வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சுய சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு எதிராக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எச்சரிக்கை
20 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
வட கிழக்கு மாகாணங்களுக்கான மேம்பாடு (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புதுதில்லி விக்யான் பவனின் அலுவலர்களுக்கு கொவிட் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை இன்று நடத்தினார்.
பெருந்தொற்று சம்பந்தமான நடைமுறைக்கு உகந்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிற்குத் தாமாகவே சிகிச்சை எடுத்துக்கொள்வதற்கு எதிராக அமைச்சர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
வட கிழக்கு மாகாணங்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர்தொற்று பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்கள், உடனடியாக மருத்துவர்களின் ஆலோசனையைப் பெறுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
கொவிட் சிகிச்சை தொடர்பாக உண்மைகளை ஆராயாமல் தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள வேண்டாம் என்று பொதுமக்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அமைச்சகத்தில் பணிபுரியும் 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் விரைவாக தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்படவேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், இதற்காக சிறப்பு தடுப்பூசி முகாமிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு உயர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார். இது போன்ற முகாம்களில் பணியாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவது குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மருத்துவ மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் சமூக மேலாண்மையும் மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும், இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அனைவரும் இணக்கமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிராணவாயுவை பதுக்குவது தொடர்பாகவும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட் தொற்றின் நிலவரம், போதிய சுகாதார மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் தொடர்பான தினசரி அறிக்கையை தாம் பெற்று வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து 8 மாநிலங்களிலும் போதிய பிராணவாயு கையிருப்பில் இருப்பதாகவும், போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் புதிய ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களுக்கு கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதியான ரூ. 25 கோடி, அங்குள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் முக்கியமான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருந்ததாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720339

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh warns against self-styled remedy for COVID-19
MDoNER organizes a COVID awareness programme for its officers & staff
20 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today conducted a COVID awareness programme for officers at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi during which besides discussing practical aspects related to pandemic, a video presentation was also made. He warned against self-styled remedy to treat COVID-19.
Chairing a meeting about an awareness campaign for the officers and staff of DoNER here, he advised for professional medical consultation for infected persons. He also asked the common man not to share information on COVID remedies without checking the facts.
Laying stress on speedy vaccination for all the 18 plus officers and staff of MDoNER, Dr Jitendra Singh directed the senior officials to organize special vaccination camps in the Ministry at the earliest in a people-friendly manner. He also asked them to explore the possibilities of vaccination of family members and staff at such camps. He also emphasised that along with Medical and Administrative measures, Community Management of COVID is equally important and they should work in harmony. He also called for creation of awareness about unnecessary hoarding of essential drugs and oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary heath facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner. He expressed satisfaction that all the North Eastern States have sufficient oxygen stock and new plants are also being set up on a war footing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of DoNER and NEC are taking proactive steps in supplementing and augmenting the COVID related infrastructure. He once again asked the North Eastern States to send COVID and Health related proposals on a priority basis and promised for speedy disposal of such proposals at the Centre. He said, the Ministry will soon revert back to fresh proposals received from Manipur and Mizoram regarding setting up of 100 bedded hospitals to augment the admission capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the united fund of Rs.25 crores given to North Eastern States last March for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively has proved a boon for many states for purchase of vital health equipment in many hospitals.
A senior Resident from AIIMS Dr Laxman made a detailed presentation before the officers and staff about COVID Protocols like Masks, Social Distancing and Hand Hygiene and other safety measures. Dr Laxman made a plea for early vaccination, without unnecessarily worrying about the type of vaccine, which he termed is a guaranteed protection against the virulence of infection.