Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approves Rs 2 Lakh assistance to 2011 Arjuna Award winner V Tejaswini Bai
21 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) has approved an amount of Rs 2 Lakh for Karnataka's V Tejaswini Bai, who won the Arjuna Award in 2011 and was a member of the Women’s Kabaddi team that won gold medals at the 2010 and 2014 Asian Games respectively.
The financial assistance has been approved from the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for the Sportspersons, under the ongoing jointly collaborated initiative from the Sports Authority of India, Indian Olympic Association and the MYAS to support ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19.
Tejaswini and her husband contracted Covid-19 on May 1. While she has a little cough but is on the path of recovery at home, her husband Naveen succumbed to the virus on May 11. “He was just 30 but he was panicking a lot after the death of his father. It was the fear and stress that took his life,” Tejaswini mentioned. On the financial assistance, she added, “I was not expecting this but the Sports Ministry, SAI and IOA took very prompt action to take this decision of giving us the assistance. This is the first time that we have been given such support. Many people like us have financial problems and if we get the proper help, it feels good.”
Tejaswini informed that she came to know about the initiative from the Karnataka Sports committee member and former Arjuna Awardee Mr Honnaappa Gowda and now wants to invest the money to safeguard the future of her child. “I have to take care of my 5 months old baby and also invest on her future from this money. I am the only parent now and will have to do something for my child,” she said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارت کھیل نے 2011 میں ارجن ایوارڈیافتہ وی تیجسوینی بائی کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کی منظوری دی
21 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 مئی، 2021: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) نے کرناٹک کی وی تیجسوینی بائی کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے، جنہوں نے 2011 میں ارجن ایوارڈ جیتا تھا۔ تیجسونی خواتین کبڈی ٹیم کی رکن تھیں جنہوں نے 2010 اور 2014 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں طلائی تمغے جیتے تھے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، بھارتی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر مشترکہ اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر موجودہ کوویڈ-19 کے پیش نظر سابق بین الاقوامی کھلاڑیوں اور کوچز کی مدد کے لیے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ سے مالی امداد کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
تیجسوینی اور اس کے شوہر یکم مئی کو کوویڈ سے متاثر ہوگئے تھے۔ تیجسوینی کو ہلکی کھانسی ہے، لیکن وہ گھر میں صحت یاب ہو رہی ہیں جب کہ ان کے شوہر نوین 11 مئی کو اس وبا کا شکار ہوکر چل بسے تھے۔ تیجسونی نے بتایا کہ "وہ صرف 30 سال کے تھا، لیکن اپنے والد کی موت کے بعد وہ بہت گھبرا گئے تھے۔ خوف اور تناؤ کی وجہ سے ان کی جان چلی گئی۔" مالی امداد حاصل کرنے پر انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے اس کی توقع نہیں تھی لیکن وزارت کھیل، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا نے امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیےیہ فیصلہ کرنے کے لیےبہت فوری کارروائی کی ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہمیں اس طرح کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم جیسے بہت سے لوگوں کو معاشی مسائل درپیش ہیں اور اگر ہمیں مناسب مدد ملے تو اچھا لگتا ہے۔
تیجسوینی نے کہا کہ انھیں کرناٹک اسپورٹس کمیٹی کے رکن اور ارجن ایوارڈ جیتنے والے سابق رکن جناب ہوناپا گوڑا سے اس اقدام کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے اور اب وہ اپنے بچے کے مستقبل کے تحفظ کے لیے رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے اپنے 5 ماہ کے بچے کی دیکھ بھال کرنی ہے اور اس رقم سے اس کے مستقبل کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہے۔ تیجسوینی نے کہا کہ وہ اب انھیں اپنے بچے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اکیلے ہی کچھ کرنا ہے۔"