ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் ரயில்வேயின் நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து கடந்த வருடத்தை விட 54% அதிகரிப்பு
21 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், சாதனை அளவிலான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் 2021-22 நிதி ஆண்டில் ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
2020 மற்றும் 2019 ஆண்டுகளின் சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் அளவான 116.1 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 167.66 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட முறையே 59.38 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 10.37 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக 185.04 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை 2021-22 நிதி ஆண்டில் இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ரூபாய் 18542.8 கோடியை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டு சரக்கு கையாளுதல் மூலம் ஈட்டிய வருவாய் ஆன ரூபாய் 17674 கோடி மற்றும் 2020-ம் ஆண்டு சரக்கு கையாளுதல் மூலம் ஈட்டிய வருவாய் ஆன ரூபாய் 10540.1 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது முறையே 4.92 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 75.93 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
தொடர் வளர்ச்சியை நிலக்கரித்துறை கண்டு வந்துள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில், 88.15 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டது. 2020-ம் ஆண்டு கையாண்ட 57.23 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு கையாண்ட 86.94 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது முறையே 54.03 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 1.39 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2021 மே மாதத்தில், சரக்கு கையாளுதல் மூலம் ரூபாய் 7368.00 கோடியை இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே மாதத்தில் ஈட்டிய ரூபாய் 4541.21 கோடி உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 62.20 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2019-ம் வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஈட்டிய ரூபாய் 7021.75 கோடி உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 4.93 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
செயல்திறன் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை அனைத்து விதத்திலும் மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பாக கொவிட்டை இந்திய ரயில்வே பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது.

Ministry of Railways
Railways' wheels of progress keep rolling on inspite of Covid challenges as Coal freight records 54% increase than last year and 1.4 % increase than 2019-20 as well
Indian Railways continues to register highest freight figures in terms of loading and earnings
In this FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 185.04 million tonnes (MT) till date which is 10.37 % higher compared to the year 2019 loading figures (167.66 MT) for the same period;
It is 59.38% higher than the year 2020 loading figures of 116.1 MT for the same period
In this FY 2021-22, Indian Railways earned Rs. 18542.8 crores from freight loading which is 4.92% higher compared to the year 2019 earning (Rs 17674 Crores) & 75.93% higher to the year 2020 earning (Rs 10540.1 Cr.) for the same period
Highest ever loading in consecutive 9 respective months from Sep’20 to May’21
21 MAY 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways continues to accelerate the momentum in the FY 2021-22 with record freight loading.
In this fiscal year 2021-22, Indian Railways surpassed the loading figures of the year 2020 & 2019 that is 185.04 MT (2021 year) compared to 116.1 MT (2020 year) and 167.66 MT (2019 year) which shows the growth of 59.38 % & 10.37 % respectively.
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 18542.8 crores from freight loading. It is 4.92% higher than the year 2019 earning from freight which was Rs. 17674 Crores & 75.93% higher than the year 2020 (Rs 10540.1) for the same period.
Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 09 respective months from September, 2020 to May, 2021.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of May 2021 crossed 2019 & 2020 year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
Coal sector has shown a sustained growth. Indian Railways loaded 88.15 MT Coal in this FY 2021-22 which is a growth of 54.03% compared to the last year 2020 (57.23 MT) and 1.39% compared to the year 2019 loading (86.94 MT).
In the month of May 2021 (till date), Indian Railways loading was 73.45 million tonnes which is 44.99% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (50.66 million tonnes). It is 10.27% higher than the year 2019 loading figures (66.61 MT) for the same period.
Indian Railways loading was 73.45 million tonnes which includes 35.62 million tonnes of coal, 9.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.38 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.22 million tonnes of fertilizers, 2.02 million tonnes of mineral oil and 3.15 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
In May, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 7368.00 Crores from freight loading which is also 62.20% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 4541.21 crores) & 4.93% higher compared to the year 2019 earning figures (Rs.7021.75 Crores) for the same period.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.