Ministry of Civil Aviation
Uninterrupted delivery of Medical Essentials continues from Trivandrum Airport
300 Oxygen concentrators, 180 oxygen cylinders transported in total
20 MAY 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Trivandrum Airport and its frontline corona warriors have been playing an active role to combat Covid-19 by facilitating the seamless delivery of medical essentials.
A total 313 boxes (9.76 MT) of COVID-19 vaccines have been transported through various airlines till 19th May 2021 through the Trivandrum Airport. To overcome the oxygen crisis, a total of 300 oxygen concentrators, 180 oxygen cylinders were transported by Indian Air Force aircraft like C17, AN 32 till 19th May 2021 in Kerala via Trivandrum.
Apart from this, Trivandrum Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
All airports are trying and joining every battle they can. Trivandrum Airport has also organised COVID-19 vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from state government, taking all safety measures into consideration.
IAF AN 32 MOVEMENT ON 12.5.2021

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
திருவனந்தபுரம் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து தடையற்ற மருத்துவ பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் தொடர்கிறது
20 MAY 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மருத்துவ அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை தடையின்றி விநியோகிப்பதில் திருவனந்தபுரம் விமான நிலையமும், அதன் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகின்றனர்.
திருவனந்தபுரம் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து மே 19ம் தேதி வரை, மொத்தம் 313 பெட்டிகள் (9.76 மெட்ரிக் டன்) கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் பல விமானங்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆக்ஸிஜன் நெருக்கடியை சமாளிக்க, மே 19ம் தேதி வரை மொத்தம் 300 ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், 180 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், திருவனந்தபுரம் வழியாக விமானப்படையின் சி-17, ஏஎன்-32 ரக விமானங்களில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன.
இதுதவிர, பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய, மத்திய அரசின் அறிவுறுத்தல் படி கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை திருவனந்தபுரம் விமான நிலையம் பின்பற்றி வருகிறது. கொவிட் தொற்று தடுப்பு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, விமான நிலையத்தின் முனையங்களில் எலக்ட்ரானிக் அறிவிப்பு பலகைகள் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஊழியர்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முகாமையும் நடத்தி, பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் திருவனந்தபுரம் விமான நிலையம் பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720274