ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਦਰ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਸ ਵਕਤ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੇਰੀਏਬਲ ਡੀਅਰਨੈੱਸ ਅਲਾਉਂਸ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ 01—04—2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਵੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕ , ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਸੋਧਾਈ ਲਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ । ਵੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ"।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਸੀ (ਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ , ਖਾਣਾ , ਤੇਲ ਫੀਲਡਸ , ਮੇਜਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਹ ਦਰਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਤੇ ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ / ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਫ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Inshot_21052021.mp4

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rate of Minimum Wages Revised for Central sphere Employees
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is struggling with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, in a major relief to different category of workers engaged in various scheduled employments in the central sphere, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has notified and revised the rate of Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) with effect from 1.4.2021.
The VDA is revised on the basis of average Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) a price index compiled by Labour Bureau. The average CPI-IW for the months of July to December 2020 was used for undertaking the latest VDA revision.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Labour & Employment Minister said “this will benefit about 1.50 crore workers engaged in various scheduled employments in central sphere across the country. This hike in VDA will support these workers particularly in the current pandemic times”.
Shri Gangwar also mentioned that orders to this effect have been issued by the CLC(C) and it will be implemented with effect from 1st April, 2021.
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
The rates fixed for scheduled employment in Central sphere are applicable to the establishments under the authority of Central Government, Railway Administration, Mines, Oil fields, major ports or any corporation established by the Central Government. These rates are equally applicable to contract and casual employees/workers.
The enforcement of Minimum Wages Act in the Central sphere is ensured through the Inspecting Officers of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country for employees engaged in the scheduled employment in the central sphere.