ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
196 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களில் 11800 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகம்
19 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் வாயிலாக தமிழகம் உட்பட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகம் செய்யும் இந்திய ரயில்வே, இதுவரை 727 டேங்கர்களில் 11,800 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவைக் கொண்டு சேர்த்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை 196 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது 43 டேங்கர்களில் 717 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் 11 ரயில்கள் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
கடந்த நாட்களாக ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் மூலம் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சுமார் 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு கொண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 13 மாநிலங்கள் இதுவரை பிராணவாயுவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இதுவரை தமிழகத்திற்கு 440 மெட்ரிக் டன், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 521 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 2979 மெட்ரிக் டன், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 498 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 1507 மெட்ரிக் டன்தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 653 மெட்ரிக் டன், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 97 மெட்ரிக் டன், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 481 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தராகண்டிற்கு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 227 மெட்ரிக் டன், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 81 மெட்ரிக் டன், கேரளாவிற்கு 117 மெட்ரிக் டன், தில்லிக்கு சுமார் 3978 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719968

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 11800 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in more than 727 tankers to the Nation
196 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
Oxygen Expresses delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh
So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2979 MT in UP, 498 MT in MP, 1507 MT in Haryana, 653 MT in Telangana, 97 MT in Rajasthan, 481 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 440 MT in Tamil Nadu, 227 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 81 MT in Punjab, 117 MT in Kerala and more than 3978 MT in Delhi
19 MAY 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 11800 MT of LMO in more than 727 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 196 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 11 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 717 MT of LMO in 43 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh.
Till the time of this release, So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2979 MT in UP, 498 MT in MP, 1507 MT in Haryana, 653 MT in Telangana, 97 MT in Rajasthan, 481 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 440 MT in Tamil Nadu, 227 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 81 MT in Punjab, 117 MT in Kerala and more than 3978 MT in Delhi.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.