श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विभिन्न केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों की न्यूनतम मजदूरी दरों में संशोधन
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के उस दौर में जहां देश इसकी दूसरी लहर से जूझ रहा है, भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने केंद्र के दायरे में विभिन्न श्रेणी के अनुसूचित रोजगार से जुड़े कर्मचारियों को एक बड़ी राहत देते हुए परिवर्तनीय महंगाई भत्ता (वीडीए) की दर को बदलने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। वीडीए में बदलाव 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से लागू होगा।
वीडीए में संशोधन श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा संकलित औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के औसत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के आधार पर किया जाता है। इस नए वीडीए संशोधन के लिए जुलाई से दिसंबर 2020 के महीनों के लिए औसत सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का उपयोग किया गया है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, "इस कदम से देश के उन करीब 1.50 करोड़ श्रमिकों को लाभ मिलेगा जो केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न अनुसूचित रोजगारों से जुड़े हैं। वीडीए में बढ़ोतरी से उन्हें इस महामारी के मुश्किल वक्त में सहारा मिलेगा।"
श्री गंगवार ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) द्वारा आदेश जारी हो चुके हैं और इसे 1 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू माना जाएगा।
कर्मचारियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए मजदूरी की दरें:
अनुसूचित रोजगार
कर्मचारियों की श्रेणी
वीडीए समेत मजदूरी की दर (स्थानानुसार, प्रति दिन, रूपए में)
A
B
C
सड़क/इमारत निर्माण और मरम्मत कार्य आदि
अकुशल
645
539
431
अर्ध कुशल/अकुशल पर्यवेक्षक
714
609
505
कुशल/ कलैरिकल
784
714
609
कुशलतम
853
784
714
सफाईकर्मी
--
645
539
431
सामान लादने/ उतारने वाले कर्मी
--
645
539
431
सुरक्षा एवं देखभाल कर्मी
बिना हथियार
784
714
609
सशस्त्र
853
784
714
खेती
अकुशल
411
375
372
अर्ध-कुशल/ अकुशल सुपरवाइजर
449
413
379
कुशल/ कलैरिकल
488
449
412
कुशल
540
502
449
खदानों में कार्यरत कर्मचारी:
श्रेणी
जमीन से ऊपर
जमीन के नीचे
अकुशल
431
539
अर्ध-कुशल/ अकुशल सुपरवाइजर
539
645
कुशल/ कलैरिकल
645
752
कुशलतम
752
840
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित रोजगार के लिए निर्धारित दरें केंद्र सरकार, रेलवे प्रशासन, खदानों, तेल क्षेत्रों, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों या केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्थापित किसी भी निगम के प्राधिकरण के तहत प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होती हैं। ये दरें कॉन्ट्रैक्ट और कैजुअल दोनों तरह के कर्मचारियों के लिए भी समान रूप से लागू होंगी।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित रोजगार में लगे कर्मचारियों के लिए देश भर में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के निरीक्षण अधिकारियों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम को लागू किया जाता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rate of Minimum Wages Revised for Central sphere Employees
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is struggling with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, in a major relief to different category of workers engaged in various scheduled employments in the central sphere, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has notified and revised the rate of Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) with effect from 1.4.2021.
The VDA is revised on the basis of average Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) a price index compiled by Labour Bureau. The average CPI-IW for the months of July to December 2020 was used for undertaking the latest VDA revision.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Labour & Employment Minister said “this will benefit about 1.50 crore workers engaged in various scheduled employments in central sphere across the country. This hike in VDA will support these workers particularly in the current pandemic times”.
Shri Gangwar also mentioned that orders to this effect have been issued by the CLC(C) and it will be implemented with effect from 1st April, 2021.
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
The rates fixed for scheduled employment in Central sphere are applicable to the establishments under the authority of Central Government, Railway Administration, Mines, Oil fields, major ports or any corporation established by the Central Government. These rates are equally applicable to contract and casual employees/workers.
The enforcement of Minimum Wages Act in the Central sphere is ensured through the Inspecting Officers of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country for employees engaged in the scheduled employment in the central sphere.