Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Notification on enhancing subsidy rates for DAP and other P & K fertilisers for upcoming Kharif season issued today
Government to provide a total of Rs.14,775 crore more subsidy in Kharif season
Rs. 9,125 Crore additional subsidy for DAP and Rs. 5,650 Crore additional subsidy for NPK based complex fertiliser
20 MAY 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following the historic announcement by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on enhancing the subsidy for fertilizers, the notification on this was issued today.
The Central Government will provide a total of Rs.14,775 crore more subsidy in the Kharif season 21. In which Rs.9,125 Crore additional subsidy for DAP and Rs.5,650 Crore additional subsidy for NPK based complex fertiliser, will be spent.
Now the subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP have been increased more than 100% till Kharif season 21. With the additional amount of Rs 14,775 crore in Kharif season 21 towards this subsidy, the existing subsidy load which was Rs.27,500 Crores in 2020-21 will now be Rs. 42,275 Crores during the current financial year.
Subsidy of DAP fertilizer has been increased from Rs.500 per bag to Rs.1200 per bag, which is an increase of around 140%. Thus, despite the rise in international market prices of DAP, it has been decided to continue selling it at the older price of Rs.1200 per bag and the Central Government has decided to bear all the burden of price hike on this account. The amount of subsidy per bag has never been increased so much at once.
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and P&K fertilizers (including DAP, MOP & SSP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010.
In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in the international market have also increased proportionately. So the actual price of a DAP bag increased to Rs.2400, which was being sold by Fertilizer companies at Rs.1900 after considering the subsidy of Rs.500 per bag.
The Government is taking all efforts to ensure that farmers do not have to face the brunt of price-rise. As per PM’s directions, the Government of India has decided to support farmers on this issue.
The Central Government spends about Rs.80,000 Crore on subsidies for chemical fertilisers every year. With the increase in subsidy in DAP and other subsidized P&K fertilizers, it has been decided to provide an additional Rs.14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season 21.
The Notification to this effect has been issued by DoF today. The product-wise subsidy (applicable from 20.05.2021 till 31.10.2021) on various grades of P&K fertilizers covered under NBS Policy shall be as under: -
S. No.
Name of Fertilizers
NBS Rates (in Rs./ MT)
1
DAP 18-46-0-0
24231
2
MOP 0-0-60-0
6070
3
SSP 0-16-0-11
7513
4
NPS 20–20–0-13
13131
5
NPK 10–26–26-0
16293
6
NP 20-20-0-0
12822
7
NPK 15–15–15
11134
8
NP 24-24-0-0
15387
9
AS 20.5-0-0-23
4398
10
NP 28–28–0-0
17951
11
NPK 17–17–17
12619
12
NPK 19–19–19
14103
13
NPK 16-16-16-0
11876
14
NPS 16-20-0-13
12379
15
NPK 14–35–14
19910
16
NPS 24:24-0-8
15387
17
MAP 11-52-0-0
25635
18
TSP 0-46-0-0
20849
19
NPK 12–32–16
18377
20
NPK 14–28–14
16737
21
NPKS 15-15-15-09
11348
22
NP 14-28-0-0
15321
23
NPK 8-21-21
13145
24
NPK 9-24-24
14996
Companies have been directed to comply with the reasonableness of MRP of P&K fertilizers and shall submit the certified cost data as per the reasonableness guidelines dated 15.11.2019. The companies shall also report MRPs of P&K fertilizers regularly to DoF. The profit earned above the reasonable profit shall be treated as unreasonable and shall be recovered from the subsidy bills of the defaulting companies.
P&K fertilizers will not be sold at the higher MRP (as per the old subsidy rates) from the date of this notification. If any instance of selling the P&K fertilizer at the higher MRP comes into knowledge of the DoF, strict action will be taken against the defaulting company. It shall be the duty of the companies to ensure that henceforth their retailers sell the P&K fertilizer at the MRP commensurate with this notified subsidy rates.
Union Minister Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has directed the department of Fertilizers to closely monitor the availability, supply and prices of the Fertilizers to farmers, in close coordination with State Governments.
Click here to read the notification :
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720200

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
आगामी खरीफ सत्र में डीएपी एवं अन्य पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए सब्सिडी दरों में वृद्धि की अधिसूचना आज जारी की गई
सरकार खरीफ सत्र में कुल 14,775 करोड़ रुपये अधिक सब्सिडी प्रदान करेगी
डीएपी के लिए 9,125 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी और एनपीके आधारित जटिल उर्वरक के लिए 5,650 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी
20 MAY 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी बढ़ाने की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा के बाद आज इस पर अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई।
केंद्र सरकार खरीफ सत्र 2021 में कुल 14,775 करोड़ रुपये अधिक सब्सिडी प्रदान करेगी। इसमें डीएपी के लिए 9,125 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी और एनपीके आधारित जटिल उर्वरक के लिए 5,650 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी खर्च की जाएगी।
अब खरीफ सत्र 2021 तक डीएपी सहित पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी को 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ा दिया गया है। खरीफ सत्र 2021 में इस सब्सिडी पर 14,775 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त रकम के साथ चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कुल सब्सिडी बोझ बढ़कर 42,275 करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगा जो 2020-21 में 27,500 करोड़ रुपये था।
डीएपी उर्वरक पर सब्सिडी को 500 रुपये प्रति बैग से बढ़ाकर 1,200 प्रति बैग कर दिया गया है जो लगभग 140 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। इस प्रकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में डीएपी की कीमतों में वृद्धि के बावजूद इसकी बिक्री 1,200 प्रति बैग के पुराने मूल्य जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया गया है। साथ ही केंद्र सरकार ने इस मद में मूल्य वृद्धि का सारा बोझ खुद उठाने का फैसला किया है। प्रति बैग सब्सिडी की राशि में इतनी अधिक एकमुश्त वृद्धि कभी नहीं की गई थी।
सरकार उर्वरक निर्माताओं/ आयातकों के माध्यम से किसानों को रियायती कीमतों पर यूरिया और पीएंडके उर्वरक (डीएपी, एमओपी एवं एसएसपी सहित) उपलब्ध करा रही है। पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी को एनबीएस योजना के तहत नियंत्रित किया जाता है जो 01.04.2010 से प्रभावी है।
सरकार अपने किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उर्वरक कंपनियों को एनबीएस दरों के अनुसार सब्सिडी जारी की जाती है ताकि वे किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा सकें।
पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान डीएपी एवं अन्य पीएंडके उर्वरकों के कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में तैयार डीएपी आदि के दाम भी उसी अनुपात में बढ़े हैं। इस प्रकार एक बैग डीएपी की वास्तविक कीमत बढ़कर 2,400 रुपये हो गई है जिसे उर्वरक कंपनियां प्रति बैग 500 रुपये सब्सिडी के साथ 1,900 रुपये में बेच रही थीं।
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है कि किसानों को मूल्य वृद्धि का खमियाजा न भुगतना पड़े। प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर भारत सरकार ने इस मुद्दे पर किसानों की मदद करने का निर्णय लिया है।
केंद्र सरकार रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी के लिए हर साल लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करती है। डीएपी एवं अन्य सब्सिडीयुक्त पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी में वृद्धि के साथ ही खरीफ सत्र 2021 के लिए 14,775 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
इस आशय की अधिसूचना आज वित्त विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा जारी की गई है। एनबीएस नीति के तहत शामिल पीएंडके उर्वरकों के विभिन्न ग्रेडों पर उत्पादवार सब्सिडी (20.05.2021 से 31.10.2021 तक लागू) निम्नानुसार होगी: -
क्रम संख्या
उर्वरक का नाम
एनबीएस दरें (रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन में)
1
डीएपी 18-46-0-0
24231
2
एमओपी 0-0-60-0
6070
3
एसएसपी 0-16-0-11
7513
4
एनपीएस 20-20-0-13
13131
5
एनपीके 10-26-26-0
16293
6
एनपी 20-20-0-0
12822
7
एनपीके 15-15-15
11134
8
एनपी 24-24-0-0
15387
9
एएस 20.5-0-0-23
4398
10
एनपी 28-28-0-0
17951
11
एनपीके 17-17-17
12619
12
एनपीके 19-19-19
14103
13
एनपीके 16-16-16-0
11876
14
एनपीएस 16-20-0-13
12379
15
एनपीके 14-35-14
19910
16
एनपीएस 24:24-0-8
15387
17
एमएपी 11-52-0-0
25635
18
टीएसपी 0-46-0-0
20849
19
एनपीके 12-32-16
18377
20
एनपीके 14-28-14
16737
21
एनपीकेएस 15-15-15-09
11348
22
एनपी 14-28-0-0
15321
23
एनपीके 8-21-21
13145
24
एनपीके 9-24-24
14996
कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पीएंडके उर्वरकों के एमआरपी के औचित्य का अनुपालन करें और दिनांक 15.11.2019 के औचित्य दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रमाणित लागत के आंकडे प्रस्तुत करें। कंपनियां पीएंडके उर्वरकों के एमआरपी भी नियमित रूप से डीओएफ को रिपोर्ट करेंगी। उचित लाभ से अधिक अर्जित लाभ को अनुचित माना जाएगा और चूककर्ता कंपनियों के सब्सिडी बिलों से उसकी वसूली की जाएगी।
इस अधिसूचना की तिथि से पीएंडके उर्वरकों की बिक्री अधिक एमआरपी (पुरानी सब्सिडी दरों के अनुसार) पर नहीं की जाएगी। यदि पीएंडके उर्वरक को अधिक एमआरपी पर बेचने का कोई मामला डीओएफ के संज्ञान में आता है तो चूककर्ता कंपनी के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी। यह सुनिश्चित करना कंपनियों की जिम्मेदारी होगी कि अब उनके खुदरा विक्रेता इस अधिसूचित सब्सिडी दरों के अनुरूप एमआरपी पर ही पीएंडके उर्वरकों की बिक्री करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने उर्वरक विभाग को राज्य सरकारों के साथ करीबी तालमेल बिठाते हुए किसानों को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता, आपूर्ति और कीमतों की बारीकी से निगरानी करने का निर्देश दिया है।
अधिसूचना पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720200