Ministry of Civil Aviation
Uninterrupted delivery of Medical Essentials continues from Trivandrum Airport
300 Oxygen concentrators, 180 oxygen cylinders transported in total
20 MAY 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Trivandrum Airport and its frontline corona warriors have been playing an active role to combat Covid-19 by facilitating the seamless delivery of medical essentials.
A total 313 boxes (9.76 MT) of COVID-19 vaccines have been transported through various airlines till 19th May 2021 through the Trivandrum Airport. To overcome the oxygen crisis, a total of 300 oxygen concentrators, 180 oxygen cylinders were transported by Indian Air Force aircraft like C17, AN 32 till 19th May 2021 in Kerala via Trivandrum.
Apart from this, Trivandrum Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
All airports are trying and joining every battle they can. Trivandrum Airport has also organised COVID-19 vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, taking all safety measures into consideration.
IAF AN 32 MOVEMENT ON 12.5.2021

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डे से चिकित्सा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बाधारहित वितरण जारी है
कुल 300 ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटर, 180 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों को ले जाया गया
20 MAY 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डे और अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात इसके कोरोना योद्धा चिकित्सा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बाधारहित वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करके कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
19 मई, 2021 तक त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से विभिन्न एयरलाइन्स के जरिए कुल 313 बक्से (9.76 मीट्रिक टन) कोविड-19 टीके का परिवहन किया गया। वहीं ऑक्सीजन संकट को दूर करने के लिए, 19 मई, 2021 तक केरल में त्रिवेंद्रम के माध्यम से कुल 300 ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटर और 180 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों को भारतीय वायुसेना विमानों जैसे; सी17, एएन 32 से ले जाया गया।
इसके अलावा, यात्रियों की सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डा, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के निर्देशों के अनुरूप सभी कोविड-19 संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का भी पालन कर रहा है। हवाई अड्डे के कर्मी सभी यात्रियों, हितधारकों, आगंतुकों और कर्मचारियों आदि से लगातार कोविड से बचाव के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार को अपनाने और भीड़ घटाने के लिए अलग-अलग तय समय की व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने के लिए अनुरोध करते हैं।
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हवाई अड्डे अपने टर्मिनल पर कई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और स्थायी डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से निर्देशों को भी दिखा रहे हैं।
सभी हवाई अड्डों से कोशिश की जा रही है कि वो कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में शामिल हो कर हर संभव सहायता करें। त्रिवेंद्रम हवाई अड्डे ने सभी सुरक्षा उपायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य सरकार के सहभागिता और सहयोग में एएआई और अन्य हितधारकों के कर्मचारियों के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया है।
12 मई, 2021 को आईएएफ एएन 32 की आवाजाही