Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Elected Representatives must augment vaccination drive in Jammu and Kashmir in a people-friendly manner
Calls for making Vaccination Program a “Jan-Andolan” through community participation
19 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said Elected Representatives should augment the Vaccination Drive in a people friendly manner in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. In a detailed interaction with Mayors, Deputy Mayors and Chairpersons of Swachh Bharat Mission and Health and Sanitation Departments of Jammu and Srinagar Municipal Corporations, he said that both the Corporationsshould pro-actively take the vaccination drive forward by enlisting maximum community participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his interaction with state and district officials yesterday emphasised that continuous efforts are being made to increase the supply of Covid-19 vaccines on a very large scale and the Health Ministry is streamlining the same. All the States and UTs will get a schedule of the next 15 days, so that they can prioritise the vaccination drive in each district.
Calling upon Elected Representatives to make Vaccination Programme a Jan-Andolan, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for Special Camps in collaboration with Municipal Corporations. He also emphasised that along with Medical and Administrative measures, Community Management of COVID is equally important and urged the Community Leaders to create awareness about unnecessary hoarding of essential drugs and oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the Elected Representatives to instil confidence building measures among the common man and reiterated that “Precaution, Not Panic” is the main mantra to fight this pandemic. He also urged them to undertake special awareness campaigns particularly in remote and far-flung areas about the COVID protocols and the need for early vaccination to defeat COVID-19. The Minister said, people should also be made aware that COVID treatment is very much covered under Centre’s Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with the Union Health Ministry, LG and seniorofficials of Jammu and Kashmir and taking all measures to augment COVID infrastructure and support in the UT. He said apart from Jammu and Srinagar DRDO COVID Care Centres, efforts are for more such centres in Chenani, Rajouri and other areas. The Minister said that private hospitals will also be roped in within a couple of days to earmark some beds for Covid care as per Disaster Management Act.
Dwelling on the need for Telemedicine facility, Dr Jitendra Singh said the facility is being revived in a big way for free consultation from home. He said, guidelines already exist for empanelment of recognised doctors across India for tele-consultation of patients on a shift wise basis. He also disapproved the practice of indiscriminate referrals of patients to GMC, Jammu and Srinagar and emphasised that mild and asymptomatic patients can follow protocol prescriptions and treat themselves at home isolation.
It may be recalled that Dr Jitendra Singh yesterday dispatched separate consignments of COVID related material for the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar respectivelycarrying separate kits containing face masks, sanitizers and other accessories. The earlier consignments of COVID related material arranged by him were sent to all the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को जम्मू-कश्मीर में टीकाकरण अभियान को जन-उपयोगी तरीके से आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए
उन्होंने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को "जन-आंदोलन" बनाने का आह्वान किया
19 MAY 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में टीकाकरण अभियान को जन-उपयोगी तरीके से आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। जम्मू और श्रीनगर नगर निगमों के मेयरों, डिप्टी मेयरों, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता विभागों केप्रमुखों के साथ हुई विस्तृत बातचीत में उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों नगर निगमों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सामुदायिक भागीदारी प्राप्त करते हुए टीकाकरण अभियान को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कल राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों के साथ हुई बातचीत में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति को बड़े पैमाने पर लाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय इसे सुचारू रूप से करने में लगा हुआ है। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अगले 15 दिनों का शेड्यूल प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे वे प्रत्येक जिले में टीकाकरण अभियान को प्राथमिकता दे सकें।
निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को जन-आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने नगर निगमों के सहयोग से विशेष शिविरों का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि चिकित्सा और प्रशासनिक उपायों की तरह कोविड का सामुदायिक प्रबंधन भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सामुदायिक नेताओं से आवश्यक दवाओं और ऑक्सीजन की अनावश्यक जमाखोरी के संदर्भ में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से आम लोगों के बीच विश्वास बहाल करने वाले उपायों को करने के लिए कहा और दोहराया कि इस महामारी से लड़ने का मुख्य मंत्र "सावधानी, घबराहट नहीं" है। उन्होंने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से कोविड प्रोटोकॉल और कोविड को हराने के लिए शीघ्र टीकाकरण की आवश्यकता के बारे में विशेष जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का भी आग्रह किया, विशेष रूप से दूर-दराज और सुदूर इलाकों में। मंत्री ने कहा किलोगों को इस बात से भी अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए कि केंद्र सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत कोविड का इलाज बहुत हद तक कवर किया जाता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, उपराज्यपाल और जम्मू-कश्मीर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कोविड अवसंरचना और समर्थन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रकार के उपाय कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और श्रीनगर डीआरडीओ कोविड केयर सेंटरों के अलावा, चेनानी, राजौरी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इस प्रकार के और केंद्र खोलने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कोविड केयर के लिए कुछ दिनों में निजी अस्पतालों को भी कुछ बेड निर्धारित करने के लिए शामिल किया जाएगा।
टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि घर में रहकर मुफ्त परामर्श प्राप्त करने के लिए इस सुविधा को बड़े पैमाने पर पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिफ्ट के आधार पर रोगियों को टेली-परामर्श देने के लिए पूरे भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त डॉक्टरों के पैनल के लिए दिशानिर्देश पहले से ही मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने जीएमसी, जम्मू और श्रीनगर में रोगियों के अंधाधुंध रेफरल के प्रचलन को अस्वीकार करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि हल्के और अलक्षणी रोगी प्रोटोकॉल प्रिस्क्रिप्शन का पालन कर सकते हैं और होम आइसोलेशन में रहकर खुद इलाज कर सकते हैं।
गौरतलब है कि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कल जम्मू और श्रीनगर के दो राजधानी शहरों के लिए कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों की अलग-अलग खेप भेजी थी, जिसमें फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइजर और अन्य सहायक सामग्रियों से युक्त अलग-अलग किट को भेजा गया था। उनके द्वारा पूर्व में उपलब्ध करायी गई कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों की खेप उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के सभी छह जिलों में भेजी गई थी।