Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of additional 25% shareholding of Adani Krishnapatnam Port Limited by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
18 MAY 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of additional 25% shareholding of Adani Krishnapatnam Port Limited by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of additional 25% shareholding of Adani Krishnapatnam Port Limited (Target) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a private multi-port operator. It is currently present at 11 ports in six maritime states of Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. It already holds 75% shareholding of the Target. As a result of the proposed combination Acquirer will hold 100% shareholding and sole control of the Target.
The Target is engaged as a developer and operator of an all-weather, deepwater multi-purpose port located at Krishnapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, under Build-Operate-Share-Transfer concession from the Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Detailed Order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अडानी पोर्ट्स एंड स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन लि. द्वारा अडानी कृष्णापटनम पोर्ट लि. की अतिरिक्त 25 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
18 MAY 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अडानी पोर्ट्स एंड स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन लि. द्वारा अडानी कृष्णापटनम पोर्ट लि. की 25 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन अडानी पोर्ट्स एंड स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन लि. (खरीदार) द्वारा अडानी अडानी कृष्णापटनम पोर्ट लि. (लक्ष्य) की अतिरिक्त 25 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण की कल्पना करता है।
खरीदार एक निजी बहु-बंदरगाह परिचालक है। यह वर्तमान में छह समुद्र तटीय राज्यों गुजरात, गोवा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा में 11 बंदरगाहों में मौजूद है। उसके पास पहले से ही लक्षित कंपनी की 75 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन के परिणाम स्वरूप अधिग्रहणकर्ता के पास लक्षित कंपनी की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता और पूर्ण नियंत्रण होगा।
लक्षित कंपनी आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की तरफ से निर्माण-परिचालक-साझेदारी-हस्तांतरण कन्सेशन के तहत कृष्णापटनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थित ऑल-वेदर, डीप वाटर बहु उद्देश्यीय बंदरगाह की डेवलपर और परिचालक के रूप में जुड़ी हुई है।
इससे जुड़ा विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।