Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rate of Minimum Wages Revised for Central sphere Employees
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is struggling with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, in a major relief to different category of workers engaged in various scheduled employments in the central sphere, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has notified and revised the rate of Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) with effect from 1.4.2021.
The VDA is revised on the basis of average Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) a price index compiled by Labour Bureau. The average CPI-IW for the months of July to December 2020 was used for undertaking the latest VDA revision.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Labour & Employment Minister said “this will benefit about 1.50 crore workers engaged in various scheduled employments in central sphere across the country. This hike in VDA will support these workers particularly in the current pandemic times”.
Shri Gangwar also mentioned that orders to this effect have been issued by the CLC(C) and it will be implemented with effect from 1st April, 2021.
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
The rates fixed for scheduled employment in Central sphere are applicable to the establishments under the authority of Central Government, Railway Administration, Mines, Oil fields, major ports or any corporation established by the Central Government. These rates are equally applicable to contract and casual employees/workers.
The enforcement of Minimum Wages Act in the Central sphere is ensured through the Inspecting Officers of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country for employees engaged in the scheduled employment in the central sphere.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी सुधारित किमान वेतन दर
21 MAY 2021 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
देश कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा सामना करीत असताना, केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील नियोजित रोजगारांच्या विविध श्रेणीतील कामगारांना मोठा दिलासा मिळाला आहे, भारत सरकारच्या कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने अधिसूचित केलेले महागाई भत्त्याचे सुधारित दर 1.4.2021 पासून लागू होणार आहेत.
कामगार केंद्राच्या सरासरी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यू) च्या आधारे महागाई भत्त्याच्या दरात सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. चल महागाई भत्त्याच्या दरात सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयोजनात जुलै ते डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीतील सरासरी सीपीआय-आयडब्ल्यूचा उपयोग करण्यात आला.
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार म्हणाले, “याचा फायदा देशभरातील केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील नियोजित रोजगारांच्या विविध श्रेणीतील सुमारे 1.50 कोटी कामगारांना होईल. चल महागाई भत्त्यातील वाढ सध्याच्या विशेषतः महामारीच्या काळात कामगारांना सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल.''
श्री गंगवार यांनी असेही नमूद केले की, मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (केंद्रीय ) यांच्याद्वारे यासंदर्भातील आदेश जारी करण्यात आले असून 1 एप्रिल 2021 पासून त्याची अंमलबजावणी होईल.
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
केंद्रीय क्षेत्रात नियोजित रोजगारांसाठी ठरविलेले दर केंद्र सरकारी प्राधिकरणाअंतर्गत असलेली आस्थापने, रेल्वे प्रशासन, खाणी, तेलक्षेत्र, प्रमुख बंदरे किंवा केंद्र सरकारने स्थापन केलेली महामंडळे यांना लागू आहेत.
हे दर कंत्राटी आणि हंगामी कर्मचारी / कामगारांना देखील त्याचप्रमाणे लागू आहेत.
केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील नियोजित रोजगारांच्या कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी किमान वेतन कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी, देशभरातील मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) यांच्या तपासणी अधिकाऱ्यांमार्फत सुनिश्चित केली जाते.