांसाठी एचएमव्ही/धोकादायक रसायने वाहतूक परवाना असलेल्या काही स्थानिक चालकांची शिफारस करण्याची विनंती केली गेली आहे.
तसेच, सर्व कुशल चालकांची यादी डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर उपलब्ध केली जावी आणि या प्रशिक्षित चालकांच्या सेवेचा वापर क्रायोजेनिक एलएमओ टँकर्सच्या वाहतुकीसाठी करण्यात यावा.
द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजन टँकर चालकांना विशेष कोविड लसीकरण मोहीम अंतर्गत लस देण्यात यावी तसेच त्यांना कोविडची लागण झाल्यास रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यासाठी आणि उपचारांसाठी प्राधान्य दिले जावे.