Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rate of Minimum Wages Revised for Central sphere Employees
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is struggling with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, in a major relief to different category of workers engaged in various scheduled employments in the central sphere, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India has notified and revised the rate of Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) with effect from 1.4.2021.
The VDA is revised on the basis of average Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) a price index compiled by Labour Bureau. The average CPI-IW for the months of July to December 2020 was used for undertaking the latest VDA revision.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Labour & Employment Minister said “this will benefit about 1.50 crore workers engaged in various scheduled employments in central sphere across the country. This hike in VDA will support these workers particularly in the current pandemic times”.
Shri Gangwar also mentioned that orders to this effect have been issued by the CLC(C) and it will be implemented with effect from 1st April, 2021.
Rates of wages for different categories of employees
Schedule employment
Category of employees
Rate of wages including Variable Dearness Allowance Area wise per day (in Rupees)
A
B
C
Construction or maintenance of roads or runways or building operations etc.
Unskilled
645
539
431
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
714
609
505
Skilled/Clerical
784
714
609
Highly Skilled
853
784
714
Sweeping and Cleaning
--
645
539
431
Loading and Unloading workers
--
645
539
431
Watch and Ward
Without Arms
784
714
609
With Arms
853
784
714
Agriculture
Unskilled
411
375
372
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
449
413
379
Skilled/Clerical
488
449
412
Highly Skilled
540
502
449
For Mines employees
Category
Above Ground
Below Ground
Unskilled
431
539
Semi-Skilled/Unskilled Supervisor
539
645
Skilled/Clerical
645
752
Highly Skilled
752
840
The rates fixed for scheduled employment in Central sphere are applicable to the establishments under the authority of Central Government, Railway Administration, Mines, Oil fields, major ports or any corporation established by the Central Government. These rates are equally applicable to contract and casual employees/workers.
The enforcement of Minimum Wages Act in the Central sphere is ensured through the Inspecting Officers of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country for employees engaged in the scheduled employment in the central sphere.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی حلقے کے ملازمین کے لئے کم از کم اجرتوں کی شرح پر نظر ثانی
21 MAY 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مئی /ایسے وقت میں ، جب کہ ملک کووڈ – 19 وباء کی دوسری لہر کا سامنا کر رہا ہے ، حکومتِ ہند کی محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت نے مرکزی حلقے میں مصروف مختلف ملازمتوں کے ورکروں کے مختلف زمروں کو ایک بڑی راحت دیتے ہوئے ویری ایبل مہنگائی بھتہ ( وی ڈی اے ) پر یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے نظر ثانی کا نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔
وی ڈی اے پر یہ نظرِ ثانی لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے صنعتی ورکروں کی قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ ( سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو ) کے اوسط کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے ۔ جولائی سے دسمبر ، 2020 ء کے دوران سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کی اوسط کو تازہ ترین وی ڈی اے پر نظر ثانی کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
محنت اور روز گار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا ہے کہ اس سے ملک بھر میں مرکزی حلقوں میں مختلف ملازمتوں میں شامل تقریباً 1.50 کروڑ ورکروں کو فائدہ ہو گا ۔ وی ڈی اے میں یہ اضافہ موجودہ وباء کے دور میں ، اِن ورکروں کے لئے بہت مددگار ہو گا ۔
جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کے نفاذ کے لئے احکامات جاری کر دیئے گئے ہیں اور یہ یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے نافذ ہو گا اور سی ایل سی ( سی ) کے ذریعے جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
ملازمین کے مختلف زمروں کے لئے اجرتوں کی شرحیں
شیڈول روز گار
ملازمین کے زمرے
وی ڈی اے سمیت مختلف علاقوں میں اجرتوں کی یومیہ شرحیں ( روپئے میں )
اے
بی
سی
سڑکوں یا رَن وے یا تعمیراتی کاموں میں مصروف
غیر تربیت یافہ
645
539
431
نیم تربیت یافتہ / غیر تربیت یافتہ سوپر وائزر
714
609
505
تربیت یافتہ / کلرک
784
714
609
زیادہ تربیت یافتہ
853
784
714
جھاڑو دینا اور صفائی ستھرائی
--
645
539
431
مال کے لادنے اور اتارنے والے ورکر
--
645
539
431
چوکیداری اور دیکھ بھال
ہتھیار کے بغیر
784
714
609
ہتھیار کے ساتھ
853
784
714
زراعت
غیر تربیت یافتہ
411
375
372
نیم تربیت یافتہ / غیر تربیت یافتہ سوپر وائزر
449
413
379
تربیت یافتہ / کلرک
488
449
412
زیادہ تربیت یافتہ
540
502
449
کانکنی سے متعلق ملازمین کے زمرے
زمرہ
زمین پر
زیر زمین
غیر تربیت یافہ
431
539
نیم تربیت یافتہ / غیر تربیت یافتہ سوپر وائزر
539
645
تربیت یافتہ / کلرک
645
752
زیادہ تربیت یافتہ
752
840
مرکزی حلقے میں شیڈول روز گار کے لئے مقررہ شرحیں مرکزی حکومت ، ریلوے انتظامیہ ، کانکنی ، تیل کے فیلڈ ، بڑی بندر گاہوں یا مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے قائم کردہ کارپوریشن میں مرکزی حلقے کے ملازمین پر نافذ ہو گا ۔ یہ شرحیں کنٹریکٹ اور کیژوول ملازمین / ورکروں کے لئے یکساں طور پر نافذ ہوں گی ۔
مرکزی حلقے میں کم از کم اجرتوں کے قانون کے نفاذ کی یقین دہانی پورے ملک میں چیف لیبر کمشنر ( مرکزی ) انسپیکٹنگ افسران کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔