Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Elected Representatives must augment vaccination drive in Jammu and Kashmir in a people-friendly manner
Calls for making Vaccination Program a “Jan-Andolan” through community participation
19 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said Elected Representatives should augment the Vaccination Drive in a people friendly manner in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. In a detailed interaction with Mayors, Deputy Mayors and Chairpersons of Swachh Bharat Mission and Health and Sanitation Departments of Jammu and Srinagar Municipal Corporations, he said that both the Corporationsshould pro-actively take the vaccination drive forward by enlisting maximum community participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his interaction with state and district officials yesterday emphasised that continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Covid-19 vaccines on a very large scale and the Health Ministry is streamlining the same. All the States and UTs will get a schedule of the next 15 days, so that they can prioritise the vaccination drive in each district.
Calling upon Elected Representatives to make Vaccination Programme a Jan-Andolan, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for Special Camps in collaboration with Municipal Corporations. He also emphasised that along with Medical and Administrative measures, Community Management of COVID is equally important and urged the Community Leaders to create awareness about unnecessary hoarding of essential drugs and oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the Elected Representatives to instil confidence building measures among the common man and reiterated that “Precaution, Not Panic” is the main mantra to fight this pandemic. He also urged them to undertake special awareness campaigns particularly in remote and far-flung areas about the COVID protocols and the need for early vaccination to defeat COVID-19. The Minister said, people should also be made aware that COVID treatment is very much covered under Centre’s Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with the Union Health Ministry, LG and seniorofficials of Jammu and Kashmir and taking all measures to augment COVID infrastructure and support in the UT. He said apart from Jammu and Srinagar DRDO COVID Care Centres, efforts are for more such centres in Chenani, Rajouri and other areas. The Minister said that private hospitals will also be roped in within a couple of days to earmark some beds for Covid care as per Disaster Management Act.
Dwelling on the need for Telemedicine facility, Dr Jitendra Singh said the facility is being revived in a big way for free consultation from home. He said, guidelines already exist for empanelment of recognised doctors across India for tele-consultation of patients on a shift wise basis. He also disapproved the practice of indiscriminate referrals of patients to GMC, Jammu and Srinagar and emphasised that mild and asymptomatic patients can follow protocol prescriptions and treat themselves at home isolation.
It may be recalled that Dr Jitendra Singh yesterday dispatched separate consignments of COVID related material for the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar respectivelycarrying separate kits containing face masks, sanitizers and other accessories. The earlier consignments of COVID related material arranged by him were sent to all the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கையை மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் தீவிரப்படுத்த வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வேண்டுகோள்
19 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கையை, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் நட்பு முறையில் தீவிரப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியை தீவிரப்படுத்துவது குறித்து மேயர்கள், துணை மேயர்கள் மற்றும் நகராட்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது ஜம்மு மற்றும காஷ்மீர் நகராட்சிகள், தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில் மக்களை அதிகம் பங்குபெறவைத்து, இத்திட்டத்தை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக, மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களிடம் நேற்று கலந்துரையாடியபோது, பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தாக டாக்ட் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக கொண்டு செல்ல தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்வர வேண்டும் எனவும் இதற்காக நகராட்சிகளுடன் இணைந்து சிறப்பு முகாம்களை நடத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மக்கள் இடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையில், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆகியவற்றை தேவையின்றி பதுக்கக்கூடாது என சமுதாய தலைவர்கள் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 முறியடிக்க தொலை தூர பகுதிகளில் கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும், தடுப்பூசி போட வேண்டும் என விழிப்புணர்வு பிரசாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஜம்மு மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகர் பகுதிக்கு கொவிட் நிவாரணபா பொருட்களையும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் நேற்று அனுப்பி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719936